You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2008 Beijing > Canoeing > Women's Kayak Singles, Slalom

Canoeing at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Women's Kayak Singles, Slalom Qualifying

Canoeing at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, Mapo, Shunyi
Date Started: August 13, 2008
Date Finished: August 13, 2008
Format: Two runs. Total points determined placement. Top 15 advanced to semi-finals.

Gold: SVK Elena Kaliská
Silver: AUS Jacqui Lawrence
Bronze: AUT Violetta Oblinger-Peters

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS R1P R2P
1 Elena Kaliská 36 Slovakia SVK 186,19 94,34 91,85 QU
2 Li Jingjing 23 China CHN 187,56 94,30 93,26 QU
3 Štěpánka Hilgertová 40 Czech Republic CZE 189,13 97,14 91,99 QU
4 Jennifer Bongardt 25 Germany GER 189,37 92,79 96,58 QU
5 Emilie Fer 25 France FRA 189,68 96,90 92,78 QU
6 Violetta Oblinger-Peters 30 Austria AUT 196,71 97,27 99,44 QU
7 Jacqui Lawrence 26 Australia AUS 200,13 103,18 96,95 QU
8 Agnieszka Stanuch 28 Poland POL 202,92 101,16 101,76 QU
9 Maria Cristina Giai Pron 33 Italy ITA 203,70 102,75 100,95 QU
10 Heather Corrie 37 United States USA 211,31 105,78 105,53 QU
11 Yekaterina Lukicheva 20 Kazakhstan KAZ 221,29 113,26 108,03 QU
12 Maria Ferekidi 26 Greece GRE 221,97 108,37 113,60 QU
13 Ariane Herde 28 Netherlands NED 222,28 104,30 117,98 QU
14 Poliana de Paula 18 Brazil BRA 224,19 113,47 110,72 QU
15 Yurika Takeshita 19 Japan JPN 224,71 111,63 113,08 QU
16 Maialen Chourraut 25 Spain ESP 253,39 147,95 105,44
17 Fiona Pennie 25 Great Britain GBR 259,06 160,06 99,00
18 Aleksandra Perova 26 Russia RUS 259,45 93,41 166,04
19 Sarah Boudens 25 Canada CAN 268,67 158,99 109,68
20 Montserrat García 18 Andorra AND 268,93 166,67 102,26
21 Luuka Jones 19 New Zealand NZL 272,36 162,35 110,01

Qualifying Run One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T PP
1 Jennifer Bongardt 25 Germany GER 92,79 1:32.79 0
2 Aleksandra Perova 26 Russia RUS 93,41 1:31.41 2
3 Li Jingjing 23 China CHN 94,30 1:32.30 2
4 Elena Kaliská 36 Slovakia SVK 94,34 1:34.34 0
5 Emilie Fer 25 France FRA 96,90 1:34.90 2
6 Štěpánka Hilgertová 40 Czech Republic CZE 97,14 1:37.14 0
7 Violetta Oblinger-Peters 30 Austria AUT 97,27 1:37.27 0
8 Agnieszka Stanuch 28 Poland POL 101,16 1:39.16 2
9 Maria Cristina Giai Pron 33 Italy ITA 102,75 1:40.75 2
10 Jacqui Lawrence 26 Australia AUS 103,18 1:43.18 0
11 Ariane Herde 28 Netherlands NED 104,30 1:42.30 2
12 Heather Corrie 37 United States USA 105,78 1:43.78 2
13 Maria Ferekidi 26 Greece GRE 108,37 1:46.37 2
14 Yurika Takeshita 19 Japan JPN 111,63 1:43.63 8
15 Yekaterina Lukicheva 20 Kazakhstan KAZ 113,26 1:47.26 6
16 Poliana de Paula 18 Brazil BRA 113,47 1:47.47 6
17 Maialen Chourraut 25 Spain ESP 147,95 1:35.95 52
18 Sarah Boudens 25 Canada CAN 158,99 1:46.99 52
19 Fiona Pennie 25 Great Britain GBR 160,06 1:48.06 52
20 Luuka Jones 19 New Zealand NZL 162,35 1:50.35 52
21 Montserrat García 18 Andorra AND 166,67 1:54.67 52

Qualifying Run Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T PP
1 Elena Kaliská 36 Slovakia SVK 91,85 1:31.85 0
2 Štěpánka Hilgertová 40 Czech Republic CZE 91,99 1:31.99 0
3 Emilie Fer 25 France FRA 92,78 1:32.78 0
4 Li Jingjing 23 China CHN 93,26 1:33.26 0
5 Jennifer Bongardt 25 Germany GER 96,58 1:34.58 2
6 Jacqui Lawrence 26 Australia AUS 96,95 1:36.95 0
7 Fiona Pennie 25 Great Britain GBR 99,00 1:35.00 4
8 Violetta Oblinger-Peters 30 Austria AUT 99,44 1:37.44 2
9 Maria Cristina Giai Pron 33 Italy ITA 100,95 1:38.95 2
10 Agnieszka Stanuch 28 Poland POL 101,76 1:41.76 0
11 Montserrat García 18 Andorra AND 102,26 1:40.26 2
12 Maialen Chourraut 25 Spain ESP 105,44 1:45.44 0
13 Heather Corrie 37 United States USA 105,53 1:43.53 2
14 Yekaterina Lukicheva 20 Kazakhstan KAZ 108,03 1:46.03 2
15 Sarah Boudens 25 Canada CAN 109,68 1:45.68 4
16 Luuka Jones 19 New Zealand NZL 110,01 1:50.01 0
17 Poliana de Paula 18 Brazil BRA 110,72 1:46.72 4
18 Yurika Takeshita 19 Japan JPN 113,08 1:47.08 6
19 Maria Ferekidi 26 Greece GRE 113,60 1:51.60 2
20 Ariane Herde 28 Netherlands NED 117,98 1:57.98 0
21 Aleksandra Perova 26 Russia RUS 166,04 1:54.04 52