You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2008 Beijing > Swimming > Women's 50 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Women's 50 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Aquatics Centre, Beijing Olympic Green, Beijing
Date Started: August 15, 2008
Date Finished: August 15, 2008
Format: Fastest 16 swimmers advanced to semi-finals

Gold: GER Britta Steffen
Silver: USA Dara Torres
Bronze: AUS Cate Campbell

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Sameera Al-Bitar 18 Bahrain BRN 30.32 0.73 5
2 Gloria Koussihouede 21 Benin BEN 37.09 0.88 6
3 Pamela Girimbabazi Rugabira 24 Rwanda RWA 39.78 0.85 3
4 Djene Barry 26 Guinea GUI 39.80 0.85 4

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Zakia Nassar 21 Palestine PLE 31.97 0.93 7
2 Karishma Karki 15 Nepal NEP 32.35 0.98 5
3 Zahra Pinto 14 Malawi MAW 32.53 0.70 4
4 Antoinette Guedia 12 Cameroon CMR 33.59 0.87 6
5 Vilayphone Vongphachanh 19 Laos LAO 34.79 0.92 3
6 Elisabeth Nikiema 26 Burkina Faso BUR 34.98 1.00 2
7 Elsie Uwamahoro 19 Burundi BDI 36.86 0.85 8
8 Mariama Souley Bana 21 Niger NIG 40.83 0.89 1

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Olivia Nakitanda 23 Uganda UGA 29.38 0.85 5
2 Samantha Paxinos 20 Botswana BOT 29.91 0.77 4
3 Amber Yobech 17 Palau PLW 30.00 0.69 8
4 Julianne Kirchner 16 Marshall Islands MHL 30.42 0.71 6
5 Debra Daniel 17 Federated States of Micronesia FSM 30.61 0.75 7
6 Magdalena Moshi 17 Tanzania TAN 31.37 0.86 2
7 Hemthon Vitiny 15 Cambodia CAM 31.41 0.84 1
8 Yekaterina Izmaylova 31 Tajikistan TJK 32.09 0.89 3

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Ximene Gomes 18 Mozambique MOZ 28.15 0.72 4
2 Senele Dlamini 16 Swaziland SWZ 28.70 0.65 8
3 Virginia Farmer 32 American Samoa ASA 28.82 0.80 1
4 Katerine Moreno 34 Bolivia BOL 29.05 0.84 3
5 Dashtserengiin Saintsetseg 17 Mongolia MGL 29.63 0.78 2
6 Kiran Khan 18 Pakistan PAK 29.84 0.89 5
7 Rouya Hussain 17 Maldives MDV 30.21 0.89 6
8 Doli Akhtar 22 Bangladesh BAN 30.23 0.75 7

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Sharon Fajardo 18 Honduras HON 27.19 0.65 4
2 Chinyere Pigot 15 Suriname SUR 27.66 0.79 5
3 Dalia Torres 18 Nicaragua NCA 27.81 0.68 7
4 Razan Taha 16 Jordan JOR 27.82 0.84 3
5 Rovena Marku 21 Albania ALB 28.15 0.61 2
6 Tojohanitra Andriamanjatoarimanana 17 Madagascar MAD 28.54 0.76 6
7 Diane Etiennette 20 Mauritius MRI 28.83 0.82 1
8 Ana Romero 20 Angola ANG 29.06 0.66 8

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Rugilė Mileišytė 20 Lithuania LTU 26.19 0.68 6
2 Anna-Liza Mopio-Jane 21 Papua New Guinea PNG 26.47 0.75 2
3 Yamilé Bahamonde 21 Ecuador ECU 26.54 0.67 3
4 Christel Simms 17 Philippines PHI 26.64 0.69 5
5 Veronica Vdovicenco 22 Moldova MDA 26.92 0.86 4
6 Ngozi Monu 27 Nigeria NGR 27.39 0.80 7
7 Ellen Hight 27 Zambia ZAM 27.42 0.72 1
8 Marianela Quesada 20 Costa Rica CRC 28.11 0.72 8

