Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Platform

Diving at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's Platform Semi-Finals

Diving at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Aquatics Centre, Beijing Olympic Green, Beijing
Date Started: August 23, 2008
Date Finished: August 23, 2008
Format: Six dives. Top 12 advanced to the final.

Gold: AUS Matt Mitcham
Silver: CHN Zhou Luxin
Bronze: RUS Gleb Galperin

Semi-Finals

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Huo Liang 18 China CHN 549.95 QU
2 Matt Mitcham 20 Australia AUS 532.20 QU
3 Zhou Luxin 20 China CHN 526.20 QU
4 Gleb Galperin 25 Russia RUS 508.95 QU
5 David Boudia 19 United States USA 491.55 QU
6 Mathew Helm 27 Australia AUS 485.20 QU
7 Thomas Finchum 18 United States USA 474.95 QU
8 Tom Daley 14 Great Britain GBR 458.60 QU
9 Rommel Pacheco 22 Mexico MEX 453.80 QU
10 Patrick Hausding 19 Germany GER 453.30 QU
11 José Antonio Guerra 28 Cuba CUB 438.80 QU
12 Juan Guillermo Urán 25 Colombia COL 436.10 QU
13 Peter Waterfield 27 Great Britain GBR 430.95
14 Vadim Kaptur 21 Belarus BLR 420.55
15 Jeinkler Aguirre 18 Cuba CUB 414.20
16 Riley McCormick 16 Canada CAN 391.35
17 Reuben Ross 22 Canada CAN 390.75
18 Sascha Klein 22 Germany GER 382.85

Semi-Finals Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Gleb Galperin 25 Russia RUS 88.00 9.0 9.5 8.5 9.5 8.5 9.0 9.5 3.2 407C
2 Thomas Finchum 18 United States USA 81.60 8.5 8.5 8.0 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 3.2 407C
3T Huo Liang 18 China CHN 81.00 9.0 9.0 8.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 3.0 107B
4T Mathew Helm 27 Australia AUS 81.00 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 3.0 107B
4T Peter Waterfield 27 Great Britain GBR 81.00 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.5 3.0 107B
6 Juan Guillermo Urán 25 Colombia COL 79.90 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 3.4 5253B
7 Jeinkler Aguirre 18 Cuba CUB 79.50 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 3.0 107B
8 Sascha Klein 22 Germany GER 76.80 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 3.2 407C
9T Zhou Luxin 20 China CHN 76.50 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 7.5 8.0 3.0 107B
10T Rommel Pacheco 22 Mexico MEX 76.50 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 9.0 3.0 107B
10T José Antonio Guerra 28 Cuba CUB 76.50 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 3.0 107B
12T Matt Mitcham 20 Australia AUS 73.50 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 3.0 107B
13T David Boudia 19 United States USA 73.50 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 3.0 107B
13T Patrick Hausding 19 Germany GER 73.50 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 3.0 107B
15 Tom Daley 14 Great Britain GBR 71.40 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 3.4 5253B
16T Vadim Kaptur 21 Belarus BLR 67.50 7.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 3.0 107B
16T Reuben Ross 22 Canada CAN 67.50 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 3.0 107B
18 Riley McCormick 16 Canada CAN 65.60 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 5.5 6.5 3.2 407C

Semi-Finals Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Zhou Luxin 20 China CHN 95.20 9.5 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 10.0 10.0 3.4 5253B
2 Huo Liang 18 China CHN 92.80 10.0 10.0 9.0 9.5 9.5 9.5 10.0 3.2 407C
3 Matt Mitcham 20 Australia AUS 89.10 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 9.5 3.3 207C
4 Mathew Helm 27 Australia AUS 84.80 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.0 9.0 9.0 3.2 407C
5 Reuben Ross 22 Canada CAN 81.60 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 9.5 3.2 407C
6 José Antonio Guerra 28 Cuba CUB 81.00 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 3.6 207B
7 Sascha Klein 22 Germany GER 78.75 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 3.5 109C
8 Rommel Pacheco 22 Mexico MEX 78.40 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 3.2 407C
9T David Boudia 19 United States USA 76.80 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.2 407C
9T Patrick Hausding 19 Germany GER 76.80 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 3.2 407C
11T Tom Daley 14 Great Britain GBR 72.00 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.0 107B
11T Peter Waterfield 27 Great Britain GBR 72.00 7.0 7.5 7.5 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 3.2 626C
13 Vadim Kaptur 21 Belarus BLR 70.40 8.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 3.2 407C
14 Thomas Finchum 18 United States USA 69.00 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 3.0 107B
15 Juan Guillermo Urán 25 Colombia COL 66.00 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 3.0 107B
16 Gleb Galperin 25 Russia RUS 65.60 7.5 7.0 6.0 7.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 3.2 6243D
17 Jeinkler Aguirre 18 Cuba CUB 64.35 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 5.5 6.5 3.3 207C
18 Riley McCormick 16 Canada CAN 54.45 5.5 5.5 5.5 6.0 6.0 4.5 5.5 3.3 207C

