Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Olympic Distance

Triathlon at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Women's Olympic Distance 40 kilometres Cycling

Triathlon at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Triathlon Venue, Beijing
Date Started: August 18, 2008
Date Finished: August 18, 2008

Gold: AUS Emma Snowsill
Silver: POR Vanessa Fernandes
Bronze: AUS Emma Moffatt

40 kilometres Cycling

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Nicola Spirig 26 Switzerland SUI 1-03:54
2 Ai Ueda 24 Japan JPN 1-03:56
3 Christiane Pilz 33 Germany GER 1-04:09
4T Emma Moffatt 23 Australia AUS 1-04:12
4T Ricarda Lisk 27 Germany GER 1-04:12
6T Kiyomi Niwata 37 Japan JPN 1-04:14
6T Jess Harrison 30 France FRA 1-04:14
8T Andrea Hewitt 26 New Zealand NZL 1-04:15
8T Sam Warriner 37 New Zealand NZL 1-04:15
10T Daniela Ryf 21 Switzerland SUI 1-04:17
10T Debbie Tanner 25 New Zealand NZL 1-04:17
10T Helen Tucker-Jenkins 24 Great Britain GBR 1-04:17
13T Vanessa Fernandes 22 Portugal POR 1-04:18
13T Sarah Haskins 27 United States USA 1-04:18
15 Emma Snowsill 27 Australia AUS 1-04:20
16 Magali Messmer 36 Switzerland SUI 1-04:22
17 Laura Bennett 33 United States USA 1-04:23
18T Juri Ide 25 Japan JPN 1-04:24
18T Julie Swail-Ertel 35 United States USA 1-04:24
18T Kathy Tremblay 26 Canada CAN 1-04:24
21 Yuliya Yelistratova-Sapunova 20 Ukraine UKR 1-05:18
22 Tania Haiböck 34 Austria AUT 1-05:22
23T Kate Allen 38 Austria AUT 1-05:24
23T Ewa Dederko 34 Poland POL 1-05:24
23T Olga Zausaylova 30 Russia RUS 1-05:24
26 Lisa Nordén 23 Sweden SWE 1-05:26
27 Erin Densham 23 Australia AUS 1-05:27
28T Ana Burgos 40 Spain ESP 1-05:28
28T Carolyn Murray 31 Canada CAN 1-05:28
30 Vendula Frintová 24 Czech Republic CZE 1-05:29
31 Liz May 25 Luxembourg LUX 1-05:56
32 Zita Szabó 32 Hungary HUN 1-05:58
33T Bárbara Riveros 21 Chile CHI 1-06:03
33T Emma Davis 22 Ireland IRL 1-06:03
35 Anja Dittmer 32 Germany GER 1-06:08
36 Xing Lin 29 China CHN 1-06:22
37 Mariana Ohata 29 Brazil BRA 1-06:24
38 Katie Roberts 25 South Africa RSA 1-06:26
39 Mari Rabie 21 South Africa RSA 1-06:30
40 Carole Peon 29 France FRA 1-06:41
41T Maria Cześnik 31 Poland POL 1-06:58
41T Charlotte Bonin 21 Italy ITA 1-06:58
43 Ainhoa Murúa 30 Spain ESP 1-07:06
44 Zhang Yi 21 China CHN 1-07:10
45 Lisa Mensink 31 Netherlands NED 1-07:44
AC Daniela Chmet 29 Italy ITA DNF/lapped
AC Deniz Dimaki 30 Greece GRE DNF/lapped
AC Mak So Ning 21 Hong Kong HKG DNF/lapped
AC Flora Duffy 20 Bermuda BER DNF/lapped
AC Adriana Corona 28 Mexico MEX DNF/lapped
AC Lauren Groves 26 Canada CAN DNF
AC Lenka Radová-Zemanová 28 Czech Republic CZE DNF
AC Irina Abysova 27 Russia RUS DNF
AC Hollie Avil 18 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Eva Bramböck-Dollinger 30 Austria AUT DNF