You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2008 Beijing > Diving > Men's Platform

Diving at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's Platform Final

Diving at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Aquatics Centre, Beijing Olympic Green, Beijing
Date Started: August 23, 2008
Date Finished: August 23, 2008
Format: Six dives.

Gold: AUS Matt Mitcham
Silver: CHN Zhou Luxin
Bronze: RUS Gleb Galperin

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Matt Mitcham 20 Australia AUS 537.95
2 Zhou Luxin 20 China CHN 533.15
3 Gleb Galperin 25 Russia RUS 525.80
4 Huo Liang 18 China CHN 508.40
5 José Antonio Guerra 28 Cuba CUB 507.15
6 Mathew Helm 27 Australia AUS 467.70
7 Tom Daley 14 Great Britain GBR 463.55
8 Rommel Pacheco 22 Mexico MEX 460.20
9 Patrick Hausding 19 Germany GER 448.30
10 David Boudia 19 United States USA 441.45
11 Juan Guillermo Urán 25 Colombia COL 414.80
12 Thomas Finchum 18 United States USA 412.65

Final Round Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Zhou Luxin 20 China CHN 84.00 9.5 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.5 3.0 107B
2 Gleb Galperin 25 Russia RUS 83.20 9.0 9.5 8.5 9.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 3.2 407C
3 Huo Liang 18 China CHN 82.50 9.0 9.5 9.5 9.0 9.0 9.5 9.0 3.0 107B
4T Tom Daley 14 Great Britain GBR 81.60 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 3.4 5253B
4T Juan Guillermo Urán 25 Colombia COL 81.60 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 3.4 5253B
6 David Boudia 19 United States USA 80.50 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.5 3.5 109C
7T José Antonio Guerra 28 Cuba CUB 76.50 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 9.0 8.5 3.0 107B
7T Patrick Hausding 19 Germany GER 76.50 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 3.0 107B
9T Matt Mitcham 20 Australia AUS 73.50 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.5 8.0 3.0 107B
9T Rommel Pacheco 22 Mexico MEX 73.50 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.5 9.0 3.0 107B
11 Mathew Helm 27 Australia AUS 72.00 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.0 107B
12 Thomas Finchum 18 United States USA 48.00 4.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.5 5.0 3.2 407C

Final Round Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Matt Mitcham 20 Australia AUS 97.35 10.0 10.0 10.0 9.5 10.0 9.5 9.5 3.3 207C
2 José Antonio Guerra 28 Cuba CUB 93.60 9.0 8.5 9.5 9.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 3.6 207B
3 Zhou Luxin 20 China CHN 93.50 9.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.5 9.0 9.5 3.4 5253B
4 Patrick Hausding 19 Germany GER 86.40 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 3.2 407C
5T Huo Liang 18 China CHN 84.80 8.5 9.0 9.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 3.2 407C
5T David Boudia 19 United States USA 84.80 9.5 8.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 3.2 407C
7 Tom Daley 14 Great Britain GBR 78.00 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 3.0 107B
8T Gleb Galperin 25 Russia RUS 75.20 8.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.0 3.2 6243D
9T Mathew Helm 27 Australia AUS 75.20 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 3.2 407C
9T Rommel Pacheco 22 Mexico MEX 75.20 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 3.2 407C
11 Thomas Finchum 18 United States USA 72.00 8.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.5 8.0 3.0 107B
12 Juan Guillermo Urán 25 Colombia COL 63.00 7.0 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.0 3.0 107B

