Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Breaststroke Round One

Swimming at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Aquatics Centre, Beijing Olympic Green, Beijing
Date Started: August 12, 2008
Date Finished: August 12, 2008
Format: Fastest 16 swimmers advanced to semi-finals

Gold: JPN Kosuke Kitajima
Silver: AUS Brenton Rickard
Bronze: FRA Hugues Duboscq

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Edvinas Dautartas 20 Lithuania LTU 2:13.11 0.81 4
2 Sandeep Sejwal 19 India IND 2:15.24 0.85 6
3 Leopoldo Andara 22 Venezuela VEN 2:17.77 0.81 2
4 Ömer Arslanoğlu 20 Turkey TUR 2:17.93 0.77 5
5 Sergio Ferreyra 31 Argentina ARG 2:20.10 0.66 3

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Carlos Almeida 20 Portugal POR 2:13.34 0.80 4
2 Jakob Sveinsson 25 Iceland ISL 2:15.58 0.87 3
3 Laurent Carnol 18 Luxembourg LUX 2:15.87 0.78 8
4 Sin Su-Jong 20 South Korea KOR 2:16.21 0.80 5
5 Martti Aljand 20 Estonia EST 2:16.52 0.70 6
6 Miguel Molina 24 Philippines PHI 2:16.94 0.71 2
7 Wang Wei-Wen 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:17.20 0.70 1

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Thiago Pereira 22 Brazil BRA 2:11.40 0.88 3
2 Tom Be'eri 22 Israel ISR 2:11.44 0.78 5
3 Melki Álvarez 19 Spain ESP 2:12.59 0.89 4
4 Jiří Jedlička 21 Czech Republic CZE 2:15.79 0.88 2
5 Romanos Alyfantis 22 Greece GRE 2:16.04 0.80 8
6 Sofiane Daid 25 Algeria ALG 2:16.15 0.77 7
7 Lai Zhongjian 20 China CHN 2:16.28 0.72 6
8 Robin van Aggele 24 Netherlands NED 2:17.14 0.79 1

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Andrew Bree 27 Ireland IRL 2:10.91 0.79 7 QU
2 Glenn Snyders 21 New Zealand NZL 2:11.19 0.77 6 QU
3 Hunor Mate 25 Austria AUT 2:11.56 0.75 1
4 Yevgeny Ryzhkov 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 2:12.44 0.73 5
5 Julien Nicolardot 26 France FRA 2:12.76 0.73 8
6 Sergio García 18 Spain ESP 2:14.30 0.87 3
7 Maxim Podoprigora 30 Austria AUT 2:14.43 0.76 2
8 James Kirton 23 Great Britain GBR 2:15.25 0.75 4

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Paolo Bossini 23 Italy ITA 2:08.98 0.89 2 QU/OR
2 Scott Spann 20 United States USA 2:10.61 0.69 5 QU
3 Kris Gilchrist 24 Great Britain GBR 2:11.13 0.89 3 QU
4 Grigory Falko 21 Russia RUS 2:11.88 0.71 4
5 Mikhail Aleksandrov 23 Bulgaria BUL 2:11.94 0.74 8
6 Christian Sprenger 22 Australia AUS 2:12.56 0.68 6
7 Mathieu Bois 20 Canada CAN 2:12.87 0.71 1
8 Aleksey Zinovyev 18 Russia RUS 2:16.40 0.82 7

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Mike Brown 24 Canada CAN 2:09.84 0.74 6 QU
2 Eric Shanteau 24 United States USA 2:10.29 0.76 3 QU
3 William Diering 22 South Africa RSA 2:10.39 0.65 2 QU
4 Neil Versfeld 23 South Africa RSA 2:10.50 0.66 7 QU
5 Brenton Rickard 24 Australia AUS 2:11.00 0.91 4 QU
6 Alexander Dale Oen 23 Norway NOR 2:11.30 0.74 5
7 Henrique Barbosa 24 Brazil BRA 2:12.99 0.76 1
8 Chris Christensen 20 Denmark DEN 2:13.92 0.82 8

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Dániel Gyurta 19 Hungary HUN 2:08.68 0.80 6 QU/OR
2 Loris Facci 24 Italy ITA 2:09.12 0.85 2 QU
3 Hugues Duboscq 26 France FRA 2:09.42 0.74 5 QU
4 Kosuke Kitajima 25 Japan JPN 2:09.89 0.73 4 QU
5 Vlad Polyakov 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 2:10.83 0.76 7 QU
6 Ihor Borysyk 24 Ukraine UKR 2:11.08 0.86 1 QU
7 Yuta Suenaga 23 Japan JPN 2:11.30 0.80 3
8 Valeriy Dymo 22 Ukraine UKR 2:11.65 0.77 8