Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Olympic Distance

Triathlon at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's Olympic Distance 40 kilometres Cycling

Triathlon at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Triathlon Venue, Beijing
Date Started: August 19, 2008
Date Finished: August 19, 2008

Gold: GER Jan Frodeno
Silver: CAN Simon Whitfield
Bronze: NZL Bevan Docherty

40 kilometres Cycling

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Axel Zeebroek 30 Belgium BEL 57:48
2 Dirk Bockel 31 Luxembourg LUX 57:52
3 Francisco Serrano 28 Mexico MEX 58:08
4 Olivier Marceau 35 Switzerland SUI 58:18
5 Reto Hug 33 Switzerland SUI 58:20
6 Will Clarke 23 Great Britain GBR 58:23
7T Laurent Vidal 24 France FRA 58:24
7T Daniel Lee 31 Hong Kong HKG 58:24
9 Reinaldo Colucci 22 Brazil BRA 58:28
10 Kris Gemmell 31 New Zealand NZL 58:34
11 Bruno Pais 27 Portugal POR 58:47
12 Matty Reed 32 United States USA 58:48
13T Daniel Unger 30 Germany GER 58:49
13T Tony Moulay 32 France FRA 58:49
15 Juraci Moreira Júnior 29 Brazil BRA 58:50
16T Bevan Docherty 31 New Zealand NZL 58:51
16T Peter Croes 24 Belgium BEL 58:51
16T Paul Tichelaar 25 Canada CAN 58:51
19T Iván Raña 29 Spain ESP 58:52
19T Sven Riederer 27 Switzerland SUI 58:52
21 Ryosuke Yamamoto 29 Japan JPN 58:53
22 Daniel Fontana 32 Italy ITA 58:55
23T Simon Whitfield 33 Canada CAN 58:56
23T Christian Prochnow 26 Germany GER 58:56
23T Brad Kahlefeldt 29 Australia AUS 58:56
23T Filip Ospalý 32 Czech Republic CZE 58:56
23T Emilio D'Aquino 26 Italy ITA 58:56
23T Omar Tayara 28 Syria SYR 58:56
29 Rasmus Henning 32 Denmark DEN 58:57
30 Volodymyr Polikarpenko 36 Ukraine UKR 58:58
31 Colin Jenkins 25 Canada CAN 58:59
32T Simon Agoston 31 Austria AUT 59:00
32T Chris Felgate 26 Zimbabwe ZIM 59:00
34 Jan Frodeno 26 Germany GER 59:01
35 Jarrod Shoemaker 26 United States USA 59:03
36T Alistair Brownlee 20 Great Britain GBR 59:05
36T Danylo Sapunov 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 59:05
38T Javier Gómez 25 Spain ESP 59:06
38T Hunter Kemper 32 United States USA 59:06
38T Sander Berk 29 Netherlands NED 59:06
38T Duarte Marques 24 Portugal POR 59:06
42 Dmitry Polyansky 21 Russia RUS 59:07
43T Courtney Atkinson 28 Australia AUS 59:08
43T Aleksandr Bryukhankov 21 Russia RUS 59:08
45 Frédéric Belaubre 28 France FRA 59:11
46T Marko Albert 29 Estonia EST 59:12
46T Hirokatsu Tayama 26 Japan JPN 59:12
48 Csaba Kuttor 32 Hungary HUN 59:13
49T Igor Sysoyev 27 Russia RUS 59:15
49T Wang Daqing 18 China CHN 59:15
51 Shane Reed 35 New Zealand NZL 59:19
AC Tim Don 30 Great Britain GBR DNF/lapped
AC Marek Jaskółka 32 Poland POL DNF/lapped
AC Andriy Hlushchenko 30 Ukraine UKR DNF/lapped