Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Olympic Distance

Triathlon at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Women's Olympic Distance

Triathlon at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Triathlon Venue, Beijing
Date Started: August 18, 2008
Date Finished: August 18, 2008

Gold: AUS Emma Snowsill
Silver: POR Vanessa Fernandes
Bronze: AUS Emma Moffatt

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T
1 Emma Snowsill 27 Australia AUS Gold 1-58:27.66
2 Vanessa Fernandes 22 Portugal POR Silver 1-59:34.63
3 Emma Moffatt 23 Australia AUS Bronze 1-59:55.84
4 Laura Bennett 33 United States USA 2-00:21.54
5 Juri Ide 25 Japan JPN 2-00:23.77
6 Nicola Spirig 26 Switzerland SUI 2-00:30.48
7 Daniela Ryf 21 Switzerland SUI 2-00:40.20
8 Andrea Hewitt 26 New Zealand NZL 2-00:45.99
9 Kiyomi Niwata 37 Japan JPN 2-00:51.85
10 Debbie Tanner 25 New Zealand NZL 2-01:06.92
11 Sarah Haskins 27 United States USA 2-01:22.57
12 Jess Harrison 30 France FRA 2-01:31.74
13 Magali Messmer 36 Switzerland SUI 2-01:50.74
14 Kate Allen 38 Austria AUT 2-02:00.69
15 Ricarda Lisk 27 Germany GER 2-02:07.75
16 Sam Warriner 37 New Zealand NZL 2-02:13.60
17 Ai Ueda 24 Japan JPN 2-02:19.09
18 Lisa Nordén 23 Sweden SWE 2-02:27.47
19 Julie Swail-Ertel 35 United States USA 2-02:39.22
20 Ana Burgos 40 Spain ESP 2-02:43.85
21 Helen Tucker-Jenkins 24 Great Britain GBR 2-02:55.74
22 Erin Densham 23 Australia AUS 2-03:08.76
23 Vendula Frintová 24 Czech Republic CZE 2-03:27.49
24 Yuliya Yelistratova-Sapunova 20 Ukraine UKR 2-03:34.39
25 Bárbara Riveros 21 Chile CHI 2-03:42.56
26 Christiane Pilz 33 Germany GER 2-03:46.82
27 Tania Haiböck 34 Austria AUT 2-04:03.16
28 Ainhoa Murúa 30 Spain ESP 2-04:48.07
29 Carolyn Murray 31 Canada CAN 2-04:56.32
30 Ewa Dederko 34 Poland POL 2-05:09.85
31 Kathy Tremblay 26 Canada CAN 2-05:23.49
32 Katie Roberts 25 South Africa RSA 2-05:33.24
33 Anja Dittmer 32 Germany GER 2-05:45.86
34 Carole Peon 29 France FRA 2-06:04.28
35 Maria Cześnik 31 Poland POL 2-06:12.02
36 Olga Zausaylova 30 Russia RUS 2-06:24.26
37 Emma Davis 22 Ireland IRL 2-06:29.36
38 Zita Szabó 32 Hungary HUN 2-06:46.70
39 Mariana Ohata 29 Brazil BRA 2-07:11.92
40 Xing Lin 29 China CHN 2-07:34.99
41 Liz May 25 Luxembourg LUX 2-07:55.58
42 Zhang Yi 21 China CHN 2-08:37.56
43 Mari Rabie 21 South Africa RSA 2-09:28.02
44 Charlotte Bonin 21 Italy ITA 2-09:42.09
45 Lisa Mensink 31 Netherlands NED 2-10:18.98
AC Daniela Chmet 29 Italy ITA DNF/lapped
AC Deniz Dimaki 30 Greece GRE DNF/lapped
AC Mak So Ning 21 Hong Kong HKG DNF/lapped
AC Flora Duffy 20 Bermuda BER DNF/lapped
AC Adriana Corona 28 Mexico MEX DNF/lapped
AC Lauren Groves 26 Canada CAN DNF
AC Lenka Radová-Zemanová 28 Czech Republic CZE DNF
AC Irina Abysova 27 Russia RUS DNF
AC Hollie Avil 18 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Eva Bramböck-Dollinger 30 Austria AUT DNF