Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Individual Pursuit, 3,000 metres

Cycling at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Women's Individual Pursuit, 3,000 metres Qualifying Round

Cycling at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Laoshan Velodrome, Beijing
Date Started: August 15, 2008
Date Finished: August 15, 2008
Format: Top eight finishers advanced to round one.

Gold: GBR Rebecca Romero
Silver: GBR Wendy Houvenaghel
Bronze: UKR Lesia Kalytovska

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Wendy Houvenaghel 33 Great Britain GBR 3:28.443 QU
2 Rebecca Romero 28 Great Britain GBR 3:28.641 QU
3 Lesia Kalytovska 20 Ukraine UKR 3:31.942 QU
4 Alison Shanks 25 New Zealand NZL 3:34.312 QU
5 Sarah Hammer 24 United States USA 3:35.471 QU
6 Vilija Sereikaitė 21 Lithuania LTU 3:36.063 QU
7 Katie Mactier 33 Australia AUS 3:38.178 QU
8 Lada Kozlíková 28 Czech Republic CZE 3:39.561 QU
9 Karin Thürig 36 Switzerland SUI 3:40.862
10 María Luisa Calle 39 Colombia COL 3:41.175
11 Verena Jooß 29 Germany GER 3:44.480
12 Svetlana Pauliukaitė 23 Lithuania LTU 3:45.691
13 Evelyn García 25 El Salvador ESA 3:56.849

Qualifying Round Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Evelyn García 25 El Salvador ESA 3:56.849

Qualifying Round Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Karin Thürig 36 Switzerland SUI 3:40.862
2 Verena Jooß 29 Germany GER 3:44.480

Qualifying Round Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Vilija Sereikaitė 21 Lithuania LTU 3:36.063 QU
2 María Luisa Calle 39 Colombia COL 3:41.175

Qualifying Round Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Lesia Kalytovska 20 Ukraine UKR 3:31.942 QU
2 Alison Shanks 25 New Zealand NZL 3:34.312 QU

Qualifying Round Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Wendy Houvenaghel 33 Great Britain GBR 3:28.443 QU
2 Sarah Hammer 24 United States USA 3:35.471 QU

Qualifying Round Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Rebecca Romero 28 Great Britain GBR 3:28.641 QU
2 Katie Mactier 33 Australia AUS 3:38.178 QU

Qualifying Round Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Lada Kozlíková 28 Czech Republic CZE 3:39.561 QU
2 Svetlana Pauliukaitė 23 Lithuania LTU 3:45.691