Final Round Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Zhou Luxin 20 China CHN 96.25 9.0 9.5 9.5 9.0 9.5 9.0 9.0 3.5 626B
2 José Antonio Guerra 28 Cuba CUB 91.20 9.5 9.5 9.5 9.5 9.5 9.0 9.5 3.2 407C
3 Huo Liang 18 China CHN 91.00 8.0 9.0 9.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.0 3.5 626B
4 Gleb Galperin 25 Russia RUS 85.50 9.5 9.5 9.0 9.5 9.5 9.5 9.5 3.0 107B
5 Mathew Helm 27 Australia AUS 81.60 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.0 3.2 6243D
6T Matt Mitcham 20 Australia AUS 76.80 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.2 407C
7T Tom Daley 14 Great Britain GBR 76.80 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 3.2 407C
7T Juan Guillermo Urán 25 Colombia COL 76.80 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 3.2 626C
9 David Boudia 19 United States USA 75.25 7.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.0 7.5 6.0 3.5 626B
10 Patrick Hausding 19 Germany GER 73.60 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 3.2 6243D
11 Thomas Finchum 18 United States USA 65.60 7.0 6.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 3.2 626C
12 Rommel Pacheco 22 Mexico MEX 64.00 6.5 7.5 7.0 6.5 6.0 7.0 6.5 3.2 6243D

Final Round Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1T Matt Mitcham 20 Australia AUS 91.80 9.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 9.5 3.4 307C
2T Zhou Luxin 20 China CHN 91.80 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 3.6 207B
2T Patrick Hausding 19 Germany GER 91.80 9.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 3.6 207B
4 Huo Liang 18 China CHN 86.40 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 3.6 207B
5 Gleb Galperin 25 Russia RUS 85.80 8.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 3.3 207C
6 David Boudia 19 United States USA 81.60 8.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.0 8.0 3.4 307C
7 Rommel Pacheco 22 Mexico MEX 79.20 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 3.3 207C
8 Tom Daley 14 Great Britain GBR 78.40 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.5 8.5 3.2 626C
9 José Antonio Guerra 28 Cuba CUB 77.55 8.0 7.5 8.5 7.5 7.5 8.0 8.0 3.3 636C
10 Mathew Helm 27 Australia AUS 77.40 6.0 7.0 7.5 6.5 8.0 7.0 7.5 3.6 207B
11 Juan Guillermo Urán 25 Colombia COL 76.80 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 7.5 8.0 3.2 407C
12 Thomas Finchum 18 United States USA 61.20 6.0 5.5 6.0 6.5 6.0 7.0 5.5 3.4 307C

Final Round Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Gleb Galperin 25 Russia RUS 93.50 9.5 8.5 9.0 9.5 9.5 9.0 9.0 3.4 307C
2 Zhou Luxin 20 China CHN 92.80 9.0 9.5 10.0 9.5 9.5 10.0 10.0 3.2 407C
3 Rommel Pacheco 22 Mexico MEX 86.70 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 3.4 307C
4 Matt Mitcham 20 Australia AUS 86.40 9.5 9.5 9.0 9.0 8.5 9.0 9.0 3.2 6243D
5 Tom Daley 14 Great Britain GBR 84.15 9.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 3.3 207C
6 Thomas Finchum 18 United States USA 80.85 8.0 7.5 7.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.5 3.3 207C
7 Huo Liang 18 China CHN 78.20 8.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 7.5 8.0 7.5 3.4 307C
8 David Boudia 19 United States USA 75.60 7.0 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 3.6 207B
9 Mathew Helm 27 Australia AUS 74.80 7.5 7.0 7.5 7.0 7.5 8.0 7.0 3.4 307C
10 José Antonio Guerra 28 Cuba CUB 71.40 7.5 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.5 7.0 3.4 307C
11 Juan Guillermo Urán 25 Colombia COL 68.00 6.5 7.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 6.5 6.5 3.4 307C
12 Patrick Hausding 19 Germany GER 45.90 4.5 4.0 4.5 4.5 5.0 4.5 4.5 3.4 307C

