Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Single Sculls

Rowing at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Women's Single Sculls Round One

Rowing at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, Mapo, Shunyi
Date Started: August 9, 2008
Date Finished: August 9, 2008
Format: Top four in each heat advanced to quarter-final.

Gold: BUL Rumyana Dzhadzharova-Neykova
Silver: USA Michelle Guerette
Bronze: BLR Yekaterina Khodatovich-Karsten

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T L
1 Zhang Xiuyun 32 China CHN 7:38.16 3 QU
2 Julia Michalska 23 Poland POL 7:41.16 2 QU
3 Sophie Balmary 29 France FRA 7:47.37 4 QU
4 Gabriela Best 23 Argentina ARG 7:58.60 1 QU
5 Soraya Jadué 33 Chile CHI 8:04.08 5

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T L
1 Emma Twigg 21 New Zealand NZL 7:45.18 3 QU
2 Iva Obradović 24 Serbia SRB 7:49.13 2 QU
3 Nuria Domínguez 34 Spain ESP 7:58.03 1 QU
4 Fabiana Beltrame 26 Brazil BRA 8:08.84 4 QU
5 Lee Ka Man 21 Hong Kong HKG 8:23.02 5

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T L
1 Yekaterina Khodatovich-Karsten 36 Belarus BLR 7:40.03 3 QU
2 Michelle Guerette 27 United States USA 7:49.14 2 QU
3 Sin Yeong-Eun 20 South Korea KOR 8:17.40 4 QU
4 Inga Dudchenko 20 Kazakhstan KAZ 8:28.24 1 QU

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T L
1 Rumyana Dzhadzharova-Neykova 35 Bulgaria BUL 7:56.07 2 QU
2 Mayra González 40 Cuba CUB 8:07.22 1 QU
3 Rika Geyser 29 South Africa RSA 8:20.26 3 QU
4 Zin Latt Shwe 22 Myanmar MYA 8:42.23 4 QU

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T L
1 Gabriella Bascelli 25 Italy ITA 7:43.67 2 QU
2 Pippa Savage 27 Australia AUS 7:57.95 3 QU
3 Camila Vargas 21 El Salvador ESA 8:32.06 4 QU
4 Homa Hosseini 19 Iran IRI 9:02.12 1 QU

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T L
1 Mirka Knapková 27 Czech Republic CZE 7:51.56 2 QU
2 Frida Svensson 26 Sweden SWE 7:56.39 3 QU
3 Elana Hill 20 Zimbabwe ZIM 8:35.53 1 QU
4 Heba Ahmed 23 Egypt EGY 8:46.96 4 QU