Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres Butterfly

Swimming at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Butterfly Round One

Swimming at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Aquatics Centre, Beijing Olympic Green, Beijing
Date Started: August 14, 2008
Date Finished: August 14, 2008
Format: Fastest 16 swimmers advanced to semi-finals

Gold: USA Michael Phelps
Silver: SRB Milorad Čavić
Bronze: AUS Andrew Lauterstein

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Andrejs Dūda 26 Latvia LAT 55.20 0.68 3
2 João Matias 21 Angola ANG 57.06 0.73 4
3 Marco Camargo 19 Ecuador ECU 57.48 0.69 5

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Shaune Fraser 20 Cayman Islands CAY 54.08 0.74 5
2 Daniel Bego 18 Malaysia MAS 54.38 0.64 4
3 Gordon Touw Ngie Tjouw 23 Suriname SUR 54.54 0.76 2
4 Rustam Khudiyev 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 54.62 0.73 6
5 Bader Al-Muhana 19 Saudi Arabia KSA 55.59 0.70 1
5 Ahmed Nada 21 Egypt EGY 55.59 0.86 3
7 Nedim Nišić 24 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 57.16 0.77 7

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Rimvydas Šalčius 23 Lithuania LTU 52.90 0.77 2
2 Alon Mandel 19 Israel ISR 52.99 0.79 4
3 Jeremy Knowles 26 Bahamas BAH 53.72 0.72 3
4 Ádám Madarassy 23 Hungary HUN 53.93 0.69 1
5 Hjörtur Már Reynisson 25 Iceland ISL 54.17 0.79 8
6 Camilo Becerra 28 Colombia COL 54.27 0.72 7
7 Onur Uras 23 Turkey TUR 54.79 0.73 5
8 Georgi Palazov 28 Bulgaria BUL 55.25 0.89 6

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Jakob Andkjær 23 Denmark DEN 52.24 0.81 3
2 Sotirios Pastras 22 Greece GRE 52.41 0.70 4
3 Ştefan Gherghel 29 Romania ROU 52.50 0.73 6
4 Michal Rubáček 21 Czech Republic CZE 53.53 0.74 1
5 Juan Veloz 25 Mexico MEX 53.58 0.74 2
6 Ryan Gambin 23 Malta MLT 53.70 0.72 8
7 Ankur Poseria 21 India IND 54.74 0.77 7

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Lyndon Ferns 24 South Africa RSA 52.04 0.77 3 QU
2 Mario Todorović 19 Croatia CRO 52.26 0.72 5
3 Simão Morgado 29 Portugal POR 52.80 0.66 1
4 François Heersbrandt 18 Belgium BEL 53.33 0.74 2
5 Douglas Lennox-Silva 21 Puerto Rico PUR 53.34 0.64 8
6 Adam Sioui 26 Canada CAN 53.38 0.79 6
7 Ivan Lenđer 18 Serbia SRB 53.41 0.81 4
8 Yevgeni Lazuka 19 Belarus BLR 53.54 0.73 7

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Serhiy Breus 25 Ukraine UKR 51.82 0.71 2 QU
2 Shi Feng 19 China CHN 51.87 0.73 8 QU
3 Lars Frölander 34 Sweden SWE 52.15 0.72 6
4 Michael Rock 21 Great Britain GBR 52.48 0.65 4
5 Todd Cooper 25 Great Britain GBR 52.52 0.68 5
6 Moss Burmester 27 New Zealand NZL 52.67 0.71 3
7 Octavio Alesi 21 Venezuela VEN 53.58 0.59 7
8 Alexei Puninski 23 Croatia CRO 53.65 0.70 1

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Jason Dunford 21 Kenya KEN 51.14 0.70 5 QU/OR
2 Andrew Lauterstein 21 Australia AUS 51.37 0.83 3 QU
3 Takuro Fujii 23 Japan JPN 51.50 0.68 7 QU
4 Fréd Bousquet 27 France FRA 51.83 0.77 4 QU
5 Ryan Pini 26 Papua New Guinea PNG 52.00 0.78 2 QU
6 Nikolay Skvortsov 24 Russia RUS 52.26 0.76 1
7 Joe Bartoch 25 Canada CAN 52.90 0.74 8
8 Thomas Rupprath 31 Germany GER 53.56 0.67 6

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Albert Subirats 21 Venezuela VEN 51.71 0.74 5 QU
2 Corney Swanepoel 22 New Zealand NZL 51.78 0.68 1 QU
3 Ian Crocker 25 United States USA 51.95 0.71 4 QU
4 Adam Pine 32 Australia AUS 52.07 0.73 7
5 Gabriel Mangabeira 26 Brazil BRA 52.28 0.65 6
6 Yevgeny Korotyshkin 25 Russia RUS 52.30 0.80 3
7 Rafa Múñoz 20 Spain ESP 52.53 0.77 2
8 Christophe Lebon 25 France FRA 52.56 0.83 8

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Milorad Čavić 24 Serbia SRB 50.76 0.78 5 QU/OR
2 Michael Phelps 23 United States USA 50.87 0.70 4 QU
3 Andriy Serdinov 25 Ukraine UKR 51.10 0.72 7 QU
4 Peter Mankoč 30 Slovenia SLO 51.24 0.71 2 QU
5 Kaio Almeida 23 Brazil BRA 52.05 0.67 6 QU
6 Robin van Aggele 24 Netherlands NED 52.26 0.75 1
7 Masayuki Kishida 22 Japan JPN 52.45 0.67 3
8 Benjamin Starke 21 Germany GER 53.50 0.75 8