You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2008 Beijing > Swimming > Men's 100 metres Backstroke

Swimming at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Backstroke Round One

Swimming at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Aquatics Centre, Beijing Olympic Green, Beijing
Date Started: August 10, 2008
Date Finished: August 10, 2008
Format: Fastest 16 swimmers advanced to semi-finals

Gold: USA Aaron Peirsol
Silver: USA Matt Grevers
Bronze: RUS Arkady Vyachanin
AUS Hayden Stoeckel

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Danil Bugakov 20 Uzbekistan UZB 56.59 0.67 4
2 Stanislav Osinsky 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 57.42 0.69 5
3 Jared Heine 23 Marshall Islands MHL 58.86 0.62 3
4 Souhaib Kalala 17 Syria SYR 1:00.24 0.60 2
5 Mohammed Rana 25 Bangladesh BAN 1:04.82 0.67 6

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Omar Pinzón 19 Colombia COL 55.11 0.54 6
2 Pavel Sankovich 18 Belarus BLR 55.39 0.61 5
3 Örn Arnarson 26 Iceland ISL 56.15 0.49 4
4 Roland Rudolf 23 Hungary HUN 56.25 0.66 3
5 Sun Xiaolei 22 China CHN 56.44 0.67 2
6 Oleksandr Isakov 18 Ukraine UKR 56.55 0.71 8
7 Eduardo Otero 28 Argentina ARG 56.74 0.71 7
8 Tomáš Fučik 23 Czech Republic CZE 57.29 0.60 1

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Gerhard Zandberg 25 South Africa RSA 53.75 0.68 5 QU
2 Ľuboš Križko 28 Slovakia SVK 54.07 0.65 8 QU
3 Damiano Lestingi 19 Italy ITA 54.78 0.64 4
4 Seong Min 25 South Korea KOR 54.99 0.56 7
5 Benjamin Stasiulis 22 France FRA 55.08 0.60 3
6 Jonathan Massacand 24 Switzerland SUI 55.21 0.71 6
7 Derya Büyükuncu 32 Turkey TUR 55.43 0.56 1
8 Vytautas Janušaitis 26 Lithuania LTU 55.65 0.62 2

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Matt Grevers 23 United States USA 53.41 0.67 4 QU/OR
2 Arkady Vyachanin 24 Russia RUS 53.64 0.75 5 QU
3 Stanislav Donets 25 Russia RUS 54.18 0.72 2 QU
4 Tomomi Morita 23 Japan JPN 54.21 0.51 3 QU
5 Aristidis Grigoriadis 22 Greece GRE 54.71 0.64 6
6 George du Rand 25 South Africa RSA 54.90 0.73 8
7 Gordan Kožulj 31 Croatia CRO 55.05 0.58 1
8 Nick Driebergen 20 Netherlands NED 55.31 0.65 7

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Hayden Stoeckel 23 Australia AUS 53.93 0.64 3 QU
2 Ash Delaney 22 Australia AUS 54.08 0.55 5 QU
3 Junichi Miyashita 24 Japan JPN 54.12 0.61 2 QU
4 Guy Barnea 20 Israel ISR 54.50 0.62 1 QU
5 Gregor Tait 29 Great Britain GBR 54.62 0.71 6 QU
6 Helge Meeuw 23 Germany GER 54.88 0.69 4
7 Jake Tapp 20 Canada CAN 55.54 0.56 8
8 Marko Strahija 33 Croatia CRO 55.89 0.60 7

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Aaron Peirsol 25 United States USA 53.65 0.67 4 QU
2 Aschwin Wildeboer 22 Spain ESP 53.67 0.64 7 QU
3 Liam Tancock 23 Great Britain GBR 53.85 0.58 5 QU
4 Markus Rogan 26 Austria AUT 54.22 0.72 3 QU
5 Mirco Di Tora 22 Italy ITA 54.39 0.58 1 QU
6T Guilherme Guido 21 Brazil BRA 54.89 0.52 2
6T Răzvan Florea 27 Romania ROU 54.89 0.67 8
8 Thomas Rupprath 31 Germany GER 55.77 0.70 6