Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's One Person Dinghy

Sailing at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's One Person Dinghy Race Six

Sailing at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Qingdao International Sailing Centre, Qingdao
Date Started: August 17, 2008
Date Finished: August 17, 2008

Gold: GBR Paul Goodison
Silver: SLO Vasilij Žbogar
Bronze: ITA Diego Romero

Race Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T/M
1 Julio Alsogaray 28 Argentina ARG 1 47:03
2 Deniss Karpak 22 Estonia EST 2 at 0:06
3 Mike Leigh 23 Canada CAN 3 at 0:33
4 Alejandro Foglia 24 Uruguay URU 4 at 0:39
5 Andrew Murdoch 26 New Zealand NZL 5 at 1:06
6 Gustavo de Lima 31 Portugal POR 6 at 1:29
7 Paul Goodison 30 Great Britain GBR 7 at 1:47
8 Kristian Ruth 23 Norway NOR 8 at 1:50
9 Matías del Solar 32 Chile CHI 9 at 1:53
10 Jean-Baptiste Bernaz 21 France FRA 10 at 2:06
11 Vasilij Žbogar 32 Slovenia SLO 11 at 2:07
12 Pavlos Kontides 18 Cyprus CYP 12 at 2:15
13 Rasmus Myrgren 29 Sweden SWE 13 at 2:26
14 Shen Sheng 29 China CHN 14 at 2:33
15 Diego Romero 33 Italy ITA 15 at 2:46
16 Allan Julie 31 Seychelles SEY 16 at 2:51
17 Ha Jae-Min 19 South Korea KOR 17 at 2:53
18 Rutger van Schaardenburg 20 Netherlands NED 18 at 2:58
19 Martin Trčka 31 Czech Republic CZE 19 at 3:18
20 Tom Slingsby 23 Australia AUS 20 at 3:25
21 Luca Radelić 27 Croatia CRO 21 at 3:26
22 Zsombor Berecz 22 Hungary HUN 22 at 3:28
23 Maciej Grabowski 30 Poland POL 23 at 3:28
24 Bruno Fontes 28 Brazil BRA 24 at 3:44
25 Pierre Angelo Collura 19 Finland FIN 25 at 5:24
26 Igor Lisovenko 20 Russia RUS 26 at 5:34
27 Kemal Muslubaş 30 Turkey TUR 27 at 5:37
28 Raúl Aguayo 27 Dominican Republic DOM 28 at 5:41
29 José Ruíz 28 Venezuela VEN 29 at 5:43
30 Gregory Douglas 18 Barbados BAR 30 at 5:46
31 Thomas Barrows 20 United States Virgin Islands ISV 31 at 6:02
32 Juan Ignacio Maegli 20 Guatemala GUA 32 at 6:05
33 Koh Seng Leong 24 Singapore SIN 33 at 6:07
34 Kevin Lim 31 Malaysia MAS 34 at 6:10
35 Marc Schmit 23 Luxembourg LUX 35 at 6:12
36 Adil Mohammad 19 United Arab Emirates UAE 36 at 11:30
AC Andreas Geritzer 30 Austria AUT 44 BFD
AC Anders Nyholm 26 Denmark DEN 44 BFD
AC Javier Hernández 24 Spain ESP 44 BFD
AC Evangelos Cheimonas 28 Greece GRE 44 BFD
AC Yoichi Iijima 29 Japan JPN 44 BFD
AC Christoph Bottoni 30 Switzerland SUI 44 BFD
AC Andrew Campbell 24 United States USA 44 BFD