You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2008 Beijing > Modern Pentathlon > Women's Individual

Modern Pentathlon at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Women's Individual Swimming

Modern Pentathlon at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Date Started: August 22, 2008
Date Finished: August 22, 2008
Format: 200 metre freestyle.

Gold: GER Lena Schöneborn
Silver: GBR Heather Fell
Bronze: UKR Viktoriya Tereshchuk

Swimming

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Sheila Taormina 39 United States USA 2:08.86 1.376 OR
2 Amélie Caze 23 France FRA 2:11.29 1.348
3 Heather Fell 25 Great Britain GBR 2:12.77 1.328
4 Leila Gyenesei 22 Hungary HUN 2:13.84 1.316
5 Viktoriya Tereshchuk 26 Ukraine UKR 2:13.97 1.316
6 Yane Marques 24 Brazil BRA 2:15.44 1.296
7 Katy Livingston 24 Great Britain GBR 2:15.68 1.292
8 Aya Medany 19 Egypt EGY 2:15.69 1.292
9 Omnia Fakhry 26 Egypt EGY 2:15.72 1.292
10 Lena Schöneborn 22 Germany GER 2:16.91 1.280
11T Belinda Schreiber 30 Switzerland SUI 2:16.96 1.280
11T Zsuzsa Vőrős 31 Hungary HUN 2:16.96 1.280
13T Eva Trautmann 26 Germany GER 2:17.17 1.276
13T Xiu Xiu 20 China CHN 2:17.17 1.276
15 Chen Qian 21 China CHN 2:18.58 1.260
16 Sylwia Czwojdzińska 25 Poland POL 2:18.76 1.256
17 Lada Dzhiyenbalanova 38 Kazakhstan KAZ 2:19.13 1.252
18 Claudia Corsini 30 Italy ITA 2:19.22 1.252
19 Lucie Grolichová 30 Czech Republic CZE 2:19.78 1.244
20 Margaux Isaksen 16 United States USA 2:20.30 1.240
21 Donata Rimšaitė 20 Lithuania LTU 2:20.57 1.236
22 Laura Asadauskaitė 24 Lithuania LTU 2:21.76 1.220
23 Sara Bertoli 29 Italy ITA 2:21.92 1.220
24 Yun Cho-Rong 18 South Korea KOR 2:22.88 1.208
25 Jeļena Rubļevska 32 Latvia LAT 2:22.94 1.208
26 Tatyana Muratova 28 Russia RUS 2:22.98 1.208
27 Paulina Boenisz 29 Poland POL 2:24.08 1.192
28 Galina Dolgushina 27 Kazakhstan KAZ 2:26.28 1.168
29 Yevdokia Grechishnikova 25 Russia RUS 2:26.37 1.164
30 Anna Arkhipenko 25 Belarus BLR 2:27.06 1.156
31 Marlene Sánchez 16 Mexico MEX 2:27.39 1.152
32 Rita Sanz-Agero 16 Guatemala GUA 2:29.41 1.128
33 Anastasiya Samusevich-Prokopenko 22 Belarus BLR 2:29.64 1.128
34 Monica Pinette 31 Canada CAN 2:29.95 1.124
35 Angie Darby 21 Australia AUS 2:35.59 1.056
36 Kara Grant 29 Canada CAN 2:45.26 940