Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's One Person Dinghy

Sailing at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's One Person Dinghy Race One

Sailing at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Qingdao International Sailing Centre, Qingdao
Date Started: August 12, 2008
Date Finished: August 12, 2008

Gold: GBR Paul Goodison
Silver: SLO Vasilij Žbogar
Bronze: ITA Diego Romero

Race One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T/M
1 Julio Alsogaray 28 Argentina ARG 1 48:14
2 Andrew Murdoch 26 New Zealand NZL 2 at 0:40
3 Matías del Solar 32 Chile CHI 3 at 1:37
4 Kemal Muslubaş 30 Turkey TUR 4 at 1:59
5 Gustavo de Lima 31 Portugal POR 5 at 2:18
6 Diego Romero 33 Italy ITA 6 at 2:41
7 Rasmus Myrgren 29 Sweden SWE 7 at 2:49
8 Pavlos Kontides 18 Cyprus CYP 8 at 2:53
9 Maciej Grabowski 30 Poland POL 9 at 2:57
10 Kristian Ruth 23 Norway NOR 10 at 3:00
11 Igor Lisovenko 20 Russia RUS 11 at 3:05
12 Alejandro Foglia 24 Uruguay URU 12 at 3:10
13 Mike Leigh 23 Canada CAN 13 at 3:21
14 Andrew Campbell 24 United States USA 14 at 3:34
15 Paul Goodison 30 Great Britain GBR 15 at 3:39
16 Deniss Karpak 22 Estonia EST 16 at 3:50
17 Javier Hernández 24 Spain ESP 17 at 3:53
18 Anders Nyholm 26 Denmark DEN 18 at 4:00
19 Jean-Baptiste Bernaz 21 France FRA 19 at 4:04
20 Thomas Barrows 20 United States Virgin Islands ISV 20 at 4:08
21 Tom Slingsby 23 Australia AUS 21 at 4:30
22 Evangelos Cheimonas 28 Greece GRE 22 at 4:33
23 Ha Jae-Min 19 South Korea KOR 23 at 4:37
24 Vasilij Žbogar 32 Slovenia SLO 24 at 4:44
25 Pierre Angelo Collura 19 Finland FIN 25 at 4:47
26 Luca Radelić 27 Croatia CRO 26 at 4:50
27 Zsombor Berecz 22 Hungary HUN 27 at 4:53
28 Andreas Geritzer 30 Austria AUT 28 at 4:57
29 Martin Trčka 31 Czech Republic CZE 29 at 5:00
30 Marc Schmit 23 Luxembourg LUX 30 at 5:10
31 Bruno Fontes 28 Brazil BRA 31 at 5:13
32 Rutger van Schaardenburg 20 Netherlands NED 32 at 5:16
33 Allan Julie 31 Seychelles SEY 33 at 5:21
34 Christoph Bottoni 30 Switzerland SUI 34 at 5:24
35 Koh Seng Leong 24 Singapore SIN 35 at 5:28
36 Yoichi Iijima 29 Japan JPN 36 at 5:34
37 Raúl Aguayo 27 Dominican Republic DOM 37 at 5:38
38 Adil Mohammad 19 United Arab Emirates UAE 38 at 5:41
39 José Ruíz 28 Venezuela VEN 39 at 5:47
40 Shen Sheng 29 China CHN 40 at 6:25
41 Gregory Douglas 18 Barbados BAR 41 at 6:57
AC Kevin Lim 31 Malaysia MAS 44 BFD
AC Juan Ignacio Maegli 20 Guatemala GUA 44 DQ