Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's One Person Dinghy

Sailing at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's One Person Dinghy Race Two

Sailing at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Qingdao International Sailing Centre, Qingdao
Date Started: August 12, 2008
Date Finished: August 12, 2008

Gold: GBR Paul Goodison
Silver: SLO Vasilij Žbogar
Bronze: ITA Diego Romero

Race Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T/M
1 Jean-Baptiste Bernaz 21 France FRA 1 58:00
2 Paul Goodison 30 Great Britain GBR 2 at 0:11
3 Diego Romero 33 Italy ITA 3 at 1:05
4 Vasilij Žbogar 32 Slovenia SLO 4 at 1:11
5 Andrew Murdoch 26 New Zealand NZL 5 at 1:18
6 Andreas Geritzer 30 Austria AUT 6 at 1:31
7 Pavlos Kontides 18 Cyprus CYP 7 at 1:33
8 Gustavo de Lima 31 Portugal POR 8 at 1:39
9 Juan Ignacio Maegli 20 Guatemala GUA 9 at 1:43
10 Pierre Angelo Collura 19 Finland FIN 10 at 1:47
11 Kristian Ruth 23 Norway NOR 11 at 1:49
12 Julio Alsogaray 28 Argentina ARG 12 at 1:53
13 Christoph Bottoni 30 Switzerland SUI 13 at 1:58
14 Igor Lisovenko 20 Russia RUS 14 at 2:01
15 Luca Radelić 27 Croatia CRO 15 at 2:04
16 Rasmus Myrgren 29 Sweden SWE 16 at 2:11
17 Bruno Fontes 28 Brazil BRA 17 at 2:17
18 Andrew Campbell 24 United States USA 18 at 2:28
19 Maciej Grabowski 30 Poland POL 19 at 2:31
20 Deniss Karpak 22 Estonia EST 20 at 2:42
21 Evangelos Cheimonas 28 Greece GRE 21 at 2:48
22 Tom Slingsby 23 Australia AUS 22 at 2:52
23 Mike Leigh 23 Canada CAN 23 at 2:55
24 Kevin Lim 31 Malaysia MAS 24 at 2:58
25 Javier Hernández 24 Spain ESP 25 at 3:01
26 Anders Nyholm 26 Denmark DEN 26 at 3:05
27 Alejandro Foglia 24 Uruguay URU 27 at 3:10
28 Thomas Barrows 20 United States Virgin Islands ISV 28 at 3:14
29 Rutger van Schaardenburg 20 Netherlands NED 29 at 3:16
30 Raúl Aguayo 27 Dominican Republic DOM 30 at 3:17
31 Zsombor Berecz 22 Hungary HUN 31 at 3:21
32 Yoichi Iijima 29 Japan JPN 32 at 3:27
33 Ha Jae-Min 19 South Korea KOR 33 at 3:40
34 Matías del Solar 32 Chile CHI 34 at 3:47
35 Shen Sheng 29 China CHN 35 at 3:53
36 Martin Trčka 31 Czech Republic CZE 36 at 4:03
37 Allan Julie 31 Seychelles SEY 37 at 4:08
38 Adil Mohammad 19 United Arab Emirates UAE 38 at 4:12
39 Marc Schmit 23 Luxembourg LUX 39 at 4:18
40 José Ruíz 28 Venezuela VEN 40 at 4:21
41 Koh Seng Leong 24 Singapore SIN 41 at 4:25
42 Kemal Muslubaş 30 Turkey TUR 42 at 4:32
43 Gregory Douglas 18 Barbados BAR 43 at 4:57