Semi-Finals Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Huo Liang 18 China CHN 96.25 9.5 9.0 9.5 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 3.5 626B
2 Zhou Luxin 20 China CHN 94.50 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.5 9.0 3.5 626B
3 Matt Mitcham 20 Australia AUS 86.40 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 3.2 407C
4 Gleb Galperin 25 Russia RUS 81.00 9.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 3.0 107B
5 David Boudia 19 United States USA 78.75 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 3.5 626B
6 Mathew Helm 27 Australia AUS 78.40 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.2 6243D
7T Tom Daley 14 Great Britain GBR 76.80 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 3.2 407C
7T José Antonio Guerra 28 Cuba CUB 76.80 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.2 407C
9 Patrick Hausding 19 Germany GER 75.20 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 3.2 6243D
10 Thomas Finchum 18 United States USA 73.60 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 6.5 3.2 626C
11 Riley McCormick 16 Canada CAN 72.00 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 3.2 626C
12T Rommel Pacheco 22 Mexico MEX 70.40 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 3.2 6243D
12T Peter Waterfield 27 Great Britain GBR 70.40 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 3.2 407C
14 Sascha Klein 22 Germany GER 70.00 7.5 6.0 7.0 7.0 6.5 5.5 6.5 3.5 626B
15 Jeinkler Aguirre 18 Cuba CUB 69.75 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 3.1 6142D
16 Vadim Kaptur 21 Belarus BLR 68.20 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 3.1 6142D
17T Juan Guillermo Urán 25 Colombia COL 54.40 7.0 6.0 5.5 5.5 5.5 6.0 5.5 3.2 626C
17T Reuben Ross 22 Canada CAN 54.40 6.5 5.5 5.5 5.0 6.0 4.5 6.5 3.2 6243D

Semi-Finals Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Zhou Luxin 20 China CHN 97.20 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 3.6 207B
2 Matt Mitcham 20 Australia AUS 95.20 9.0 9.5 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.5 9.5 3.4 307C
3 Huo Liang 18 China CHN 91.80 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 3.6 207B
4T Gleb Galperin 25 Russia RUS 90.75 8.5 9.0 9.5 9.5 9.0 9.5 9.0 3.3 207C
4T Peter Waterfield 27 Great Britain GBR 90.75 9.0 9.0 10.0 9.0 9.5 10.0 9.0 3.3 207C
6 Rommel Pacheco 22 Mexico MEX 89.10 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.5 9.0 3.3 207C
7 Tom Daley 14 Great Britain GBR 86.40 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.0 9.0 3.2 626C
8 David Boudia 19 United States USA 85.00 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 3.4 307C
9 Mathew Helm 27 Australia AUS 84.60 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 3.6 207B
10 Jeinkler Aguirre 18 Cuba CUB 81.60 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.0 3.2 407C
11 Thomas Finchum 18 United States USA 78.20 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 3.4 307C
12 Juan Guillermo Urán 25 Colombia COL 76.80 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 3.2 407C
13 Reuben Ross 22 Canada CAN 71.40 7.5 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 3.4 307C
14 Patrick Hausding 19 Germany GER 61.20 5.5 6.0 6.5 5.5 5.5 4.5 6.0 3.6 207B
15 Riley McCormick 16 Canada CAN 49.30 5.0 5.0 4.0 4.5 5.0 3.5 5.5 3.4 307C
16 Vadim Kaptur 21 Belarus BLR 47.85 4.5 4.5 5.5 5.0 5.0 4.0 5.0 3.3 207C
17 José Antonio Guerra 28 Cuba CUB 46.20 5.5 4.5 5.5 4.5 4.5 4.5 5.0 3.3 636C
18 Sascha Klein 22 Germany GER 43.20 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.5 3.5 3.0 4.5 3.6 207B

