Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Springboard

Diving at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's Springboard Semi-Finals

Diving at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Aquatics Centre, Beijing Olympic Green, Beijing
Date Started: August 19, 2008
Date Finished: August 19, 2008
Format: Six dives. Top 12 advanced to the final.

Gold: CHN He Chong
Silver: CAN Alexandre Despatie
Bronze: CHN Qin Kai

Semi-Finals

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 He Chong 21 China CHN 547.25 QU
2 Alexandre Despatie 23 Canada CAN 518.75 QU
3 Qin Kai 22 China CHN 508.50 QU
4 Yahel Castillo 21 Mexico MEX 504.55 QU
5 Patrick Hausding 19 Germany GER 481.90 QU
6 Chris Colwill 23 United States USA 480.95 QU
7 Ken Terauchi 27 Japan JPN 478.25 QU
8 Dmitry Sautin 34 Russia RUS 476.35 QU
9 Juan Guillermo Urán 25 Colombia COL 468.90 QU
10 Troy Dumais 28 United States USA 463.15 QU
11 Robert Newbery 29 Australia AUS 460.35 QU
12 Pavlo Rozenberg 25 Germany GER 454.30 QU
13 Joona Puhakka 26 Finland FIN 451.95
14 Nicola Marconi 29 Italy ITA 444.55
15 Illia Kvasha 20 Ukraine UKR 439.55
16 Matt Mitcham 20 Australia AUS 427.45
17 Aleksandr Dobroskok 26 Russia RUS 412.00
18 Reuben Ross 22 Canada CAN 395.85

Semi-Finals Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Pavlo Rozenberg 25 Germany GER 84.00 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 3.5 5253B
2 He Chong 21 China CHN 83.70 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 3.1 107B
3 Alexandre Despatie 23 Canada CAN 81.00 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 3.0 205B
4 Patrick Hausding 19 Germany GER 79.05 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 3.1 107B
5 Aleksandr Dobroskok 26 Russia RUS 78.75 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 3.5 5253B
6T Ken Terauchi 27 Japan JPN 78.00 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.0 3.0 405B
7T Dmitry Sautin 34 Russia RUS 78.00 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 3.0 405B
7T Troy Dumais 28 United States USA 78.00 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 3.0 205B
9T Qin Kai 22 China CHN 77.50 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 3.1 107B
9T Robert Newbery 29 Australia AUS 77.50 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 3.1 107B
11 Yahel Castillo 21 Mexico MEX 76.50 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 3.0 405B
12 Illia Kvasha 20 Ukraine UKR 75.95 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 3.1 107B
13 Chris Colwill 23 United States USA 75.00 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.0 205B
14 Joona Puhakka 26 Finland FIN 74.40 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 3.1 107B
15 Nicola Marconi 29 Italy ITA 72.00 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.0 405B
16 Juan Guillermo Urán 25 Colombia COL 70.50 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 3.0 205B
17 Reuben Ross 22 Canada CAN 66.65 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 3.1 107B
18 Matt Mitcham 20 Australia AUS 66.50 6.0 7.0 6.5 5.5 6.5 6.5 6.0 3.5 5253B

Semi-Finals Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Patrick Hausding 19 Germany GER 85.75 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 3.5 5353B
2T Yahel Castillo 21 Mexico MEX 83.70 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 3.1 107B
2T Troy Dumais 28 United States USA 83.70 9.0 9.5 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 3.1 107B
4 Ken Terauchi 27 Japan JPN 83.30 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 3.4 5154B
5 Qin Kai 22 China CHN 82.50 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.5 9.0 3.0 205B
6 He Chong 21 China CHN 79.50 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 3.0 205B
7T Alexandre Despatie 23 Canada CAN 79.05 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 3.1 107B
7T Dmitry Sautin 34 Russia RUS 79.05 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 3.1 107B
9 Nicola Marconi 29 Italy ITA 77.50 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 3.1 107B
10 Joona Puhakka 26 Finland FIN 76.50 8.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 3.0 205B
11 Juan Guillermo Urán 25 Colombia COL 75.95 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 8.5 3.1 107B
12T Illia Kvasha 20 Ukraine UKR 75.25 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 3.5 5353B
12T Matt Mitcham 20 Australia AUS 75.25 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 6.0 3.5 307C
14 Chris Colwill 23 United States USA 74.40 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 7.5 3.1 107B
15 Robert Newbery 29 Australia AUS 72.00 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 3.0 205B
16 Aleksandr Dobroskok 26 Russia RUS 62.00 6.5 7.0 7.0 6.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 3.1 107B
17 Reuben Ross 22 Canada CAN 57.75 5.5 5.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 6.5 3.5 307C
18 Pavlo Rozenberg 25 Germany GER 51.00 4.5 4.5 5.5 5.0 4.5 5.5 6.5 3.4 407C

