You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2008 Beijing > Swimming > Women's 800 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Women's 800 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Aquatics Centre, Beijing Olympic Green, Beijing
Date Started: August 14, 2008
Date Finished: August 14, 2008
Format: Fastest eight swimmers advanced to final

Gold: GBR Becky Adlington
Silver: ITA Alessia Filippi
Bronze: DEN Lotte Friis

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Stephanie Au 16 Hong Kong HKG 8:41.66 0.78 4
2 Golda Marcus 25 El Salvador ESA 8:51.21 0.75 5
3 Eva Lehtonen 17 Finland FIN 8:53.50 0.68 3
4 Karolina Szczepaniak 15 Poland POL 9:08.87 0.71 6

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Susana Escobar 20 Mexico MEX 8:33.51 0.78 4
2 Kristel Köbrich 22 Chile CHI 8:34.25 0.87 5
3 Jördis Steinegger 25 Austria AUT 8:36.40 0.90 1
4 Gabriella Fagundez 22 Sweden SWE 8:39.06 0.94 3
5 Réka Nagy 21 Hungary HUN 8:40.38 0.91 6
6 Lynette Lim 16 Singapore SIN 8:45.56 0.63 8
7 Cecilia Biagioli 23 Argentina ARG 8:50.18 0.86 2
8 Khoo Cai Lin 19 Malaysia MAS 9:04.86 0.71 7

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Camelia Potec 26 Romania ROU 8:19.70 0.90 5 QU
2 Li Xuanxu 14 China CHN 8:24.37 0.82 6 QU
3 Katie Hoff 19 United States USA 8:27.78 0.79 4
4 Flavia Rigamonti 27 Switzerland SUI 8:28.67 0.88 3
5 Andreina Pinto 16 Venezuela VEN 8:30.30 0.75 8
6 Maiko Fujino 25 Japan JPN 8:35.60 0.83 1
7 Tanya Hunks 27 Canada CAN 8:38.05 0.82 7

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Becky Adlington 19 Great Britain GBR 8:18.06 0.83 4 QU/OR
2 Lotte Friis 20 Denmark DEN 8:21.74 0.81 2 QU
3 Kylie Palmer 18 Australia AUS 8:22.81 0.80 3 QU
4 Wendy Trott 18 South Africa RSA 8:26.21 0.82 1
5 You Meihong 15 China CHN 8:31.11 0.85 7
6 Jaana Ehmcke 21 Germany GER 8:39.51 0.88 6
7 Ai Shibata 26 Japan JPN 8:41.63 0.90 5
8 Elvira Efstathiou 19 Greece GRE 8:41.65 0.77 8

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Alessia Filippi 21 Italy ITA 8:21.95 0.90 5 QU
2 Yelena Sokolova 17 Russia RUS 8:23.07 0.84 1 QU
3 Cassie Patten 21 Great Britain GBR 8:25.91 0.83 7 QU
4 Kate Ziegler 20 United States USA 8:26.98 0.75 4
5 Coralie Balmy 21 France FRA 8:28.34 0.85 6
6 Erika Villaecija 24 Spain ESP 8:32.27 0.84 3
7 Melissa Gorman 22 Australia AUS 8:32.34 0.82 8
8 Sophie Huber 22 France FRA 8:33.76 0.92 2