Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Road Race, Individual

Cycling at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Women's Road Race, Individual

Cycling at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Urban Road Cycling Course, Juyongguan
Date Started: August 10, 2008
Date Finished: August 10, 2008
Format: 126 km. mass start race.

Gold: GBR Nicole Cooke
Silver: SWE Emma Johansson
Bronze: ITA Tania Guderzo

Summary

The women’s road race was held over 126.4 km. and was the first women’s cycling event of the Beijing Olympics. Although many riders had trained for hot, humid conditions, the race was held in terrible weather, as rain began to fall shortly after the start, and much of the race was held in a downpour with strong winds. Several crashes occurred on the slick course, and several of these were blamed on poor marking of the course which confused the riders. On the final lap, a five-rider break went off the front, led by Italy’s Tatiana Guderzo, with only one favorite in the group – Nicole Cooke of Great Britain. Guderzo had placed second at the 2004 World Championships road race, but Cooke was considered much stronger, having been on the podium at the Worlds in both 2005 and 2006. Coming to the finish up the Badaling section of the Great Wall climb, Cooke and Guderzo were joined by Sweden’s Emma Johansson, as they dropped Christiane Soeder (AUT) and Linda Serup (DEN). Over the top of the climb, Cooke took the lead and held on to win by a bike length. One rider who was not present was Italy's Maria Bastianelli, the 2007 World Champion, who had tested positive for flenfluramine in July and was not eligible.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T M
1 Nicole Cooke 25 Great Britain GBR Gold 3-32:24
2 Emma Johansson 24 Sweden SWE Silver 3-32:24 same time
3 Tania Guderzo 23 Italy ITA Bronze 3-32:24 same time
4 Christiane Soeder 33 Austria AUT 3-32:28 at 0:04
5 Linda Villumsen 23 Denmark DEN 3-32:33 at 0:09
6 Marianne Vos 21 Netherlands NED 3-32:45 at 0:21
7 Priska Doppmann 37 Switzerland SUI 3-32:45 at 0:21
8 Paulina Brzeźna 26 Poland POL 3-32:45 at 0:21
9 Edita Pučinskaitė 32 Lithuania LTU 3-32:45 at 0:21
10 Zulfiya Zabirova 34 Kazakhstan KAZ 3-32:45 at 0:21
11 Jolanta Polikevičiūtė 37 Lithuania LTU 3-32:45 at 0:21
12 Yuliya Martisova 32 Russia RUS 3-32:45 at 0:21
13 Christel Ferrier Bruneau 29 France FRA 3-32:45 at 0:21
14 Maryline Salvetat 33 France FRA 3-32:45 at 0:21
15 Noemi Cantele 27 Italy ITA 3-32:45 at 0:21
16 Gao Min 26 China CHN 3-32:52 at 0:28
17 Leigh Hobson 37 Canada CAN 3-32:52 at 0:28
18 Nicole Brändli-Sedoun 29 Switzerland SUI 3-32:52 at 0:28
19 Anna Sanchis 20 Spain ESP 3-32:52 at 0:28
20 Trixi Worrack 26 Germany GER 3-32:52 at 0:28
21 Susanne Ljungskog 32 Sweden SWE 3-32:52 at 0:28
22 Yevheniya Vysotska 32 Ukraine UKR 3-32:55 at 0:31
23 Emma Pooley 25 Great Britain GBR 3-32:55 at 0:31
24 Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli 49 France FRA 3-32:57 at 0:33
25 Kristin Armstrong 34 United States USA 3-33:07 at 0:43
26 Anita Valen 39 Norway NOR 3-33:17 at 0:53
27 Modesta Vžesniauskaitė 24 Lithuania LTU 3-33:17 at 0:53
28 Joanne Kiesanowski 29 New Zealand NZL 3-33:17 at 0:53
29 Oenone Wood 27 Australia AUS 3-33:17 at 0:53
30 Grete Treier 30 Estonia EST 3-33:17 at 0:53
31 Miho Oki 34 Japan JPN 3-33:17 at 0:53
32 Tetiana Stiazhkina 31 Ukraine UKR 3-33:17 at 0:53
33 Amber Neben 33 United States USA 3-33:17 at 0:53
34 Marissa van der Merwe 29 South Africa RSA 3-33:17 at 0:53
35 Sharon Laws 34 Great Britain GBR 3-33:17 at 0:53
36 Mirjam Melchers-van Poppel 32 Netherlands NED 3-33:17 at 0:53
37 Erinne Willock 26 Canada CAN 3-33:23 at 0:59
38 Sara Carrigan 27 Australia AUS 3-33:25 at 1:01
39 Hanka Kupfernagel 34 Germany GER 3-33:25 at 1:01
40 Nataliya Boyarskaya 25 Russia RUS 3-33:45 at 1:21
41 Judith Arndt 32 Germany GER 3-33:51 at 1:27
42 Oksana Kashchyshyna 30 Ukraine UKR 3-34:13 at 1:49
43 Aleksandra Burchenkova 19 Russia RUS 3-36:32 at 4:08
44 Lieselot Decroix 21 Belgium BEL 3-36:35 at 4:11
45 Alessandra Grassi 31 Mexico MEX 3-36:35 at 4:11
46 Monika Schachl 30 Austria AUT 3-36:37 at 4:13
47 Chantal Beltman 31 Netherlands NED 3-37:02 at 4:38
48 Meng Lang 24 China CHN 3-37:42 at 5:18
49 Sigrid Corneo 37 Slovenia SLO 3-39:29 at 7:05
50 Alex Wrubleski 24 Canada CAN 3-39:36 at 7:12
51 Clemilda Silva 29 Brazil BRA 3-41:01 at 8:37
52 Christine Thorburn 38 United States USA 3-41:08 at 8:44
53 Catherine Cheatley 25 New Zealand NZL 3-41:08 at 8:44
54 Danielys García 21 Venezuela VEN 3-43:25 at 11:01
55 Marta Vilajosana 33 Spain ESP 3-43:25 at 11:01
56 Sara Mustonen 27 Sweden SWE 3-43:25 at 11:01
57 Angie González 27 Venezuela VEN 3-43:25 at 11:01
58 Gu Seong-Eun 23 South Korea KOR 3-45:59 at 13:35
59 Cherise Taylor 18 South Africa RSA 3-48:33 at 16:09
60 Yumari González 29 Cuba CUB 3-51:39 at 19:15
61 Chanpeng Nontasin 23 Thailand THA 3-51:51 at 19:27
62 Aurélie Halbwachs 21 Mauritius MRI 3-52:11 at 19:47
AC Son Hui-Jeong 21 South Korea KOR DNF
AC Vera Carrara 28 Italy ITA DNF
AC Kate Bates 26 Australia AUS DNF
AC Jennifer Hohl 22 Switzerland SUI DNF