Semi-Finals Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 He Chong 21 China CHN 92.75 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 3.5 307C
2 Alexandre Despatie 23 Canada CAN 89.25 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 9.0 3.5 307C
3 Juan Guillermo Urán 25 Colombia COL 84.00 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 3.5 307C
4T Qin Kai 22 China CHN 83.30 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 3.4 5154B
4T Nicola Marconi 29 Italy ITA 83.30 8.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 3.4 5154B
6T Troy Dumais 28 United States USA 81.60 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 3.4 5154B
6T Robert Newbery 29 Australia AUS 81.60 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 3.4 407C
8 Chris Colwill 23 United States USA 79.90 7.5 8.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.4 5154B
9 Reuben Ross 22 Canada CAN 78.75 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 3.5 5353B
10T Patrick Hausding 19 Germany GER 76.50 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 3.0 205B
11T Ken Terauchi 27 Japan JPN 76.50 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 3.0 205B
12T Pavlo Rozenberg 25 Germany GER 76.50 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 3.0 205B
12T Aleksandr Dobroskok 26 Russia RUS 76.50 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 7.5 3.0 205B
14 Dmitry Sautin 34 Russia RUS 74.80 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 3.4 5154B
15 Joona Puhakka 26 Finland FIN 72.00 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 3.0 305B
16 Yahel Castillo 21 Mexico MEX 66.00 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 3.0 205B
17 Illia Kvasha 20 Ukraine UKR 61.25 6.0 7.0 7.0 5.0 6.0 5.5 5.0 3.5 307C
18 Matt Mitcham 20 Australia AUS 56.10 5.5 5.0 6.0 5.5 4.5 5.5 5.5 3.4 407C

Semi-Finals Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 He Chong 21 China CHN 96.90 10.0 9.5 10.0 9.5 9.0 9.5 8.5 3.4 5154B
2 Pavlo Rozenberg 25 Germany GER 91.00 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.0 3.5 307C
3 Alexandre Despatie 23 Canada CAN 89.25 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 3.5 5353B
4T Qin Kai 22 China CHN 84.00 8.0 9.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 3.5 307C
4T Patrick Hausding 19 Germany GER 84.00 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 3.5 307C
6 Yahel Castillo 21 Mexico MEX 82.25 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.0 7.5 3.5 307C
7T Troy Dumais 28 United States USA 81.60 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 3.4 407C
7T Illia Kvasha 20 Ukraine UKR 81.60 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 3.4 407C
9 Juan Guillermo Urán 25 Colombia COL 78.00 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 3.0 405B
10 Dmitry Sautin 34 Russia RUS 76.50 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 3.0 205B
11 Joona Puhakka 26 Finland FIN 75.25 7.5 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 6.0 3.5 307C
12 Reuben Ross 22 Canada CAN 73.50 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 3.0 205B
13 Matt Mitcham 20 Australia AUS 72.85 7.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 3.1 107B
14 Nicola Marconi 29 Italy ITA 72.00 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 3.0 205B
15 Chris Colwill 23 United States USA 71.40 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 3.4 407C
16 Ken Terauchi 27 Japan JPN 67.50 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 9.0 3.0 305B
17 Aleksandr Dobroskok 26 Russia RUS 64.75 6.0 6.5 5.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 6.0 3.5 307C
18 Robert Newbery 29 Australia AUS 63.00 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 3.5 307C

