Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 200 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Aquatics Centre, Beijing Olympic Green, Beijing
Date Started: August 11, 2008
Date Finished: August 11, 2008
Format: Fastest 16 swimmers advanced to semi-finals

Gold: ITA Federica Pellegrini
Silver: SLO Sara Isakovič
Bronze: CHN Pang Jiaying

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Nataliya Khudiakova 23 Ukraine UKR 2:02.27 0.82 4
2 Natthanan Junkrajang 22 Thailand THA 2:02.88 0.85 5
3 Milica Ostojić 16 Serbia SRB 2:03.19 0.86 2
4 Heysi Villarreal 21 Cuba CUB 2:03.23 0.69 7
5 Anja Trišić 21 Croatia CRO 2:03.57 0.77 3
6 Sigrun Sverrisdóttir 18 Iceland ISL 2:04.82 0.73 6

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Elina Partõka 25 Estonia EST 2:00.64 0.80 4
2 Nina Rangelova 17 Bulgaria BUL 2:00.66 0.86 5
3 Stephanie Au 16 Hong Kong HKG 2:00.85 0.79 7
4 Louise Jansen 24 Denmark DEN 2:01.30 0.74 2
5 Lynette Lim 16 Singapore SIN 2:02.30 0.61 6
6 Christine Mailliet 21 Luxembourg LUX 2:02.91 0.75 8
7 Melanie Nocher 20 Ireland IRL 2:04.29 0.80 3
8 Lee Gyeo-Ra 19 South Korea KOR 2:05.71 0.76 1

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Ranomi Kromowidjojo 17 Netherlands NED 2:00.02 0.76 5
2 Jördis Steinegger 25 Austria AUT 2:00.52 0.87 7
3 Anna Stylianou 22 Cyprus CYP 2:00.55 0.74 1
4 Monique Ferreira 28 Brazil BRA 2:00.64 0.72 6
5 Paulina Barzycka 22 Poland POL 2:00.92 0.88 3
6 Melissa Corfe 22 South Africa RSA 2:00.95 0.74 4
7 Yang Chun-Kuei 20 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:02.84 0.80 8
8 Eleni Kosti 22 Greece GRE 2:04.55 0.76 2

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Pang Jiaying 23 China CHN 1:57.37 0.77 2 QU/OR
2 Allison Schmitt 18 United States USA 1:57.38 0.73 4 QU
3 Camelia Potec 26 Romania ROU 1:57.65 0.93 3 QU
4 Jo Jackson 21 Great Britain GBR 1:58.00 0.76 5 QU
5 Stephanie Horner 19 Canada CAN 1:58.35 0.76 7
6 Melania Costa 19 Spain ESP 1:59.50 0.82 1
7 Maki Mita 25 Japan JPN 1:59.96 0.74 8
8 Annika Lurz 28 Germany GER 1:59.98 0.82 6

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Sara Isakovič 20 Slovenia SLO 1:55.86 0.79 4 QU/OR
2 Caitlin McClatchey 22 Great Britain GBR 1:56.97 0.72 3 QU
3 Bronte Barratt 19 Australia AUS 1:57.75 0.67 5 QU
4 Ophélie Etienne 17 France FRA 1:57.93 0.84 2 QU
5 Josefin Lillhage 28 Sweden SWE 1:57.98 0.76 6 QU
6 Ida Mattsson-Marko-Varga 23 Sweden SWE 1:58.21 0.77 1 QU
7 Petra Dallmann 29 Germany GER 2:00.21 0.79 7
8 Geneviève Saumur 21 Canada CAN 2:00.49 0.73 8

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Federica Pellegrini 20 Italy ITA 1:55.45 0.74 5 QU/WR
2 Katie Hoff 19 United States USA 1:57.20 0.78 4 QU
3 Ágnes Mutina 20 Hungary HUN 1:57.25 0.68 2 QU
4 Haruka Ueda 20 Japan JPN 1:57.64 0.86 1 QU
5 Linda MacKenzie 24 Australia AUS 1:57.96 0.83 3 QU
6 Aurore Mongel 26 France FRA 1:58.11 0.79 6 QU
7 Zhu Qianwei 17 China CHN 1:59.52 0.83 7
8 Daria Belyakina 21 Russia RUS 1:59.72 0.75 8