Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 200 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Breaststroke Round One

Swimming at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Aquatics Centre, Beijing Olympic Green, Beijing
Date Started: August 13, 2008
Date Finished: August 13, 2008
Format: Fastest 16 swimmers advanced to semi-finals

Gold: USA Rebecca Soni
Silver: AUS Leisel Jones
Bronze: NOR Sara Nordenstam

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Raminta Dvariškytė 18 Lithuania LTU 2:33.32 0.78 5
2 Noora Laukkanen 15 Finland FIN 2:38.97 0.89 3
3 Tatiane Sakemi 22 Brazil BRA 2:39.13 0.69 4

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Siow Yi Ting 24 Malaysia MAS 2:27.80 0.77 2
2 Alia Atkinson 19 Jamaica JAM 2:29.53 0.80 4
3 Marina Kuč 23 Montenegro MNE 2:31.24 0.80 7
4 Buse Günaydın 19 Turkey TUR 2:31.86 0.74 3
5 Smiljana Marinović 30 Croatia CRO 2:32.80 0.86 6
6 Nicolette Teo 22 Singapore SIN 2:34.60 0.75 5

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Inna Kapishina 23 Belarus BLR 2:27.34 0.69 7
2 Adriana Marmolejo 26 Mexico MEX 2:28.10 0.73 4
3 Katalin Bor 18 Hungary HUN 2:29.95 0.80 1
4 Sara El-Bekri 21 Morocco MAR 2:30.04 0.77 2
5 Diana Gomes 19 Portugal POR 2:30.18 0.83 3
6 Nađa Higl 21 Serbia SRB 2:32.78 0.81 6
7 Agustina De Giovanni 23 Argentina ARG 2:34.94 0.76 8
8 Angeliki Exarchou 22 Greece GRE 2:36.83 0.85 5

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Rie Kaneto 19 Japan JPN 2:24.62 0.82 6 QU
2 Annamay Pierse 24 Canada CAN 2:25.01 0.78 5 QU
3 Yuliya Yefimova 16 Russia RUS 2:25.07 0.77 4 QU
4 Elise Matthysen 16 Belgium BEL 2:27.04 0.76 8 QU
5 Jeong Da-Rae 16 South Korea KOR 2:27.28 0.81 1 QU
6 Amanda Beard 26 United States USA 2:27.70 0.72 3
7 Olga Detenyuk 15 Russia RUS 2:27.87 0.88 2
8 Mireia Belmonte 17 Spain ESP 2:29.46 0.87 7

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Rebecca Soni 21 United States USA 2:22.17 0.77 4 QU/OR
2 Megumi Taneda 21 Japan JPN 2:24.75 0.85 5 QU
3 Suzaan van Biljon 20 South Africa RSA 2:25.51 0.75 7 QU
4 Sally Foster 23 Australia AUS 2:25.54 0.90 3 QU
5 Anne Poleska 28 Germany GER 2:26.74 0.78 2 QU
6 Kirsty Balfour 24 Great Britain GBR 2:27.87 0.77 1
7 Sophie de Ronchi 22 France FRA 2:30.93 0.75 8

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Leisel Jones 22 Australia AUS 2:23.81 0.83 4 QU
2 Mirna Jukic 22 Austria AUT 2:24.39 0.78 5 QU
3 Sara Nordenstam 25 Norway NOR 2:24.47 0.86 1 QU
4 Jeong Seul-Gi 20 South Korea KOR 2:25.95 0.85 3 QU
5 Joline Höstman 19 Sweden SWE 2:26.00 0.79 6 QU
6 Qi Hui 23 China CHN 2:26.16 0.76 2 QU
7 Yuliya Pidlisna 21 Ukraine UKR 2:28.84 0.78 8
8 Luo Nan 21 China CHN 2:29.67 0.76 7