Semi-Finals Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Huo Liang 18 China CHN 96.90 9.0 9.5 9.5 9.5 10.0 9.5 9.5 3.4 307C
2 José Antonio Guerra 28 Cuba CUB 91.80 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 3.4 307C
3 Tom Daley 14 Great Britain GBR 89.10 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.5 8.5 9.0 3.3 207C
4 David Boudia 19 United States USA 88.20 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 9.0 8.0 3.6 207B
5 Zhou Luxin 20 China CHN 88.00 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.5 9.5 9.0 9.0 3.2 407C
6T Gleb Galperin 25 Russia RUS 86.70 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 3.4 307C
6T Vadim Kaptur 21 Belarus BLR 86.70 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 3.4 307C
8 Thomas Finchum 18 United States USA 84.15 9.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 3.3 207C
9T Matt Mitcham 20 Australia AUS 81.60 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 3.2 6243D
9T Juan Guillermo Urán 25 Colombia COL 81.60 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 3.4 307C
11 Patrick Hausding 19 Germany GER 79.90 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 3.4 307C
12 Rommel Pacheco 22 Mexico MEX 78.20 8.0 7.5 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 3.4 307C
13 Riley McCormick 16 Canada CAN 73.50 8.0 8.5 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.5 9.0 3.0 107B
14 Mathew Helm 27 Australia AUS 64.60 6.0 6.0 5.5 7.0 6.5 6.5 7.0 3.4 307C
15 Reuben Ross 22 Canada CAN 47.85 4.5 5.0 4.5 4.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 3.3 207C
16 Sascha Klein 22 Germany GER 47.60 5.0 4.5 5.0 5.5 4.5 3.5 4.0 3.4 307C
17 Peter Waterfield 27 Great Britain GBR 40.80 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 3.5 3.4 307C
18 Jeinkler Aguirre 18 Cuba CUB 35.70 3.0 3.5 3.5 3.5 4.0 3.0 3.5 3.4 307C

Semi-Finals Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Matt Mitcham 20 Australia AUS 106.40 9.5 9.5 10.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.5 3.8 5255B
2 Gleb Galperin 25 Russia RUS 96.90 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.0 9.0 3.8 5255B
3 Mathew Helm 27 Australia AUS 91.80 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 3.4 5253B
4 Huo Liang 18 China CHN 91.20 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 8.5 3.8 5255B
5 David Boudia 19 United States USA 89.30 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 3.8 5255B
6 Thomas Finchum 18 United States USA 88.40 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 9.0 3.4 5253B
7 Patrick Hausding 19 Germany GER 86.70 8.5 8.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 9.0 3.4 5253B
8 Jeinkler Aguirre 18 Cuba CUB 83.30 8.5 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 3.4 5253B
9 Vadim Kaptur 21 Belarus BLR 79.90 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 3.4 5253B
10 Juan Guillermo Urán 25 Colombia COL 77.40 6.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 5.5 7.0 3.6 207B
11 Riley McCormick 16 Canada CAN 76.50 8.0 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 3.4 5253B
12 Peter Waterfield 27 Great Britain GBR 76.00 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 3.8 5255B
13 Zhou Luxin 20 China CHN 74.80 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 6.0 7.0 3.4 307C
14 Reuben Ross 22 Canada CAN 68.00 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.5 7.0 5.0 6.0 3.4 5253B
15T José Antonio Guerra 28 Cuba CUB 66.50 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.5 5.5 4.5 3.8 5255B
15T Sascha Klein 22 Germany GER 66.50 7.5 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 5.5 5.5 3.8 5255B
17 Tom Daley 14 Great Britain GBR 62.90 6.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 6.5 4.0 6.0 3.4 307C
18 Rommel Pacheco 22 Mexico MEX 61.20 8.5 6.0 5.5 6.5 5.5 7.0 5.5 3.4 5253B

