Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's One Person Dinghy

Sailing at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's One Person Dinghy Race Nine

Sailing at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Qingdao International Sailing Centre, Qingdao
Date Started: August 18, 2008
Date Finished: August 18, 2008

Gold: GBR Paul Goodison
Silver: SLO Vasilij Žbogar
Bronze: ITA Diego Romero

Race Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T/M
1 Andrew Murdoch 26 New Zealand NZL 1 56:23
2 Rasmus Myrgren 29 Sweden SWE 2 at 0:07
3 Gustavo de Lima 31 Portugal POR 3 at 0:14
4 Maciej Grabowski 30 Poland POL 4 at 0:27
5 Javier Hernández 24 Spain ESP 5 at 0:50
6 Paul Goodison 30 Great Britain GBR 6 at 1:03
7 Igor Lisovenko 20 Russia RUS 7 at 1:16
8 Evangelos Cheimonas 28 Greece GRE 8 at 1:26
9 Andreas Geritzer 30 Austria AUT 9 at 1:34
10 Diego Romero 33 Italy ITA 10 at 1:44
11 Vasilij Žbogar 32 Slovenia SLO 11 at 1:54
12 Martin Trčka 31 Czech Republic CZE 12 at 1:58
13 Anders Nyholm 26 Denmark DEN 13 at 2:06
14 Deniss Karpak 22 Estonia EST 14 at 2:09
15 Juan Ignacio Maegli 20 Guatemala GUA 15 at 2:12
16 Julio Alsogaray 28 Argentina ARG 16 at 2:14
17 Luca Radelić 27 Croatia CRO 17 at 2:17
18 Alejandro Foglia 24 Uruguay URU 18 at 2:19
19 Mike Leigh 23 Canada CAN 19 at 2:23
20 Rutger van Schaardenburg 20 Netherlands NED 20 at 2:27
21 Thomas Barrows 20 United States Virgin Islands ISV 21 at 2:29
22 Ha Jae-Min 19 South Korea KOR 22 at 2:48
23 Christoph Bottoni 30 Switzerland SUI 23 at 2:54
24 José Ruíz 28 Venezuela VEN 24 at 3:02
25 Shen Sheng 29 China CHN 25 at 3:03
26 Kevin Lim 31 Malaysia MAS 26 at 3:05
27 Adil Mohammad 19 United Arab Emirates UAE 27 at 3:08
28 Yoichi Iijima 29 Japan JPN 28 at 3:09
29 Raúl Aguayo 27 Dominican Republic DOM 29 at 3:11
30 Allan Julie 31 Seychelles SEY 30 at 3:16
31 Andrew Campbell 24 United States USA 31 at 3:19
32 Kemal Muslubaş 30 Turkey TUR 32 at 3:23
33 Marc Schmit 23 Luxembourg LUX 33 at 3:26
34 Jean-Baptiste Bernaz 21 France FRA 34 at 3:30
35 Pavlos Kontides 18 Cyprus CYP 35 at 3:34
36 Koh Seng Leong 24 Singapore SIN 36 at 3:35
37 Zsombor Berecz 22 Hungary HUN 37 at 3:45
38 Kristian Ruth 23 Norway NOR 38 at 3:49
39 Bruno Fontes 28 Brazil BRA 39 at 3:51
40 Tom Slingsby 23 Australia AUS 40 at 3:53
41 Gregory Douglas 18 Barbados BAR 41 at 3:54
AC Matías del Solar 32 Chile CHI 44 [at 3:38] DQ not excludable
AC Pierre Angelo Collura 19 Finland FIN 44 [at 3:50] DQ not excludable