Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's BMX

Cycling at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's BMX Qualifying Round

Cycling at the 2008 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Laoshan BMX Venue, Beijing
Date Started: August 20, 2008
Date Finished: August 20, 2008
Format: Classification round - all 32 advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: LAT Māris Štrombergs
Silver: USA Mike Day
Bronze: USA Donny Robinson

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BT R1T R2T
1 Mike Day 23 United States USA 35.692 36.127 35.692 QU
2 Māris Štrombergs 21 Latvia LAT 35.910 35.910 36.198 QU
3 Damien Godet 21 France FRA 36.008 36.517 36.008 QU
4 Artūrs Matisons 23 Latvia LAT 36.072 36.210 36.072 QU
5 Raymon van der Biezen 21 Netherlands NED 36.112 36.112 40.153 QU
6 Sergio Salazar 22 Colombia COL 36.145 36.677 36.145 QU
7 Augusto Castro 21 Colombia COL 36.301 36.301 38.445 QU
8 Jonathan Suárez 25 Venezuela VEN 36.325 37.120 36.325 QU
9 Andrés Jiménez 21 Colombia COL 36.339 36.893 36.339
10 Manuel De Vecchi 27 Italy ITA 36.351 37.309 36.351
11 Jared Graves 25 Australia AUS 36.372 36.372 DNF
12 Kyle Bennett 28 United States USA 36.421 36.491 36.421
13 Sifiso Nhlapo 21 South Africa RSA 36.428 36.867 36.428
14 Roger Rinderknecht 27 Switzerland SUI 36.466 36.466 DNF
15 Jamie Hildebrandt 27 Australia AUS 36.492 37.054 36.492
16 Ivo Lakučs 29 Latvia LAT 36.509 36.770 36.509
17 Marc Willers 22 New Zealand NZL 36.519 36.725 36.519
18 Rob van den Wildenberg 26 Netherlands NED 36.522 36.522 39.167
19 Thomas Allier 33 France FRA 36.649 37.176 36.649
20 Michal Prokop 27 Czech Republic CZE 36.689 37.127 36.689
21 Ramiro Marino 19 Argentina ARG 36.768 36.768 37.029
22 Luke Madill 28 Australia AUS 36.795 36.923 36.795
23 Robert de Wilde 31 Netherlands NED 36.803 36.803 50.268
24 Donny Robinson 25 United States USA 36.810 36.810 36.868
25 Emilio Falla 22 Ecuador ECU 36.993 37.942 36.993
26 Scott Erwood 20 Canada CAN 37.050 37.534 37.050
27 Cristian Becerine 31 Argentina ARG 37.253 37.756 37.253
28 Liam Phillips 19 Great Britain GBR 37.392 37.392 37.470
29 Henrik Baltzersen 23 Denmark DEN 37.635 37.671 37.635
30 Sebastian Kartfjord 21 Norway NOR 38.688 39.389 38.688
31 Vilmos Radasics 24 Hungary HUN 38.830 39.935 38.830
32 Akifumi Sakamoto 26 Japan JPN 40.548 40.548 41.211

Qualifying Round Race 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Māris Štrombergs 21 Latvia LAT 35.910
2 Raymon van der Biezen 21 Netherlands NED 36.112
3 Mike Day 23 United States USA 36.127
4 Artūrs Matisons 23 Latvia LAT 36.210
5 Augusto Castro 21 Colombia COL 36.301
6 Jared Graves 25 Australia AUS 36.372
7 Roger Rinderknecht 27 Switzerland SUI 36.466
8 Kyle Bennett 28 United States USA 36.491
9 Damien Godet 21 France FRA 36.517
10 Rob van den Wildenberg 26 Netherlands NED 36.522
11 Sergio Salazar 22 Colombia COL 36.677
12 Marc Willers 22 New Zealand NZL 36.725
13 Ramiro Marino 19 Argentina ARG 36.768
14 Ivo Lakučs 29 Latvia LAT 36.770
15 Robert de Wilde 31 Netherlands NED 36.803
16 Donny Robinson 25 United States USA 36.810
17 Sifiso Nhlapo 21 South Africa RSA 36.867
18 Andrés Jiménez 21 Colombia COL 36.893
19 Luke Madill 28 Australia AUS 36.923
20 Jamie Hildebrandt 27 Australia AUS 37.054
21 Jonathan Suárez 25 Venezuela VEN 37.120
22 Michal Prokop 27 Czech Republic CZE 37.127
23 Thomas Allier 33 France FRA 37.176
24 Manuel De Vecchi 27 Italy ITA 37.309
25 Liam Phillips 19 Great Britain GBR 37.392
26 Scott Erwood 20 Canada CAN 37.534
27 Henrik Baltzersen 23 Denmark DEN 37.671
28 Cristian Becerine 31 Argentina ARG 37.756
29 Emilio Falla 22 Ecuador ECU 37.942
30 Sebastian Kartfjord 21 Norway NOR 39.389
31 Vilmos Radasics 24 Hungary HUN 39.935
32 Akifumi Sakamoto 26 Japan JPN 40.548

Qualifying Round Race 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mike Day 23 United States USA 35.692
2 Damien Godet 21 France FRA 36.008
3 Artūrs Matisons 23 Latvia LAT 36.072
4 Sergio Salazar 22 Colombia COL 36.145
5 Māris Štrombergs 21 Latvia LAT 36.198
6 Jonathan Suárez 25 Venezuela VEN 36.325
7 Andrés Jiménez 21 Colombia COL 36.339
8 Manuel De Vecchi 27 Italy ITA 36.351
9 Kyle Bennett 28 United States USA 36.421
10 Sifiso Nhlapo 21 South Africa RSA 36.428
11 Jamie Hildebrandt 27 Australia AUS 36.492
12 Ivo Lakučs 29 Latvia LAT 36.509
13 Marc Willers 22 New Zealand NZL 36.519
14 Thomas Allier 33 France FRA 36.649
15 Michal Prokop 27 Czech Republic CZE 36.689
16 Luke Madill 28 Australia AUS 36.795
17 Donny Robinson 25 United States USA 36.868
18 Emilio Falla 22 Ecuador ECU 36.993
19 Ramiro Marino 19 Argentina ARG 37.029
20 Scott Erwood 20 Canada CAN 37.050
21 Cristian Becerine 31 Argentina ARG 37.253
22 Liam Phillips 19 Great Britain GBR 37.470
23 Henrik Baltzersen 23 Denmark DEN 37.635
24 Augusto Castro 21 Colombia COL 38.445
25 Sebastian Kartfjord 21 Norway NOR 38.688
26 Vilmos Radasics 24 Hungary HUN 38.830
27 Rob van den Wildenberg 26 Netherlands NED 39.167
28 Raymon van der Biezen 21 Netherlands NED 40.153
29 Akifumi Sakamoto 26 Japan JPN 41.211
30 Robert de Wilde 31 Netherlands NED 50.268
AC Jared Graves 25 Australia AUS DNF
AC Roger Rinderknecht 27 Switzerland SUI DNF