Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's One Person Dinghy

Sailing at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's One Person Dinghy Race Seven

Sailing at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Qingdao International Sailing Centre, Qingdao
Date Started: August 18, 2008
Date Finished: August 18, 2008

Gold: GBR Paul Goodison
Silver: SLO Vasilij Žbogar
Bronze: ITA Diego Romero

Race Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T/M
1 Paul Goodison 30 Great Britain GBR 1 58:12
2 Julio Alsogaray 28 Argentina ARG 2 at 0:07
3 Luca Radelić 27 Croatia CRO 3 at 0:14
4 Deniss Karpak 22 Estonia EST 4 at 0:36
5 Andrew Murdoch 26 New Zealand NZL 5 at 0:45
6 Alejandro Foglia 24 Uruguay URU 6 at 0:58
7 Kemal Muslubaş 30 Turkey TUR 7 at 1:00
8 Andrew Campbell 24 United States USA 8 at 1:06
9 Evangelos Cheimonas 28 Greece GRE 9 at 1:10
10 Shen Sheng 29 China CHN 10 at 1:13
11 Diego Romero 33 Italy ITA 11 at 1:27
12 Tom Slingsby 23 Australia AUS 12 at 1:30
13 Kristian Ruth 23 Norway NOR 13 at 1:33
14 Pavlos Kontides 18 Cyprus CYP 14 at 1:35
15 Thomas Barrows 20 United States Virgin Islands ISV 15 at 1:37
16 Gustavo de Lima 31 Portugal POR 16 at 1:38
17 Ha Jae-Min 19 South Korea KOR 17 at 1:50
18 Vasilij Žbogar 32 Slovenia SLO 18 at 1:53
19 Javier Hernández 24 Spain ESP 19 at 1:58
20 Pierre Angelo Collura 19 Finland FIN 20 at 2:02
21 Allan Julie 31 Seychelles SEY 21 at 2:10
22 Rasmus Myrgren 29 Sweden SWE 22 at 2:21
23 Koh Seng Leong 24 Singapore SIN 23 at 2:25
24 Zsombor Berecz 22 Hungary HUN 24 at 2:30
25 Matías del Solar 32 Chile CHI 25 at 2:41
26 Martin Trčka 31 Czech Republic CZE 26 at 2:55
27 Anders Nyholm 26 Denmark DEN 27 at 3:04
28 Mike Leigh 23 Canada CAN 28 at 3:11
29 Raúl Aguayo 27 Dominican Republic DOM 29 at 3:13
30 Jean-Baptiste Bernaz 21 France FRA 30 at 3:17
31 Yoichi Iijima 29 Japan JPN 31 at 3:17
32 Maciej Grabowski 30 Poland POL 32 at 3:24
33 José Ruíz 28 Venezuela VEN 33 at 3:27
34 Kevin Lim 31 Malaysia MAS 34 at 3:34
35 Bruno Fontes 28 Brazil BRA 35 at 3:41
36 Christoph Bottoni 30 Switzerland SUI 36 at 3:49
37 Igor Lisovenko 20 Russia RUS 37 at 4:11
38 Rutger van Schaardenburg 20 Netherlands NED 38 at 4:19
39 Juan Ignacio Maegli 20 Guatemala GUA 39 at 4:43
40 Gregory Douglas 18 Barbados BAR 40 at 5:09
41 Marc Schmit 23 Luxembourg LUX 41 at 5:18
42 Adil Mohammad 19 United Arab Emirates UAE 42 at 7:08