Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Aquatics Centre, Beijing Olympic Green, Beijing
Date Started: August 10, 2008
Date Finished: August 10, 2008
Format: Fastest 16 swimmers advanced to semi-finals

Gold: USA Michael Phelps
Silver: KOR Park Tae-Hwan
Bronze: USA Peter Vanderkaay

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Irak'li Revishvili 18 Georgia GEO 1:53.60 0.77 4
2 Mihajlo Ristovski 25 Macedonia MKD 1:57.45 0.84 3
3 Emanuele Nicolini 24 San Marino SMR 1:59.47 0.72 5

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Bryan Tay 20 Singapore SIN 1:50.41 0.62 6
2 Vladimir Sidorkin 22 Estonia EST 1:51.27 0.76 5
3 Mario Montoya 18 Costa Rica CRC 1:52.19 0.99 3
4 Mahrez Mebarek 23 Algeria ALG 1:52.66 0.77 4
5 Artur Dilman 17 Kazakhstan KAZ 1:52.90 0.86 2
6 Ibragim Nazarov 20 Uzbekistan UZB 1:56.27 0.90 1
7 Andrei Zaharov 32 Moldova MDA 1:58.62 0.86 7

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Ryan Pini 26 Papua New Guinea PNG 1:49.04 0.76 5
2 Dominik Straga 20 Croatia CRO 1:49.63 0.81 1
3 Radovan Siljevski 22 Serbia SRB 1:50.25 0.75 7
4 Crox Acuña 18 Venezuela VEN 1:50.52 0.78 3
5 Julio Galofre 21 Colombia COL 1:50.62 0.72 2
6 Daniel Bego 18 Malaysia MAS 1:50.92 0.65 6
7 Saulius Binevičius 29 Lithuania LTU 1:51.80 0.84 8

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Gard Kvale 24 Norway NOR 1:48.73 0.85 4
2 Jon Rud 22 Denmark DEN 1:48.96 0.74 7
3 Norbert Kovács 20 Hungary HUN 1:49.34 0.64 5
4 Martín Kutscher 23 Uruguay URU 1:49.61 0.76 6
5 Christoffer Wikström 21 Sweden SWE 1:49.84 0.91 3
6 Květoslav Svoboda 25 Czech Republic CZE 1:51.67 0.78 2
7 Virdhawal Khade 16 India IND 1:51.86 0.75 8
8 Raphaël Stacchiotti 16 Luxembourg LUX 1:52.01 0.68 1

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Nimrod Shapira 19 Israel ISR 1:47.78 0.78 6 QU
2 Darian Townsend 23 South Africa RSA 1:48.08 0.69 5
3 Serhiy Advena 24 Ukraine UKR 1:48.18 0.84 1
4 Sho Uchida 20 Japan JPN 1:48.34 0.73 4
5 Shaune Fraser 20 Cayman Islands CAY 1:48.60 0.71 2
6 Andreas Zisimos 24 Greece GRE 1:48.82 0.82 3
7 Glenn Surgeloose 18 Belgium BEL 1:48.92 0.74 8
8 Tiago Venâncio 21 Portugal POR 1:50.24 0.77 7

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Jean Basson 20 South Africa RSA 1:46.31 0.68 4 QU
2 Brent Hayden 24 Canada CAN 1:46.40 0.75 2 QU
3 Colin Russell 24 Canada CAN 1:46.58 0.76 3 QU
4 Emiliano Brembilla 29 Italy ITA 1:47.04 0.83 7 QU
5 Amaury Leveaux 22 France FRA 1:47.44 0.76 5 QU
6 Nicholas Sprenger 23 Australia AUS 1:47.64 0.84 6 QU
7 Rodrigo Castro 29 Brazil BRA 1:47.87 0.69 1 QC
8 Oussama Mellouli 24 Tunisia TUN 1:47.97 0.78 8

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Paul Biedermann 21 Germany GER 1:47.09 0.86 5 QU
2 Peter Vanderkaay 24 United States USA 1:47.39 0.73 4 QU
3 Robbie Renwick 20 Great Britain GBR 1:47.82 0.74 7 QC
4 Aleksandr Sukhorukov 20 Russia RUS 1:47.97 0.78 3
5 Kenrick Monk 20 Australia AUS 1:48.17 0.75 6
6 Romāns Miloslavskis 24 Latvia LAT 1:48.41 0.82 8
7 Massimiliano Rosolino 30 Italy ITA 1:48.76 0.84 2
8 Zhang Enjian 20 China CHN 1:49.15 0.75 1

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Dominik Meichtry 23 Switzerland SUI 1:45.80 0.68 2 QU
2 Michael Phelps 23 United States USA 1:46.48 0.73 4 QU
3 Park Tae-Hwan 18 South Korea KOR 1:46.73 0.67 5 QU
4 Dan Izotov 16 Russia RUS 1:46.80 0.78 3 QU
5 Yoshihiro Okumura 25 Japan JPN 1:46.89 0.72 7 QU
6 Ross Davenport 24 Great Britain GBR 1:47.13 0.72 6 QU
7 Dominik Koll 23 Austria AUT 1:47.81 0.83 1 QU
8 Łukasz Gąsior 22 Poland POL 1:49.25 0.74 8