Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 100 metres Butterfly

Swimming at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Butterfly Round One

Swimming at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Aquatics Centre, Beijing Olympic Green, Beijing
Date Started: August 9, 2008
Date Finished: August 9, 2008
Format: Fastest 16 swimmers advanced to semi-finals

Gold: AUS Libby Lenton-Trickett
Silver: USA Christine Magnuson
Bronze: AUS Jess Schipper

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Binta Zahra Diop 18 Senegal SEN 1:04.26 0.71 5
2 Antonella Scanavino 15 Uruguay URU 1:04.28 0.80 4
3 Simona Muccioli 24 San Marino SMR 1:04.91 0.79 3

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Triin Aljand 23 Estonia EST 59.43 0.73 4
2 Choi Hye-Ra 17 South Korea KOR 1:00.65 0.81 5
3 Yang Chun-Kuei 20 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:01.60 0.78 6
4 Iris Rosenberger 22 Turkey TUR 1:01.67 0.82 3
5 Natalia Baranovskaya-Khatziloizou 29 Cyprus CYP 1:01.80 0.84 2
6 Emilia Pikkarainen 15 Finland FIN 1:02.31 0.67 7

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Birgit Koschischek 21 Austria AUT 59.07 0.79 4
2 Hannah Wilson 19 Hong Kong HKG 59.35 0.70 1
3 Sara Oliveira 22 Portugal POR 59.48 0.78 6
4 Anya Gostomelsky 27 Israel ISR 59.50 0.74 5
5 Ingvild Snildal 19 Norway NOR 59.86 0.87 2
6 Carolina Colorado 20 Colombia COL 1:00.06 0.73 7
7 Eirini Kavarnou 22 Greece GRE 1:00.74 0.76 3
8 Heather Brand 25 Zimbabwe ZIM 1:01.39 0.72 8

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Tao Li 18 Singapore SIN 57.77 0.75 5 QU
2 Ilaria Bianchi 18 Italy ITA 58.12 0.72 1 QU
3 Otylia Jędrzejczak 24 Poland POL 58.53 0.77 6
4 Mandy Loots 30 South Africa RSA 58.61 0.68 2
5 Sara Isakovič 20 Slovenia SLO 58.68 0.75 4
6 Kateryna Zubkova 20 Ukraine UKR 58.99 0.72 3
7 Audrey Lacroix 24 Canada CAN 59.10 0.73 8
8 Daynara de Paula 19 Brazil BRA 59.45 0.81 7

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Christine Magnuson 22 United States USA 57.70 0.70 4 QU
2 Gabriella Silva 19 Brazil BRA 58.00 0.75 8 QU
3 Elaine Breeden 19 United States USA 58.06 0.65 5 QU
4 Lize-Mari Retief 21 South Africa RSA 58.20 0.70 1 QU
5 Nataliya Sutyagina 28 Russia RUS 58.32 0.85 6 QU
6 Jeanette Ottesen Gray 20 Denmark DEN 58.44 0.80 3 QU
7 Yuko Nakanishi 27 Japan JPN 58.61 0.72 2
8 Chantal Groot 25 Netherlands NED 59.35 0.78 7

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Jess Schipper 21 Australia AUS 57.58 0.69 4 QU
2 Zhou Yafei 24 China CHN 57.70 0.84 3 QU
3 Inge Dekker 22 Netherlands NED 58.22 0.82 5 QU
4 Eszter Dara 18 Hungary HUN 58.39 0.86 2 QU
5 Irina Bespalova 27 Russia RUS 58.92 0.80 6
6 Yuka Kato 21 Japan JPN 58.94 0.76 7
7 Martina Moravcová 32 Slovakia SVK 59.03 0.79 1
8 Micha Østergaard 21 Denmark DEN 59.10 0.74 8

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Aurore Mongel 26 France FRA 58.30 0.79 7 QU
2 Libby Lenton-Trickett 23 Australia AUS 58.37 0.74 4 QU
3 Alena Popchanka 29 France FRA 58.40 0.70 2 QU
4 Jemma Lowe 18 Great Britain GBR 58.49 0.68 5 QU
5 Fran Halsall 18 Great Britain GBR 58.70 0.74 3
6 Sarah Sjöström 14 Sweden SWE 59.08 0.77 6
7 Xu Yanwei 24 China CHN 59.43 0.75 8
8 Daniela Samulski 24 Germany GER 1:00.37 0.77 1