Final Round Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S J7S DOD DC#
1 Matt Mitcham 20 Australia AUS 112.10 10.0 9.5 10.0 10.0 9.0 9.5 10.0 3.8 5255B
2 Gleb Galperin 25 Russia RUS 102.60 10.0 8.5 9.0 9.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 3.8 5255B
3 José Antonio Guerra 28 Cuba CUB 96.90 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 8.5 9.0 8.5 3.8 5255B
4 Mathew Helm 27 Australia AUS 86.70 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 8.5 9.0 9.0 3.4 5253B
5 Huo Liang 18 China CHN 85.50 6.0 7.5 8.5 7.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 3.8 5255B
6 Thomas Finchum 18 United States USA 85.00 8.5 8.0 8.5 8.5 8.0 8.0 8.5 3.4 5253B
7 Rommel Pacheco 22 Mexico MEX 81.60 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 8.5 8.0 8.5 3.4 5253B
8 Zhou Luxin 20 China CHN 74.80 6.5 7.5 7.0 7.5 6.0 8.0 8.0 3.4 307C
9 Patrick Hausding 19 Germany GER 74.10 6.0 6.0 6.5 6.5 6.5 7.0 6.5 3.8 5255B
10 Tom Daley 14 Great Britain GBR 64.60 5.5 6.5 6.0 6.0 7.5 6.5 7.5 3.4 307C
11 Juan Guillermo Urán 25 Colombia COL 48.60 4.0 4.5 5.0 4.5 5.0 4.0 4.5 3.6 207B
12 David Boudia 19 United States USA 43.70 3.5 3.5 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.5 3.5 3.8 5255B

Final Round Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Zhou Luxin 20 China CHN 177.50
2 Matt Mitcham 20 Australia AUS 170.85
3 José Antonio Guerra 28 Cuba CUB 170.10
4 Huo Liang 18 China CHN 167.30
5 David Boudia 19 United States USA 165.30
6 Tom Daley 14 Great Britain GBR 163.20
7 Patrick Hausding 19 Germany GER 162.90
8 Juan Guillermo Urán 25 Colombia COL 159.60
9 Gleb Galperin 25 Russia RUS 158.40
10 Rommel Pacheco 22 Mexico MEX 148.70
11 Mathew Helm 27 Australia AUS 147.20
12 Thomas Finchum 18 United States USA 120.00

Final Round Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Zhou Luxin 20 China CHN 273.75
2 José Antonio Guerra 28 Cuba CUB 261.30
3 Huo Liang 18 China CHN 258.30
4 Matt Mitcham 20 Australia AUS 247.65
5 Gleb Galperin 25 Russia RUS 243.90
6 Tom Daley 14 Great Britain GBR 241.20
7 David Boudia 19 United States USA 240.55
8 Patrick Hausding 19 Germany GER 236.50
9 Mathew Helm 27 Australia AUS 228.80
10 Juan Guillermo Urán 25 Colombia COL 222.60
11 Rommel Pacheco 22 Mexico MEX 212.70
12 Thomas Finchum 18 United States USA 185.60

Final Round Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Zhou Luxin 20 China CHN 365.55
2 Huo Liang 18 China CHN 344.70
3 Matt Mitcham 20 Australia AUS 339.45
4 José Antonio Guerra 28 Cuba CUB 338.85
5 Gleb Galperin 25 Russia RUS 329.70
6 Patrick Hausding 19 Germany GER 328.30
7 David Boudia 19 United States USA 322.15
8 Mathew Helm 27 Australia AUS 306.20
9 Tom Daley 14 Great Britain GBR 304.20
10 Juan Guillermo Urán 25 Colombia COL 299.40
11 Rommel Pacheco 22 Mexico MEX 291.90
12 Thomas Finchum 18 United States USA 246.80

Final Round Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Zhou Luxin 20 China CHN 458.35
2 Matt Mitcham 20 Australia AUS 425.85
3 Gleb Galperin 25 Russia RUS 423.20
4 Huo Liang 18 China CHN 422.90
5 José Antonio Guerra 28 Cuba CUB 410.25
6 David Boudia 19 United States USA 397.75
7T Mathew Helm 27 Australia AUS 381.00
7T Tom Daley 14 Great Britain GBR 381.00
9 Rommel Pacheco 22 Mexico MEX 378.60
10 Juan Guillermo Urán 25 Colombia COL 376.20
11 Patrick Hausding 19 Germany GER 374.20
12 Thomas Finchum 18 United States USA 327.65