Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Single Sculls

Rowing at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's Single Sculls Final Round

Rowing at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, Mapo, Shunyi
Date Started: August 13, 2008
Date Finished: August 16, 2008

Gold: NOR Olaf Tufte
Silver: CZE Ondřej Synek
Bronze: NZL Mahé Drysdale

Final Round A Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T L
1 Olaf Tufte 32 Norway NOR 6:59.83 2
2 Ondřej Synek 25 Czech Republic CZE 7:00.63 4
3 Mahé Drysdale 29 New Zealand NZL 7:01.56 6
4 Tim Maeyens 26 Belgium BEL 7:03.40 1
5 Alan Campbell 25 Great Britain GBR 7:04.47 5
6 Lassi Karonen 32 Sweden SWE 7:07.64 3

Final Round B Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T L
1 Marcel Hacker 31 Germany GER 7:07.82 3
2 Mindaugas Griškonis 22 Lithuania LTU 7:09.23 1
3 André Vonarburg 30 Switzerland SUI 7:13.07 5
4 Ioannis Christou 25 Greece GRE 7:17.74 4
5 Ken Jurkowski 26 United States USA 7:22.75 2
6 Peter Hardcastle 30 Australia AUS 7:27.34 6

Final Round C Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T L
1 Sjoerd Hamburger 25 Netherlands NED 6:58.71 4
2 Anderson Nocetti 34 Brazil BRA 7:01.54 6
3 Patrick Loliger 23 Mexico MEX 7:03.97 3
4 Óscar Vásquez 21 Chile CHI 7:07.02 2
5 Andrei Jämsä 26 Estonia EST 7:19.60 5
6 Ali Ibrahim 36 Egypt EGY 7:26.06 1

Final Round D Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T L
1 Leandro Salvagno 24 Uruguay URU 7:04.13 2
2 Law Hiu Fung 24 Hong Kong HKG 7:06.17 5
3 Bajrang Takhar 27 India IND 7:09.73 3
4 Mathias Raymond 22 Monaco MON 7:14.27 1
5 Wang Ming-Hui 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 7:16.28 4

Final Round E Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T L
1 Dhison Hernández 23 Venezuela VEN 7:05.12 3
2 Mohsen Shadi 20 Iran IRI 7:06.54 4
3 Ruslan Naurzaliyev 23 Uzbekistan UZB 7:09.98 6
4 Rodrigo Ideus 21 Colombia COL 7:18.61 5
5 Paul Etia Ndoumbè 24 Cameroon CMR 7:21.34 2
6 Chaouki Dries 27 Algeria ALG 7:32.82 1

Final Round F Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T L
1 Matthew Lidaywa Lidaywa 29 Kenya KEN 7:52.59 2
2 Norberto Bernárdez 21 Honduras HON 8:32.22 1