You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2008 Beijing > Sailing > Men's One Person Dinghy

Sailing at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's One Person Dinghy Race Four

Sailing at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Qingdao International Sailing Centre, Qingdao
Date Started: August 15, 2008
Date Finished: August 15, 2008

Gold: GBR Paul Goodison
Silver: SLO Vasilij Žbogar
Bronze: ITA Diego Romero

Race Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T/M
1 Paul Goodison 30 Great Britain GBR 1 48:15
2 Rasmus Myrgren 29 Sweden SWE 2 at 1:24
3 Javier Hernández 24 Spain ESP 3 at 1:25
4 Shen Sheng 29 China CHN 4 at 1:30
5 Mike Leigh 23 Canada CAN 5 at 1:42
6 Vasilij Žbogar 32 Slovenia SLO 6 at 1:44
7 Alejandro Foglia 24 Uruguay URU 7 at 1:48
8 Igor Lisovenko 20 Russia RUS 8 at 1:53
9 Jean-Baptiste Bernaz 21 France FRA 9 at 1:58
10 Kristian Ruth 23 Norway NOR 10 at 2:22
11 Evangelos Cheimonas 28 Greece GRE 11 at 2:23
12 Bruno Fontes 28 Brazil BRA 12 at 2:24
13 Martin Trčka 31 Czech Republic CZE 13 at 2:43
14 Pavlos Kontides 18 Cyprus CYP 14 at 2:43
15 Anders Nyholm 26 Denmark DEN 15 at 2:44
16 Juan Ignacio Maegli 20 Guatemala GUA 16 at 2:46
17 Yoichi Iijima 29 Japan JPN 17 at 2:47
18 Maciej Grabowski 30 Poland POL 18 at 3:04
19 Kemal Muslubaş 30 Turkey TUR 19 at 3:24
20 Andrew Murdoch 26 New Zealand NZL 20 at 3:41
21 Luca Radelić 27 Croatia CRO 21 at 3:46
22 Tom Slingsby 23 Australia AUS 22 at 3:50
23 Zsombor Berecz 22 Hungary HUN 23 at 3:51
24 Thomas Barrows 20 United States Virgin Islands ISV 24 at 3:52
25 Matías del Solar 32 Chile CHI 25 at 3:57
26 Andrew Campbell 24 United States USA 26 at 3:58
27 Gustavo de Lima 31 Portugal POR 27 at 4:01
28 Julio Alsogaray 28 Argentina ARG 28 at 4:03
29 José Ruíz 28 Venezuela VEN 29 at 4:10
30 Andreas Geritzer 30 Austria AUT 30 at 4:11
31 Ha Jae-Min 19 South Korea KOR 31 at 4:14
32 Rutger van Schaardenburg 20 Netherlands NED 32 at 4:18
33 Allan Julie 31 Seychelles SEY 33 at 4:20
34 Gregory Douglas 18 Barbados BAR 34 at 4:25
35 Marc Schmit 23 Luxembourg LUX 35 at 4:26
36 Diego Romero 33 Italy ITA 36 at 4:27
37 Deniss Karpak 22 Estonia EST 37 at 4:31
38 Raúl Aguayo 27 Dominican Republic DOM 38 at 4:49
39 Koh Seng Leong 24 Singapore SIN 39 at 4:53
40 Christoph Bottoni 30 Switzerland SUI 40 at 4:59
41 Pierre Angelo Collura 19 Finland FIN 41 at 5:11
42 Kevin Lim 31 Malaysia MAS 42 at 5:19
43 Adil Mohammad 19 United Arab Emirates UAE 43 at 5:37