Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 100 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Aquatics Centre, Beijing Olympic Green, Beijing
Date Started: August 13, 2008
Date Finished: August 13, 2008
Format: Fastest 16 swimmers advanced to semi-finals

Gold: GER Britta Steffen
Silver: AUS Libby Lenton-Trickett
Bronze: USA Natalie Coughlin

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Madeleine Scerri 18 Malta MLT 57.97 0.78 4
2 Elena Popovska 18 Macedonia MKD 59.93 0.83 5
3 Olga Hachatryan 16 Turkmenistan TKM 1:14.77 0.75 3

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Quah Ting Wen 15 Singapore SIN 56.14 0.66 5
2 Natthanan Junkrajang 22 Thailand THA 56.56 0.82 6
3 Orsolya Tompa 17 Hungary HUN 56.57 0.75 4
4 Christel Simms 17 Philippines PHI 56.67 0.73 7
5 Nieh Pin-Chieh 20 Chinese Taipei TPE 57.28 0.83 3
6 Irina Shlemova 24 Uzbekistan UZB 58.77 0.73 2

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Hannah Wilson 19 Hong Kong HKG 55.32 0.66 3
2 Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace 18 Bahamas BAH 55.61 0.69 4
3 Birgit Koschischek 21 Austria AUT 55.62 0.77 2
4 Jang Hui-Jin 21 South Korea KOR 55.96 0.69 1
5 Ragnheiður Ragnarsdóttir 23 Iceland ISL 56.35 0.76 5
6 Anna Stylianou 22 Cyprus CYP 56.38 0.75 8
7 Eleni Kosti 22 Greece GRE 56.44 0.75 7
8 Nina Sovinek 23 Slovenia SLO 57.30 0.67 6

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Jeanette Ottesen Gray 20 Denmark DEN 54.04 0.73 5 QU
2 Anya Gostomelsky 27 Israel ISR 55.18 0.75 3
3 Anastasiya Aksenova 18 Russia RUS 55.29 0.85 4
4 Daria Stepaniuk 18 Ukraine UKR 55.51 0.80 8
5 Arlene Semeco 24 Venezuela VEN 55.70 0.70 2
6 Triin Aljand 23 Estonia EST 56.10 0.71 7
7 Miroslava Najdanovski 20 Serbia SRB 56.50 0.76 1
8 Marialaura Simonetto 20 Italy ITA 56.72 0.76 6

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Fran Halsall 18 Great Britain GBR 53.93 0.75 6 QU
2 Aleksandra Gerasimenya 22 Belarus BLR 54.52 0.80 7 QU
3 Cate Campbell 16 Australia AUS 54.55 0.81 4 QU
4 Lacey Nymeyer 22 United States USA 54.62 0.83 3 QU
5 Alena Popchanka 29 France FRA 54.86 0.69 2
6 Martina Moravcová 32 Slovakia SVK 55.20 0.77 1
7 Inge Dekker 22 Netherlands NED 55.23 0.87 5
8 Jana Klusáčková 30 Czech Republic CZE 55.92 0.85 8

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Hanna-Maria Seppälä 23 Finland FIN 53.60 0.70 3 QU
2 Britta Steffen 24 Germany GER 53.67 0.80 4 QU
3 Marleen Veldhuis 29 Netherlands NED 53.76 0.84 5 QU
4 Pang Jiaying 23 China CHN 54.01 0.75 6 QU
5 Josefin Lillhage 28 Sweden SWE 54.07 0.83 2 QU
6 Petra Dallmann 29 Germany GER 54.70 0.77 7 QU
7 Agata Korc 22 Poland POL 55.14 0.70 1
8 Lize-Mari Retief 21 South Africa RSA 55.17 0.70 8

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Natalie Coughlin 25 United States USA 53.82 0.69 5 QU
2 Libby Lenton-Trickett 23 Australia AUS 53.99 0.71 4 QU
3 Zhu Yingwen 26 China CHN 54.01 0.76 7 QU
4 Malia Metella 26 France FRA 54.12 0.76 3 QU
5 Erica Morningstar 19 Canada CAN 54.66 0.83 6 QU
6 Julia Wilkinson 21 Canada CAN 54.70 0.77 1
7 Tatiana Lemos 29 Brazil BRA 55.01 0.80 8