Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 200 metres Butterfly

Swimming at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Butterfly Round One

Swimming at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Aquatics Centre, Beijing Olympic Green, Beijing
Date Started: August 12, 2008
Date Finished: August 12, 2008
Format: Fastest 16 swimmers advanced to semi-finals

Gold: CHN Liu Zige
Silver: CHN Jiao Liuyang
Bronze: AUS Jess Schipper

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Elvira Efstathiou 19 Greece GRE 2:13.27 0.75 5
2 Gülşah Gönenç 23 Turkey TUR 2:14.44 0.77 6
3 Ingvild Snildal 19 Norway NOR 2:14.53 0.80 4
4 Kristina Lennox-Silva 23 Puerto Rico PUR 2:17.27 0.74 3

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Katheryn Meaklim 19 South Africa RSA 2:09.41 0.79 6 QU
2 Nina Dittrich 17 Austria AUT 2:09.85 0.77 4
3 Sara Oliveira 22 Portugal POR 2:10.14 0.80 5
4 Tetiana Khala 21 Ukraine UKR 2:12.16 0.88 8
5 Tao Li 18 Singapore SIN 2:12.63 0.72 7
6 Yang Chun-Kuei 20 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:13.26 0.78 2
7 Denisa Smolenová 19 Slovakia SVK 2:13.81 0.87 1

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Liu Zige 19 China CHN 2:06.46 0.78 2 QU
2 Yuko Nakanishi 27 Japan JPN 2:06.62 0.71 4 QU
3 Natsumi Hoshi 17 Japan JPN 2:07.02 0.73 6 QU
4 Stephanie Horner 19 Canada CAN 2:10.33 0.76 8
5 Paola Cavallino 31 Italy ITA 2:10.46 0.81 7
6 Emese Kovács 17 Hungary HUN 2:12.73 0.82 5
7 Magali Rousseau 20 France FRA 2:13.12 0.89 1

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Kathleen Hersey 18 United States USA 2:07.65 0.80 6 QU
2 Micha Østergaard 21 Denmark DEN 2:07.77 0.73 7 QU
3 Jemma Lowe 18 Great Britain GBR 2:08.07 0.68 5 QU
4 Jess Schipper 21 Australia AUS 2:08.11 0.67 4 QU
5 Audrey Lacroix 24 Canada CAN 2:08.54 0.72 3 QU
6 Petra Granlund 20 Sweden SWE 2:08.97 0.77 8 QU
7 Ellen Gandy 16 Great Britain GBR 2:08.98 0.79 2 QU
8 Yana Martynova 20 Russia RUS 2:12.47 0.83 1

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Aurore Mongel 26 France FRA 2:06.49 0.79 5 QU
2 Jiao Liuyang 18 China CHN 2:06.89 0.77 6 QU
3 Otylia Jędrzejczak 24 Poland POL 2:06.91 0.78 4 QU
4 Elaine Breeden 19 United States USA 2:07.92 0.69 3 QU
5 Samantha Hamill 17 Australia AUS 2:08.83 0.75 2 QU
6 Beatrix Boulsevicz 21 Hungary HUN 2:10.00 0.66 7
7 Joanna Maranhão 21 Brazil BRA 2:10.64 0.75 8
8 Choi Hye-Ra 17 South Korea KOR 2:11.42 0.78 1