Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's One Person Dinghy

Sailing at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's One Person Dinghy Race Eight

Sailing at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Qingdao International Sailing Centre, Qingdao
Date Started: August 18, 2008
Date Finished: August 18, 2008

Gold: GBR Paul Goodison
Silver: SLO Vasilij Žbogar
Bronze: ITA Diego Romero

Race Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T/M
1 Vasilij Žbogar 32 Slovenia SLO 1 56:57
2 Mike Leigh 23 Canada CAN 2 at 0:39
3 Koh Seng Leong 24 Singapore SIN 3 at 0:44
4 Paul Goodison 30 Great Britain GBR 4 at 0:45
5 Jean-Baptiste Bernaz 21 France FRA 5 at 0:54
6 Evangelos Cheimonas 28 Greece GRE 6 at 1:09
7 Rasmus Myrgren 29 Sweden SWE 7 at 1:24
8 Gustavo de Lima 31 Portugal POR 8 at 1:36
9 Diego Romero 33 Italy ITA 9 at 1:41
10 Thomas Barrows 20 United States Virgin Islands ISV 10 at 1:43
11 Tom Slingsby 23 Australia AUS 11 at 1:53
12 Juan Ignacio Maegli 20 Guatemala GUA 12 at 2:14
13 Javier Hernández 24 Spain ESP 13 at 2:24
14 Zsombor Berecz 22 Hungary HUN 14 at 2:27
15 Kemal Muslubaş 30 Turkey TUR 15 at 2:30
16 Luca Radelić 27 Croatia CRO 16 at 2:34
17 Andrew Murdoch 26 New Zealand NZL 17 at 2:38
18 Andreas Geritzer 30 Austria AUT 18 at 2:50
19 Igor Lisovenko 20 Russia RUS 19 at 2:51
20 Maciej Grabowski 30 Poland POL 20 at 2:55
21 Kristian Ruth 23 Norway NOR 21 at 3:02
22 Bruno Fontes 28 Brazil BRA 22 at 3:04
23 Matías del Solar 32 Chile CHI 23 at 3:06
24 Christoph Bottoni 30 Switzerland SUI 24 at 3:07
25 Rutger van Schaardenburg 20 Netherlands NED 25 at 3:07
26 Alejandro Foglia 24 Uruguay URU 26 at 3:14
27 Anders Nyholm 26 Denmark DEN 27 at 3:23
28 Shen Sheng 29 China CHN 28 at 3:25
29 Pavlos Kontides 18 Cyprus CYP 29 at 3:26
30 Allan Julie 31 Seychelles SEY 30 at 3:28
31 Julio Alsogaray 28 Argentina ARG 31 at 3:28
32 José Ruíz 28 Venezuela VEN 32 at 3:30
33 Pierre Angelo Collura 19 Finland FIN 33 at 3:31
34 Ha Jae-Min 19 South Korea KOR 34 at 3:32
35 Deniss Karpak 22 Estonia EST 35 at 3:33
36 Raúl Aguayo 27 Dominican Republic DOM 36 at 3:33
37 Gregory Douglas 18 Barbados BAR 37 at 3:39
38 Adil Mohammad 19 United Arab Emirates UAE 38 at 4:02
39 Kevin Lim 31 Malaysia MAS 39 at 4:18
40 Marc Schmit 23 Luxembourg LUX 40 at 4:21
AC Martin Trčka 31 Czech Republic CZE 44 DNF
AC Yoichi Iijima 29 Japan JPN 44 DNF
AC Andrew Campbell 24 United States USA 44 [at 2:47] DQ