Semi-Finals Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Yahel Castillo 21 Mexico MEX 92.75 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 3.5 5353B
2 He Chong 21 China CHN 91.80 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.5 9.0 3.4 407C
3 Alexandre Despatie 23 Canada CAN 88.40 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.5 3.4 407C
4 Robert Newbery 29 Australia AUS 87.50 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 3.5 5253B
5 Qin Kai 22 China CHN 86.70 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 3.4 407C
6 Chris Colwill 23 United States USA 85.75 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 3.5 5353B
7 Dmitry Sautin 34 Russia RUS 84.00 9.0 10.0 9.5 10.0 9.0 9.5 9.0 3.0 305B
8 Ken Terauchi 27 Japan JPN 83.70 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 3.1 107B
9 Juan Guillermo Urán 25 Colombia COL 82.25 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 3.5 5353B
10 Pavlo Rozenberg 25 Germany GER 80.50 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 3.5 5353B
11 Matt Mitcham 20 Australia AUS 78.00 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 3.0 205B
12 Patrick Hausding 19 Germany GER 75.00 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.5 3.0 405B
13 Troy Dumais 28 United States USA 70.00 6.5 6.5 7.5 7.0 5.5 6.5 7.0 3.5 307C
14 Illia Kvasha 20 Ukraine UKR 69.00 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 3.0 205B
15 Joona Puhakka 26 Finland FIN 66.30 5.5 6.5 7.5 6.0 6.5 6.5 8.0 3.4 407C
16 Nicola Marconi 29 Italy ITA 64.50 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 3.0 305B
17 Reuben Ross 22 Canada CAN 52.70 5.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 5.0 4.5 4.5 3.4 407C
18 Aleksandr Dobroskok 26 Russia RUS 42.50 4.0 4.0 4.5 4.5 4.0 3.5 4.5 3.4 407C

Semi-Finals Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Yahel Castillo 21 Mexico MEX 103.35 9.0 8.0 8.5 9.0 9.5 9.0 8.0 3.9 5355B
2 He Chong 21 China CHN 102.60 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 3.8 5156B
3T Qin Kai 22 China CHN 94.50 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.5 9.0 8.5 3.5 5353B
3T Chris Colwill 23 United States USA 94.50 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.0 3.5 307C
5 Alexandre Despatie 23 Canada CAN 91.80 9.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 3.4 5154B
6 Ken Terauchi 27 Japan JPN 89.25 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 3.5 5353B
7T Joona Puhakka 26 Finland FIN 87.50 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 7.5 3.5 5353B
7T Aleksandr Dobroskok 26 Russia RUS 87.50 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 3.5 5353B
9 Dmitry Sautin 34 Russia RUS 84.00 7.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.0 8.5 3.5 5353B
10 Patrick Hausding 19 Germany GER 81.60 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 3.4 5154B
11T Robert Newbery 29 Australia AUS 78.75 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 3.5 5353B
11T Matt Mitcham 20 Australia AUS 78.75 7.5 8.0 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 3.5 5353B
13 Juan Guillermo Urán 25 Colombia COL 78.20 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 3.4 407C
14 Illia Kvasha 20 Ukraine UKR 76.50 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 3.4 5154B
15 Nicola Marconi 29 Italy ITA 75.25 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 6.5 3.5 5353B
16 Pavlo Rozenberg 25 Germany GER 71.30 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 3.1 107B
17 Troy Dumais 28 United States USA 68.25 5.5 6.5 5.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 3.5 5353B
18 Reuben Ross 22 Canada CAN 66.50 5.5 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 6.5 6.0 3.5 5253B

