Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 50 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's 50 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Aquatics Centre, Beijing Olympic Green, Beijing
Date Started: August 14, 2008
Date Finished: August 14, 2008
Format: Fastest 16 swimmers advanced to semi-finals

Gold: BRA César Cielo Filho
Silver: FRA Amaury Leveaux
Bronze: FRA Alain Bernard

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Alois Dansou 26 Benin BEN 24.54 0.77 4
2 Omar Jasim 17 Bahrain BRN 24.65 0.82 5
3 Yasser Núñez 24 Nicaragua NCA 26.00 0.73 3

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Thepphithak Chindavong 17 Laos LAO 29.31 1.04 3
2 Rene Yougbare 23 Burkina Faso BUR 30.08 1.01 6
3 Abdulsalam Al-Gadabi 30 Yemen YEM 30.63 0.85 4
4 Mohamed Alhousseini 30 Niger NIG 30.90 1.23 5
5 Kareem Valentine 15 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 31.23 1.06 2
6 Stany Kempompo Ngangola 34 Congo (Kinshasa) COD 35.19 1.11 7

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Charlton Nyirenda 19 Malawi MAW 27.46 0.82 5
2 Jackson Niyomugabo 20 Rwanda RWA 27.74 1.01 3
3 Khalid Rushaka 28 Tanzania TAN 28.50 0.81 7
4 Dwayne Didon 13 Seychelles SEY 28.95 0.75 6
5 Mohamed Coulibaly 18 Mali MLI 29.09 0.89 8
6 Alisher Chingizov 22 Tajikistan TJK 29.10 0.92 1
7 Ibrahim Shameel 16 Maldives MDV 29.28 0.67 2
8 Mamadou Cisse 22 Guinea GUI 29.29 0.73 4

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Stewart Glenister 19 American Samoa ASA 25.45 0.71 4
2 Hamza Abdo 17 Palestine PLE 25.60 0.71 3
3 Zin Kyaw 19 Myanmar MYA 26.17 0.79 5
4 Tural Abbasov 18 Azerbaijan AZE 26.31 0.77 6
5 Hemthon Ponloeu 17 Cambodia CAM 27.39 0.77 1
6 Prasiddha Shah 19 Nepal NEP 27.59 0.77 7
7 Gilbert Kaburu 26 Uganda UGA 27.72 0.80 8
8 Ahmed Adam 20 Sudan SUD 30.12 1.02 2

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Alain Brigion 21 Cameroon CMR 24.53 0.66 7
2 Sidni Hoxha 16 Albania ALB 24.56 0.71 5
3 Zane Jordan 17 Zambia ZAM 24.82 0.67 4
4 Andrey Molchanov 21 Turkmenistan TKM 25.02 0.77 3
5 Kerson Hadley 19 Federated States of Micronesia FSM 25.34 0.74 6
6 John Kamyuka 19 Botswana BOT 25.54 0.67 1
7 Adil Baig 25 Pakistan PAK 25.66 0.77 2
8 Kouassi Brou 16 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 26.08 0.72 8

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Yellow Yei Yah 23 Nigeria NGR 24.00 0.76 4
2 Rodion Davelaar 18 Netherlands Antilles AHO 24.21 0.68 5
3 Anas Hamoudeh 19 Jordan JOR 24.40 0.70 6
4 Luke Hall 19 Swaziland SWZ 24.41 0.66 2
5 Daniel Lee 18 Sri Lanka SRI 24.92 0.75 1
6 Chakyl Camal 18 Mozambique MOZ 24.93 0.76 7
7 Niall Roberts 17 Guyana GUY 25.13 0.76 8
8 Mohamed Attoumane 26 Comoros COM 29.63 0.75 3

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Oliver Elliot 21 Chile CHI 22.75 0.72 4
2 Norbert Trandafir 20 Romania ROU 22.80 0.76 2
3 Arni Arnason 20 Iceland ISL 22.81 0.76 8
4 Jevon Atkinson 24 Jamaica JAM 22.83 0.67 5
5 Stanislav Kuzmin 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 22.91 0.81 6
6 Martyn Forde 23 Barbados BAR 23.08 0.64 3
7 Josh Laban 25 United States Virgin Islands ISV 23.28 0.66 1
8 Vitaly Vasilyev 35 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 24.02 0.85 7