Semi-Finals Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Huo Liang 18 China CHN 173.80
2 Zhou Luxin 20 China CHN 171.70
3 Mathew Helm 27 Australia AUS 165.80
4 Matt Mitcham 20 Australia AUS 162.60
5 José Antonio Guerra 28 Cuba CUB 157.50
6 Sascha Klein 22 Germany GER 155.55
7 Rommel Pacheco 22 Mexico MEX 154.90
8 Gleb Galperin 25 Russia RUS 153.60
9 Peter Waterfield 27 Great Britain GBR 153.00
10 Thomas Finchum 18 United States USA 150.60
11T Patrick Hausding 19 Germany GER 150.30
11T David Boudia 19 United States USA 150.30
13 Reuben Ross 22 Canada CAN 149.10
14 Juan Guillermo Urán 25 Colombia COL 145.90
15 Jeinkler Aguirre 18 Cuba CUB 143.85
16 Tom Daley 14 Great Britain GBR 143.40
17 Vadim Kaptur 21 Belarus BLR 137.90
18 Riley McCormick 16 Canada CAN 120.05

Semi-Finals Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Huo Liang 18 China CHN 270.05
2 Zhou Luxin 20 China CHN 266.20
3 Matt Mitcham 20 Australia AUS 249.00
4 Mathew Helm 27 Australia AUS 244.20
5 Gleb Galperin 25 Russia RUS 234.60
6 José Antonio Guerra 28 Cuba CUB 234.30
7 David Boudia 19 United States USA 229.05
8 Sascha Klein 22 Germany GER 225.55
9 Patrick Hausding 19 Germany GER 225.50
10 Rommel Pacheco 22 Mexico MEX 225.30
11 Thomas Finchum 18 United States USA 224.20
12 Peter Waterfield 27 Great Britain GBR 223.40
13 Tom Daley 14 Great Britain GBR 220.20
14 Jeinkler Aguirre 18 Cuba CUB 213.60
15 Vadim Kaptur 21 Belarus BLR 206.10
16 Reuben Ross 22 Canada CAN 203.50
17 Juan Guillermo Urán 25 Colombia COL 200.30
18 Riley McCormick 16 Canada CAN 192.05

Semi-Finals Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Zhou Luxin 20 China CHN 363.40
2 Huo Liang 18 China CHN 361.85
3 Matt Mitcham 20 Australia AUS 344.20
4 Mathew Helm 27 Australia AUS 328.80
5 Gleb Galperin 25 Russia RUS 325.35
6 Rommel Pacheco 22 Mexico MEX 314.40
7 Peter Waterfield 27 Great Britain GBR 314.15
8 David Boudia 19 United States USA 314.05
9 Tom Daley 14 Great Britain GBR 306.60
10 Thomas Finchum 18 United States USA 302.40
11 Jeinkler Aguirre 18 Cuba CUB 295.20
12 Patrick Hausding 19 Germany GER 286.70
13 José Antonio Guerra 28 Cuba CUB 280.50
14 Juan Guillermo Urán 25 Colombia COL 277.10
15 Reuben Ross 22 Canada CAN 274.90
16 Sascha Klein 22 Germany GER 268.75
17 Vadim Kaptur 21 Belarus BLR 253.95
18 Riley McCormick 16 Canada CAN 241.35

Semi-Finals Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Huo Liang 18 China CHN 458.75
2 Zhou Luxin 20 China CHN 451.40
3 Matt Mitcham 20 Australia AUS 425.80
4 Gleb Galperin 25 Russia RUS 412.05
5 David Boudia 19 United States USA 402.25
6 Tom Daley 14 Great Britain GBR 395.70
7 Mathew Helm 27 Australia AUS 393.40
8 Rommel Pacheco 22 Mexico MEX 392.60
9 Thomas Finchum 18 United States USA 386.55
10 José Antonio Guerra 28 Cuba CUB 372.30
11 Patrick Hausding 19 Germany GER 366.60
12 Juan Guillermo Urán 25 Colombia COL 358.70
13 Peter Waterfield 27 Great Britain GBR 354.95
14 Vadim Kaptur 21 Belarus BLR 340.65
15 Jeinkler Aguirre 18 Cuba CUB 330.90
16 Reuben Ross 22 Canada CAN 322.75
17 Sascha Klein 22 Germany GER 316.35
18 Riley McCormick 16 Canada CAN 314.85