Semi-Finals Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Patrick Hausding 19 Germany GER 164.80
2 He Chong 21 China CHN 163.20
3 Troy Dumais 28 United States USA 161.70
4 Ken Terauchi 27 Japan JPN 161.30
5 Yahel Castillo 21 Mexico MEX 160.20
6 Alexandre Despatie 23 Canada CAN 160.05
7 Qin Kai 22 China CHN 160.00
8 Dmitry Sautin 34 Russia RUS 157.05
9 Illia Kvasha 20 Ukraine UKR 151.20
10 Joona Puhakka 26 Finland FIN 150.90
11T Robert Newbery 29 Australia AUS 149.50
11T Nicola Marconi 29 Italy ITA 149.50
13 Chris Colwill 23 United States USA 149.40
14 Juan Guillermo Urán 25 Colombia COL 146.45
15 Matt Mitcham 20 Australia AUS 141.75
16 Aleksandr Dobroskok 26 Russia RUS 140.75
17 Pavlo Rozenberg 25 Germany GER 135.00
18 Reuben Ross 22 Canada CAN 124.40

Semi-Finals Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 He Chong 21 China CHN 255.95
2 Alexandre Despatie 23 Canada CAN 249.30
3T Troy Dumais 28 United States USA 243.30
3T Qin Kai 22 China CHN 243.30
5 Patrick Hausding 19 Germany GER 241.30
6 Ken Terauchi 27 Japan JPN 237.80
7 Nicola Marconi 29 Italy ITA 232.80
8 Dmitry Sautin 34 Russia RUS 231.85
9 Robert Newbery 29 Australia AUS 231.10
10 Juan Guillermo Urán 25 Colombia COL 230.45
11 Chris Colwill 23 United States USA 229.30
12 Yahel Castillo 21 Mexico MEX 226.20
13 Joona Puhakka 26 Finland FIN 222.90
14 Aleksandr Dobroskok 26 Russia RUS 217.25
15 Illia Kvasha 20 Ukraine UKR 212.45
16 Pavlo Rozenberg 25 Germany GER 211.50
17 Reuben Ross 22 Canada CAN 203.15
18 Matt Mitcham 20 Australia AUS 197.85

Semi-Finals Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 He Chong 21 China CHN 352.85
2 Alexandre Despatie 23 Canada CAN 338.55
3 Qin Kai 22 China CHN 327.30
4 Patrick Hausding 19 Germany GER 325.30
5 Troy Dumais 28 United States USA 324.90
6T Juan Guillermo Urán 25 Colombia COL 308.45
6T Yahel Castillo 21 Mexico MEX 308.45
8 Dmitry Sautin 34 Russia RUS 308.35
9 Ken Terauchi 27 Japan JPN 305.30
10 Nicola Marconi 29 Italy ITA 304.80
11 Pavlo Rozenberg 25 Germany GER 302.50
12 Chris Colwill 23 United States USA 300.70
13 Joona Puhakka 26 Finland FIN 298.15
14 Robert Newbery 29 Australia AUS 294.10
15 Illia Kvasha 20 Ukraine UKR 294.05
16 Aleksandr Dobroskok 26 Russia RUS 282.00
17 Reuben Ross 22 Canada CAN 276.65
18 Matt Mitcham 20 Australia AUS 270.70

Semi-Finals Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 He Chong 21 China CHN 444.65
2 Alexandre Despatie 23 Canada CAN 426.95
3 Qin Kai 22 China CHN 414.00
4 Yahel Castillo 21 Mexico MEX 401.20
5 Patrick Hausding 19 Germany GER 400.30
6 Troy Dumais 28 United States USA 394.90
7 Dmitry Sautin 34 Russia RUS 392.35
8 Juan Guillermo Urán 25 Colombia COL 390.70
9 Ken Terauchi 27 Japan JPN 389.00
10 Chris Colwill 23 United States USA 386.45
11 Pavlo Rozenberg 25 Germany GER 383.00
12 Robert Newbery 29 Australia AUS 381.60
13 Nicola Marconi 29 Italy ITA 369.30
14 Joona Puhakka 26 Finland FIN 364.45
15 Illia Kvasha 20 Ukraine UKR 363.05
16 Matt Mitcham 20 Australia AUS 348.70
17 Reuben Ross 22 Canada CAN 329.35
18 Aleksandr Dobroskok 26 Russia RUS 324.50