Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres

Cycling at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres Qualifying Round

Cycling at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Laoshan Velodrome, Beijing
Date Started: August 15, 2008
Date Finished: August 15, 2008
Format: Top 8 finishers advanced to round one.

Gold: GBR Bradley Wiggins
Silver: NZL Hayden Roulston
Bronze: GBR Steven Burke

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Bradley Wiggins 28 Great Britain GBR 4:15.031 QU/OR
2 Hayden Roulston 27 New Zealand NZL 4:18.990 QU
3 Aleksey Markov 29 Russia RUS 4:21.498 QU
4 Volodymyr Diudia 25 Ukraine UKR 4:21.530 QU
5 Steven Burke 20 Great Britain GBR 4:22.260 QU
6 Toni Tauler 34 Spain ESP 4:22.462 QU
7 Taylor Phinney 18 United States USA 4:22.860 QU
8 Aleksandr Serov 25 Russia RUS 4:23.732 QU
9 Brad McGee 32 Australia AUS 4:26.084
10 Sergi Escobar 33 Spain ESP 4:26.102
11 David O'Loughlin 30 Ireland IRL 4:26.102
12 Brett Lancaster 28 Australia AUS 4:26.139
13 Jens Mouris 28 Netherlands NED 4:27.445
14 Vitaliy Popkov 25 Ukraine UKR 4:30.321
15 Fabien Sanchez 25 France FRA 4:33.100
16 Carlos Alzate 25 Colombia COL 4:35.154
17 Alexandr Pliuschin 21 Moldova MDA 4:35.438
18 Jenning Huizenga 24 Netherlands NED 4:37.097

Qualifying Round Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Brett Lancaster 28 Australia AUS 4:26.139
2 Fabien Sanchez 25 France FRA 4:33.100

Qualifying Round Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
2 Carlos Alzate 25 Colombia COL 4:35.154
1 Steven Burke 20 Great Britain GBR 4:22.260 QU

Qualifying Round Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Toni Tauler 34 Spain ESP 4:22.462 QU
2 Jens Mouris 28 Netherlands NED 4:27.445

Qualifying Round Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
2 Alexandr Pliuschin 21 Moldova MDA 4:35.438
1 Vitaliy Popkov 25 Ukraine UKR 4:30.321

Qualifying Round Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
2 Sergi Escobar 33 Spain ESP 4:26.102
1 Aleksandr Serov 25 Russia RUS 4:23.732 QU

Qualifying Round Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Volodymyr Diudia 25 Ukraine UKR 4:21.530 QU
2 Taylor Phinney 18 United States USA 4:22.860 QU

Qualifying Round Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Brad McGee 32 Australia AUS 4:26.084
2 David O'Loughlin 30 Ireland IRL 4:26.102

Qualifying Round Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
2 Jenning Huizenga 24 Netherlands NED 4:37.097
1 Hayden Roulston 27 New Zealand NZL 4:18.990 QU

Qualifying Round Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Bradley Wiggins 28 Great Britain GBR 4:15.031 QU/OR
2 Aleksey Markov 29 Russia RUS 4:21.498 QU