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Flori Lang 25 Switzerland SUI 22.27 0.61 4
2 Jacinto Ayala 21 Dominican Republic DOM 22.57 0.62 8
3 Yuriy Yehoshyn 23 Ukraine UKR 22.77 0.88 3
4 Mohammad Madwa 21 Kuwait KUW 22.83 0.68 1
5 Jonathan Camacho 22 Venezuela VEN 22.87 0.72 6
6 Francisco Picasso 26 Uruguay URU 23.01 0.68 5
7 Elvis Vereance Burrows 19 Bahamas BAH 23.19 0.67 2
8 Rolandas Gimbutis 27 Lithuania LTU 24.36 0.79 7

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 David Dunford 19 Kenya KEN 22.29 0.77 1
2 Miko Mälberg 23 Estonia EST 22.37 0.65 6
3T Cai Li 20 China CHN 22.50 0.72 3
3T Alessandro Calvi 25 Italy ITA 22.50 0.75 7
5 Andrey Radionov 23 Belarus BLR 22.65 0.81 2
6 Daniel Coakley 18 Philippines PHI 22.69 0.68 8
7 Virdhawal Khade 16 India IND 22.73 0.73 5
8 Camilo Becerra 28 Colombia COL 22.93 0.72 4

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Jernej Godec 22 Slovenia SLO 22.21 0.71 4
2 Apostolos Tsangarakis 26 Greece GRE 22.39 0.69 5
3 Richard Hortness 23 Canada CAN 22.42 0.65 6
4 Yoris Grandjean 19 Belgium BEL 22.45 0.74 7
5 Matti Rajakylä 23 Finland FIN 22.48 0.67 1
6 Robert Lijesen 23 Netherlands NED 22.51 0.73 3
7 Jakob Andkjær 23 Denmark DEN 22.52 0.67 2
8 José Martín Meolans 30 Argentina ARG 22.58 0.80 8

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 César Cielo Filho 21 Brazil BRA 21.47 0.67 5 QU/OR
2 George Bovell 25 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 21.77 0.67 1 QU
3 Garrett Weber-Gale 23 United States USA 21.95 0.68 4 QU
4 Nicholas Santos 28 Brazil BRA 22.00 0.79 7 QU
5 Duje Draganja 25 Croatia CRO 22.05 0.71 3 QU
6 Bartosz Kizierowski 31 Poland POL 22.15 0.70 6 QU
7 Javier Noriega 28 Spain ESP 22.33 0.69 2
8 Kaan Tayla 22 Turkey TUR 22.66 0.72 8

Round One Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Amaury Leveaux 22 France FRA 21.46 0.75 4 QU/OR
2T Stefan Nystrand 26 Sweden SWE 21.75 0.80 3 QU
2T Ben Wildman-Tobriner 23 United States USA 21.75 0.77 5 QU
4 Rafed El-Masri 25 Germany GER 21.96 0.76 7 QU
5 Krisztián Takács 22 Hungary HUN 22.14 0.69 6 QU
6 Gideon Louw 20 South Africa RSA 22.17 0.76 2 QU
7 Andrey Grechin 20 Russia RUS 22.20 0.73 1
8 Mohamed El-Nady 23 Egypt EGY 23.92 0.75 8

Round One Heat Thirteen

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Roland Schoeman 28 South Africa RSA 21.76 0.66 3 QU
2 Alain Bernard 25 France FRA 21.78 0.74 5 QU
3 Eamon Sullivan 22 Australia AUS 21.79 0.67 4 QU
4 Ashley Callus 29 Australia AUS 22.11 0.67 2 QU
5 Yevgeny Lagunov 22 Russia RUS 22.30 0.73 1
6T Mark Foster 38 Great Britain GBR 22.35 0.85 6
6T Salim Iles 33 Algeria ALG 22.35 0.67 8
8 Steffen Deibler 21 Germany GER 22.67 0.75 7