Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres Butterfly

Swimming at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Butterfly Round One

Swimming at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Aquatics Centre, Beijing Olympic Green, Beijing
Date Started: August 11, 2008
Date Finished: August 11, 2008
Format: Fastest 16 swimmers advanced to semi-finals

Gold: USA Michael Phelps
Silver: HUN László Cseh, Jr.
Bronze: JPN Takeshi Matsuda

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Nikša Roki 20 Croatia CRO 1:59.58 0.73 3
2 Rehan Poncha 22 India IND 2:01.89 0.94 5
3 Emmanuel Crescimbeni 18 Peru PER 2:02.13 0.69 4
4 Javier Hernández 20 Honduras HON 2:02.23 0.78 6

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 James Walsh 21 Philippines PHI 1:59.39 0.71 5
2 Javier Núñez 25 Spain ESP 2:00.24 0.86 1
3 Andrés González 19 Argentina ARG 2:00.36 0.77 7
4 Yu Jeong-Nam 24 South Korea KOR 2:01.00 0.74 6
5 Alexis Márquez 19 Venezuela VEN 2:01.25 0.77 8
6 Douglas Lennox-Silva 21 Puerto Rico PUR 2:01.69 0.68 3
7 Vladan Marković 31 Serbia SRB 2:03.12 0.87 4
8 Donny Utomo 29 Indonesia INA 2:03.44 0.82 2

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Hsu Chi-Chieh 20 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:56.59 0.69 2 QU
2 Pedro Oliveira 20 Portugal POR 1:57.41 0.77 6
3 Simon Sjödin 21 Sweden SWE 1:57.75 0.72 5
4 Alon Mandel 19 Israel ISR 1:59.27 0.80 8
5 Omar Pinzón 19 Colombia COL 1:59.47 0.66 3
6 Jeremy Knowles 26 Bahamas BAH 2:01.08 0.72 4
7 Daniel Bego 18 Malaysia MAS 2:01.28 0.70 7
8 Georgi Palazov 28 Bulgaria BUL 2:01.84 0.90 1

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 László Cseh, Jr. 22 Hungary HUN 1:54.48 0.75 2 QU
2 Paweł Korzeniowski 23 Poland POL 1:55.21 0.80 4 QU
3 Moss Burmester 27 New Zealand NZL 1:55.80 0.69 5 QU
4 Dinko Jukic 19 Austria AUT 1:55.96 0.75 6 QU
5 Ştefan Gherghel 29 Romania ROU 1:56.09 0.84 1 QU
6 Niccolò Beni 22 Italy ITA 1:56.99 0.84 7
7 Denys Sylantiev 31 Ukraine UKR 1:57.02 0.84 3
8 Adam Sioui 26 Canada CAN 1:57.45 0.78 8

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Wu Peng 21 China CHN 1:55.39 0.74 5 QU
2 Gil Stovall 22 United States USA 1:55.42 0.63 4 QU
3 Michael Rock 21 Great Britain GBR 1:55.55 0.65 7 QU
4 Ryuichi Shibata 24 Japan JPN 1:55.82 0.69 3 QU
5 Chen Yin 22 China CHN 1:56.55 0.71 6 QU
6 Christophe Lebon 25 France FRA 1:56.63 0.86 2
7 Tamás Kerékjártó 29 Hungary HUN 1:57.29 0.69 1
8 Romanos Alyfantis 22 Greece GRE 1:57.99 0.80 8

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Michael Phelps 23 United States USA 1:53.70 0.75 4 QU/OR
2 Kaio Almeida 23 Brazil BRA 1:54.65 0.75 3 QU
3 Takeshi Matsuda 24 Japan JPN 1:55.06 0.73 6 QU
4 Nikolay Skvortsov 24 Russia RUS 1:55.33 0.79 5 QU
5 Serhiy Advena 24 Ukraine UKR 1:56.24 0.87 1 QU
6 Travis Nederpelt 23 Australia AUS 1:56.64 0.77 2
7 Mathieu Fonteyn 23 Belgium BEL 1:56.65 0.78 7
8 Juan Veloz 25 Mexico MEX 1:57.32 0.79 8