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Carolina Colorado 20 Colombia COL 26.11 0.72 1
2 Sharntelle McLean 24 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 26.19 0.77 2
3 Éva Dobár 15 Hungary HUN 26.33 0.76 5
4 Nina Sovinek 23 Slovenia SLO 26.49 0.68 3
5 Elaine Chan 20 Hong Kong HKG 26.54 0.71 6
6 Marina Mulyayeva 27 Kazakhstan KAZ 26.57 0.69 8
7 Monika Babok 16 Croatia CRO 26.84 0.70 4
8 Mariya Bugakova 23 Uzbekistan UZB 29.73 0.91 7

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Anya Gostomelsky 27 Israel ISR 25.23 0.69 7
2 Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace 18 Bahamas BAH 25.40 0.65 2
3 Sandra Kazíková 32 Czech Republic CZE 25.54 0.71 5
4 Ragnheiður Ragnarsdóttir 23 Iceland ISL 25.82 0.73 3
5 Natasha Moodie 17 Jamaica JAM 25.95 0.73 1
6 Leung Chii Lin 17 Malaysia MAS 26.75 0.68 8

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Triin Aljand 23 Estonia EST 25.29 0.72 5
2 Martina Moravcová 32 Slovakia SVK 25.47 0.79 4
3 Anastasiya Aksenova 18 Russia RUS 25.51 0.92 7
4 Victoria Poon 23 Canada CAN 25.58 0.81 6
5 Jang Hui-Jin 21 South Korea KOR 25.59 0.70 8
6 Oksana Serikova 23 Ukraine UKR 25.65 0.82 2
7 Martha Matsa 21 Greece GRE 25.68 0.76 1
8 Vanessa García 24 Puerto Rico PUR 25.81 0.76 3

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Cate Campbell 16 Australia AUS 24.20 0.78 4 QU
2 Dara Torres 41 United States USA 24.58 0.72 5 QU
3 Fran Halsall 18 Great Britain GBR 24.93 0.71 3 QU
4 Aleksandra Gerasimenya 22 Belarus BLR 25.07 0.72 6 QU
5T Anna-Karin Kammerling 27 Sweden SWE 25.34 0.79 2
5T Flávia Delaroli 24 Brazil BRA 25.34 0.71 7
7 Petra Dallmann 29 Germany GER 25.43 0.74 1
8 Cristina Chiuso 34 Italy ITA 25.74 0.75 8

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Marleen Veldhuis 29 Netherlands NED 24.38 0.85 4 QU
2 Jeanette Ottesen Gray 20 Denmark DEN 24.83 0.70 6 QU
3 Therèse Alshammar 30 Sweden SWE 24.94 0.78 5 QU
4 Arlene Semeco 24 Venezuela VEN 24.98 0.70 2 QU
5 Hinkelien Schreuder 24 Netherlands NED 25.00 0.86 3 QU
5 Li Zhesi 14 China CHN 25.00 0.80 8 QU
7 Céline Couderc 25 France FRA 25.22 0.75 1
8 Lize-Mari Retief 21 South Africa RSA 25.44 0.69 7

Round One Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Libby Lenton-Trickett 23 Australia AUS 24.67 0.73 4 QU
2 Britta Steffen 24 Germany GER 24.90 0.76 5 QU
3 Zhu Yingwen 26 China CHN 24.91 0.75 2 QU
4 Malia Metella 26 France FRA 24.95 0.72 6 QU
5 Kara Lynn Joyce 22 United States USA 25.01 0.74 3 QU
6 Hanna-Maria Seppälä 23 Finland FIN 25.06 0.68 1 QU
7 Agata Korc 22 Poland POL 25.14 0.65 7
8 Svetlana Khokhlova 23 Belarus BLR 25.27 0.78 8