Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Aquatics Centre, Beijing Olympic Green, Beijing
Date Started: August 9, 2008
Date Finished: August 9, 2008
Format: Fastest eight swimmers advanced to final

Gold: KOR Park Tae-Hwan
Silver: CHN Zhang Lin
Bronze: USA Larsen Jensen

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Gard Kvale 24 Norway NOR 3:50.47 0.79 5
2 Daniele Tirabassi 21 Venezuela VEN 3:53.26 0.71 4
3 Květoslav Svoboda 25 Czech Republic CZE 3:56.54 0.86 3
4 Juan Martín Pereyra 27 Argentina ARG 3:59.35 0.91 6
5 Oleg Rabota 18 Kazakhstan KAZ 4:02.16 0.87 2

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 David Brandl 21 Austria AUT 3:48.63 0.85 5
2 Sébastien Rouault 22 France FRA 3:48.84 0.71 4
3 Spyros Gianniotis 28 Greece GRE 3:49.34 0.87 3
4 Dominik Meichtry 23 Switzerland SUI 3:50.55 0.68 7
5 Jean Basson 20 South Africa RSA 3:52.90 0.72 6
6 Balázs Gercsák 21 Hungary HUN 3:54.14 0.75 8
7 Jon Rud 22 Denmark DEN 3:57.41 0.73 2

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Zhang Lin 21 China CHN 3:43.32 0.73 5 QU
2 Park Tae-Hwan 18 South Korea KOR 3:43.35 0.69 4 QU
3 Takeshi Matsuda 24 Japan JPN 3:44.99 0.79 2
4 Federico Colbertaldo 19 Italy ITA 3:45.28 0.82 3
5 Nicolas Rostoucher 27 France FRA 3:47.15 0.89 1
6 Paul Biedermann 21 Germany GER 3:48.03 0.85 7
7 Dean Milwain 21 Great Britain GBR 3:48.77 0.78 8
8 Craig Stevens 28 Australia AUS 3:50.22 0.80 6

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Larsen Jensen 22 United States USA 3:43.10 0.78 4 QU
2 Nikita Lobintsev 19 Russia RUS 3:43.45 0.80 6 QU
3 Oussama Mellouli 24 Tunisia TUN 3:44.54 0.78 5 QU
4 Mads Glæsner 19 Denmark DEN 3:45.38 0.72 8
5 Massimiliano Rosolino 30 Italy ITA 3:45.57 0.92 3
6 Paweł Korzeniowski 23 Poland POL 3:48.78 0.80 7
7 Sun Yang 16 China CHN 3:50.90 0.85 2
8 Christian Kubusch 20 Germany GER 3:52.73 0.86 1

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Grant Hackett 28 Australia AUS 3:44.03 0.73 4 QU
2 Peter Vanderkaay 24 United States USA 3:44.22 0.75 5 QU
3 Yury Prilukov 24 Russia RUS 3:44.82 0.86 3 QU
4 Ryan Cochrane 19 Canada CAN 3:44.85 0.79 2
5 David Carry 26 Great Britain GBR 3:47.17 0.69 7
6 Serhiy Fesenko 26 Ukraine UKR 3:47.75 0.87 1
7 Dragoş Coman 27 Romania ROU 3:47.79 0.85 8
8 Przemysław Stańczyk 23 Poland POL 3:48.11 0.82 6