Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 100 metres Backstroke

Swimming at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Backstroke Round One

Swimming at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Aquatics Centre, Beijing Olympic Green, Beijing
Date Started: August 10, 2008
Date Finished: August 10, 2008
Format: Fastest 16 swimmers advanced to semi-finals

Gold: USA Natalie Coughlin
Silver: ZIM Kirsty Coventry
Bronze: USA Margaret Hoelzer

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Kiera Aitken 24 Bermuda BER 1:02.62 0.73 4
2 María Báez 16 Paraguay PAR 1:05.39 0.63 5
3 Christie Bodden 18 Panama PAN 1:07.18 0.60 3

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Zuzanna Mazurek 17 Poland POL 1:02.77 0.69 4
2 Gisela Morales 20 Guatemala GUA 1:02.92 0.73 5
3 Marica Stražmešter 26 Serbia SRB 1:03.56 0.67 3
4 Erin Volcán 24 Venezuela VEN 1:03.90 0.66 7
5 Kim Yu-Yeon 17 South Korea KOR 1:04.63 0.69 6
6 Yekaterina Rudenko 13 Kazakhstan KAZ 1:04.85 0.75 2

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Carolina Colorado 20 Colombia COL 1:01.19 0.60 3
2 Anya Gostomelsky 27 Israel ISR 1:01.87 0.60 2
3 Sarah Sjöström 14 Sweden SWE 1:02.38 0.75 1
4 Alana Dillette 20 Bahamas BAH 1:02.56 0.50 7
5 Sherry Tsai 24 Hong Kong HKG 1:02.68 0.57 4
6 Fernanda González 18 Mexico MEX 1:02.76 0.67 5
7 Petra Klosová 22 Czech Republic CZE 1:03.36 0.73 6
8 Sarah Bateman 18 Iceland ISL 1:03.82 0.62 8

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Julia Wilkinson 21 Canada CAN 1:00.38 0.74 3 QU
2 Melissa Ingram 23 New Zealand NZL 1:01.24 0.66 4
3T Romina Armellini 23 Italy ITA 1:02.21 0.62 6
3T Anja Čarman 23 Slovenia SLO 1:02.21 0.72 8
5 Merche Peris 23 Spain ESP 1:02.30 0.66 5
6 Hanna-Maria Seppälä 23 Finland FIN 1:02.39 0.64 2
7 Aisling Cooney 18 Ireland IRL 1:02.50 0.68 1

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Anastasiya Zuyeva 18 Russia RUS 59.61 0.70 4 QU/OR
2 Emily Seebohm 16 Australia AUS 1:00.27 0.58 5 QU
3 Antje Buschschulte 29 Germany GER 1:00.48 0.61 8 QU
4 Lizzie Simmonds 17 Great Britain GBR 1:00.53 0.69 2 QU
5 Nina Zhivanevskaya 31 Spain ESP 1:00.54 0.58 6 QU
6 Sophie Edington 23 Australia AUS 1:00.65 0.64 3 QU
7 Xu Tianlongzi 17 China CHN 1:00.82 0.53 1
8 Kateryna Zubkova 20 Ukraine UKR 1:01.25 0.65 7

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Reiko Nakamura 26 Japan JPN 59.36 0.62 6 QU/OR
2 Laure Manaudou 21 France FRA 1:00.09 0.77 5 QU
3 Margaret Hoelzer 25 United States USA 1:00.13 0.62 4 QU
4 Hanae Ito 23 Japan JPN 1:00.16 0.62 3 QU
5 Kseniya Moskvina 19 Russia RUS 1:00.70 0.74 1 QU
6 Sanja Jovanović 21 Croatia CRO 1:01.30 0.65 2
7 Iryna Amshennikova 22 Ukraine UKR 1:02.85 0.59 7
8 Christin Zenner 17 Germany GER 1:03.87 0.69 8

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Kirsty Coventry 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 59.00 0.68 5 QU/OR
2 Natalie Coughlin 25 United States USA 59.69 0.60 4 QU
3 Gemma Spofforth 20 Great Britain GBR 1:00.11 0.59 6 QU
4 Elizabeth Coster 25 New Zealand NZL 1:00.66 0.58 1 QU
5 Fabíola Molina 33 Brazil BRA 1:01.00 0.60 7
6 Alexianne Castel 18 France FRA 1:01.44 0.73 2
7 Nikolett Szepesi 20 Hungary HUN 1:01.77 0.65 8
AC Zhao Jing 17 China CHN 3 DQ