Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Breaststroke Round One

Swimming at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Aquatics Centre, Beijing Olympic Green, Beijing
Date Started: August 9, 2008
Date Finished: August 9, 2008
Format: Fastest 16 swimmers advanced to semi-finals

Gold: JPN Kosuke Kitajima
Silver: NOR Alexander Dale Oen
Bronze: FRA Hugues Duboscq

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Osama Alarag 16 Qatar QAT 1:10.83 0.88 4
2 Mohammed Al-Habsi 16 Oman OMA 1:12.28 0.86 5
3 Petero Okotai 27 Cook Islands COK 1:20.20 0.77 3

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Edgar Crespo 19 Panama PAN 1:03.72 0.73 3
2 Sergiu Postică 23 Moldova MDA 1:03.83 0.83 4
3 Wael Koubrousli 20 Lebanon LIB 1:06.22 0.76 6
4 Nguyễn Hữu Việt 19 Vietnam VIE 1:06.36 0.80 5
5 Erik Rajohnson 23 Madagascar MAD 1:08.42 0.82 2
6 Boldbaataryn Butekh-Uils 18 Mongolia MGL 1:10.80 0.76 7

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Daniel Velez 24 Puerto Rico PUR 1:01.80 0.77 1
2 Sandeep Sejwal 19 India IND 1:02.19 0.86 2
3 Genaro Prono 19 Paraguay PAR 1:02.32 0.80 3
4 Malick Fall 22 Senegal SEN 1:02.51 0.78 6
5 Alwin de Prins 29 Luxembourg LUX 1:03.64 0.78 5
6 Sergio Ferreyra 31 Argentina ARG 1:03.65 0.68 4
7 Andrei Cross 24 Barbados BAR 1:04.57 0.76 8
8 Ivan Demyanenko 19 Uzbekistan UZB 1:05.14 0.71 7

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Hunor Mate 25 Austria AUT 1:00.93 0.72 4
2 Demir Atasoy 21 Turkey TUR 1:02.25 0.67 5
3 Čaba Silađi 17 Serbia SRB 1:02.31 0.78 2
4 Tom Be'eri 22 Israel ISR 1:02.42 0.83 7
5 Martti Aljand 20 Estonia EST 1:02.46 0.67 6
6 Xue Ruipeng 20 China CHN 1:02.48 0.76 8
7 Jakob Sveinsson 25 Iceland ISL 1:02.50 0.86 3

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Mike Brown 24 Canada CAN 1:00.98 0.76 5
2 Andrew Bree 27 Ireland IRL 1:01.76 0.78 2
3T Valentin Preda 23 Romania ROU 1:01.77 0.78 1
3T Jonas Andersson 24 Sweden SWE 1:01.77 0.67 3
5 Yevgeny Ryzhkov 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 1:01.83 0.72 4
6 Vanja Rogulj 26 Croatia CRO 1:02.42 0.71 6
7 Sofiane Daid 25 Algeria ALG 1:02.45 0.76 7
8 Viktor Vabishchevich 19 Belarus BLR 1:03.29 0.70 8

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Damir Dugonjič 20 Slovenia SLO 1:00.35 0.88 3 QU
2 Vlad Polyakov 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 1:00.80 0.73 5
3 Matjaž Markič 25 Slovenia SLO 1:01.31 0.77 7
4 Mathieu Bois 20 Canada CAN 1:01.45 0.71 1
5 Jiří Jedlička 21 Czech Republic CZE 1:01.56 0.72 6
6 Borja Iradier 28 Spain ESP 1:01.83 0.80 4
7 Melki Álvarez 19 Spain ESP 1:01.89 0.78 2
AC Alessandro Terrin 23 Italy ITA 8 DQ

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Alexander Dale Oen 23 Norway NOR 59.41 0.70 4 QU/OR
2 Brenton Rickard 24 Australia AUS 59.89 0.84 5 QU
3 Cameron van der Burgh 20 South Africa RSA 59.96 0.65 7 QU
4 Christian Sprenger 22 Australia AUS 1:00.36 0.76 3 QU
5 Oleh Lisohor 29 Ukraine UKR 1:00.65 0.81 6 QU
6 Felipe França Silva 21 Brazil BRA 1:01.04 0.74 1
7 Henrique Barbosa 24 Brazil BRA 1:01.11 0.76 2
8 Dániel Gyurta 19 Hungary HUN 1:01.31 0.79 8

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Kosuke Kitajima 25 Japan JPN 59.52 0.69 4 QU
2 Ihor Borysyk 24 Ukraine UKR 1:00.31 0.85 2 QU
3 Mikhail Aleksandrov 23 Bulgaria BUL 1:00.69 0.73 7 QU
4 Chris Cook 29 Great Britain GBR 1:00.70 0.75 5 QU
5 Mark Gangloff 26 United States USA 1:00.71 0.80 3 QU
6 Richárd Bodor 29 Hungary HUN 1:00.97 0.77 8
7 Glenn Snyders 21 New Zealand NZL 1:00.98 0.79 6
8 Dmitry Komornikov 27 Russia RUS 1:01.82 0.77 1

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Hugues Duboscq 26 France FRA 59.67 0.72 5 QU
2 Giedrius Titenis 19 Lithuania LTU 1:00.11 0.81 7 QU
3 Roman Sludnov 28 Russia RUS 1:00.20 0.85 3 QU
4 Brendan Hansen 26 United States USA 1:00.36 0.70 4 QU
5 Yuta Suenaga 23 Japan JPN 1:00.67 0.72 2 QU
6 Thijs van Valkengoed 25 Netherlands NED 1:01.32 0.83 8
7 Kris Gilchrist 24 Great Britain GBR 1:01.34 0.85 1
8 Romanos Alyfantis 22 Greece GRE 1:03.39 0.77 6