You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2008 Beijing > Rowing > Men's Single Sculls

Rowing at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's Single Sculls Round One

Rowing at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, Mapo, Shunyi
Date Started: August 9, 2008
Date Finished: August 9, 2008
Format: Top four in each heat advanced to quarter-final.

Gold: NOR Olaf Tufte
Silver: CZE Ondřej Synek
Bronze: NZL Mahé Drysdale

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T L
1 Tim Maeyens 26 Belgium BEL 7:16.60 3 QU
2 André Vonarburg 30 Switzerland SUI 7:26.21 4 QU
3 Ioannis Christou 25 Greece GRE 7:29.86 1 QU
4 Santiago Fernández 31 Argentina ARG 7:38.87 2 QU
5 Mohsen Shadi 20 Iran IRI 7:48.24 6
6 Matthew Lidaywa Lidaywa 29 Kenya KEN 8:16.09 5

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T L
1 Mahé Drysdale 29 New Zealand NZL 7:28.80 4 QU
2 Anderson Nocetti 34 Brazil BRA 7:35.52 1 QU
3 Óscar Vásquez 21 Chile CHI 7:39.58 6 QU
4 Andrei Jämsä 26 Estonia EST 7:48.24 3 QU
5 Dhison Hernández 23 Venezuela VEN 7:54.52 5

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T L
1 Lassi Karonen 32 Sweden SWE 7:14.64 3 QU
2 Marcel Hacker 31 Germany GER 7:26.71 4 QU
3 Law Hiu Fung 24 Hong Kong HKG 7:45.96 5 QU
4 Leandro Salvagno 24 Uruguay URU 7:52.53 6 QU
5 Paul Etia Ndoumbè 24 Cameroon CMR 7:59.26 1
6 Norberto Bernárdez 21 Honduras HON 9:01.27 2

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T L
1 Ondřej Synek 25 Czech Republic CZE 7:23.94 4 QU
2 Mindaugas Griškonis 22 Lithuania LTU 7:28.05 3 QU
3 Bajrang Takhar 27 India IND 7:39.91 2 QU
4 Mathias Raymond 22 Monaco MON 7:51.69 5 QU
5 Chaouki Dries 27 Algeria ALG 7:57.65 1

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T L
1 Alan Campbell 25 Great Britain GBR 7:14.98 4 QU
2 Peter Hardcastle 30 Australia AUS 7:17.74 1 QU
3 Patrick Loliger 23 Mexico MEX 7:22.55 2 QU
4 Ken Jurkowski 26 United States USA 7:25.13 3 QU
5 Ruslan Naurzaliyev 23 Uzbekistan UZB 7:58.43 5

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T L
1 Olaf Tufte 32 Norway NOR 7:20.20 3 QU
2 Sjoerd Hamburger 25 Netherlands NED 7:27.05 4 QU
3 Ali Ibrahim 36 Egypt EGY 7:43.70 1 QU
4 Wang Ming-Hui 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 7:46.83 5 QU
5 Rodrigo Ideus 21 Colombia COL 7:56.85 2