Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 100 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Breaststroke Round One

Swimming at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Aquatics Centre, Beijing Olympic Green, Beijing
Date Started: August 10, 2008
Date Finished: August 10, 2008

Gold: AUS Leisel Jones
Silver: USA Rebecca Soni
Bronze: AUT Mirna Jukic

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Asmahan Farhat 18 Libya LBA 1:21.68 0.73 5
2 Ana Salnik'ova 21 Georgia GEO 1:21.70 0.80 4
3 Mariam Keita 24 Mali MLI 1:24.26 0.75 3

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Yekaterina Sadovnik 21 Kazakhstan KAZ 1:11.14 0.95 4
2 Valeria Silva 22 Peru PER 1:11.64 0.84 5
3 Danielle Beaubrun 18 Saint Lucia LCA 1:12.85 0.78 6
4 Mayumi Raheem 16 Sri Lanka SRI 1:15.33 0.90 3
5 Nibal Yamout 15 Lebanon LIB 1:16.17 0.76 2
6 Oksana Hətəmxanova 18 Azerbaijan AZE 1:20.22 0.92 7

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Sara El-Bekri 21 Morocco MAR 1:08.66 0.74 2
2 Adriana Marmolejo 26 Mexico MEX 1:10.73 0.69 6
3 Smiljana Marinović 30 Croatia CRO 1:10.94 0.88 3
4 Liliana Guiscardo 27 Argentina ARG 1:11.43 0.78 4
5 Tatiane Sakemi 22 Brazil BRA 1:11.75 0.65 8
6 Erla Haraldsdóttir 20 Iceland ISL 1:11.78 0.84 5
7 Réka Pecz 16 Hungary HUN 1:12.17 0.83 1
8 Nađa Higl 21 Serbia SRB 1:13.19 0.84 7

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Roberta Panara 24 Italy ITA 1:08.90 0.82 4
2 Jeong Seul-Gi 20 South Korea KOR 1:09.26 0.87 5
3 Diana Gomes 19 Portugal POR 1:10.02 0.77 2
4 Inna Kapishina 23 Belarus BLR 1:10.15 0.73 3
5 Buse Günaydın 19 Turkey TUR 1:10.45 0.75 1
6 Angeliki Exarchou 22 Greece GRE 1:10.47 0.78 6
7 Nicolette Teo 22 Singapore SIN 1:10.75 0.77 7
8 Jolijn van Valkengoed 26 Netherlands NED 1:11.26 0.87 8

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Mirna Jukic 22 Austria AUT 1:07.06 0.73 6 QU
2 Rebecca Soni 21 United States USA 1:07.44 0.74 4 QU
3 Jillian Tyler 19 Canada CAN 1:08.13 0.79 7 QU
4 Chen Huijia 18 China CHN 1:08.24 0.76 2 QU
5 Annamay Pierse 24 Canada CAN 1:08.25 0.80 3 QU
6 Asami Kitagawa 20 Japan JPN 1:08.36 0.81 1 QU
7 Hanna Khlistunova 20 Ukraine UKR 1:09.95 0.86 5
8 Sophie de Ronchi 22 France FRA 1:10.46 0.76 8

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Sun Ye 19 China CHN 1:07.81 0.72 1 QU
2 Tarnee White 27 Australia AUS 1:07.83 0.75 4 QU
3 Kate Haywood 21 Great Britain GBR 1:08.18 0.93 3 QU
4 Kirsty Balfour 24 Great Britain GBR 1:08.30 0.77 2 QU
5 Megumi Taneda 21 Japan JPN 1:08.45 0.83 6
6 Sarah Poewe 25 Germany GER 1:08.69 0.68 5
7 Hanna Westrin 16 Sweden SWE 1:08.80 0.83 7
8 Yuliya Pidlisna 21 Ukraine UKR 1:09.72 0.77 8

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Leisel Jones 22 Australia AUS 1:05.64 0.85 4 QU/OR
2 Yuliya Yefimova 16 Russia RUS 1:06.08 0.80 3 QU
3 Suzaan van Biljon 20 South Africa RSA 1:07.55 0.74 1 QU
4 Joline Höstman 19 Sweden SWE 1:07.91 0.80 6 QU
5 Megan Quann-Jendrick 24 United States USA 1:08.07 0.72 5 QU
6 Elise Matthysen 16 Belgium BEL 1:08.37 0.81 8 QU
7 Yelena Bogomazova 26 Russia RUS 1:08.63 0.76 2
8 Sonja Schöber 23 Germany GER 1:11.36 0.79 7