You Are Here > > > > > Women's Kayak Singles, 500 metres

Canoeing at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Women's Kayak Singles, 500 metres Round One

Canoeing at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, Mapo, Shunyi
Date Started: August 19, 2008
Date Finished: August 19, 2008
Format: Winner in each heat advanced to final, places 2-7 in each heat advanced to semi-finals.

Gold: UKR Inna Osypenko-Radomska
Silver: ITA Josefa Idem-Guerrini
Bronze: GER Katrin Wagner-Augustin

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR
1 Katalin Kovács 32 Hungary HUN 1:49.424 53.06 1 56.364 1 Q
2 Teresa Portela 26 Spain ESP 1:51.654 54.44 3 57.214 3
3 Jennifer Hodson 28 South Africa RSA 1:51.655 55.19 5 56.465 2
4 Shinobu Kitamoto 31 Japan JPN 1:52.148 54.35 2 57.798 4
5 Chantal Meek 29 Australia AUS 1:53.374 55.39 6 57.984 5
6 Małgorzata Chojnacka 25 Poland POL 1:53.635 54.75 4 58.885 7
7 Karen Furneaux 31 Canada CAN 1:54.065 55.53 7 58.535 6
8 Estefanía Fontanini 20 Argentina ARG 2:00.291 58.50 8 1:01.791 8
9 Khathia Bâ 17 Senegal SEN 2:17.740 1:05.15 9 1:12.590 9

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR
1 Josefa Idem-Guerrini 43 Italy ITA 1:48.864 52.30 1 56.564 2 Q
2 Zhong Hongyan 29 China CHN 1:49.440 53.62 4 55.820 1
3 Lucy Hardy 30 Great Britain GBR 1:50.103 53.47 3 56.633 3
4 Carrie Johnson 24 United States USA 1:50.221 52.63 2 57.591 4
5 Henriette Engel Hansen 26 Denmark DEN 1:52.773 54.02 5 58.753 6
6 Teresa Portela 20 Portugal POR 1:53.761 55.04 7 58.721 5
7 Anne Rikala 31 Finland FIN 1:54.294 54.30 6 59.994 7
8 Tatyana Fyodorovich 26 Belarus BLR 1:57.881 56.62 8 1:01.261 8

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR
1 Katrin Wagner-Augustin 30 Germany GER 1:48.745 52.48 2 56.265 1
2 Inna Osypenko-Radomska 25 Ukraine UKR 1:49.776 52.14 1 57.636 6
3 Špela Ponomarenko Janić 26 Slovenia SLO 1:49.973 53.33 3 56.643 2
4 Sofia Paldanius 29 Sweden SWE 1:51.110 54.04 4 57.070 4
5 Yuliana Salakhova 23 Russia RUS 1:51.628 54.51 5 57.118 5
6 Erin Taylor 21 New Zealand NZL 1:52.517 55.68 6 56.837 3
7 Zulmarys Sánchez 21 Venezuela VEN 1:57.728 56.00 7 1:01.728 8
8 Lee Sun-Ja 30 South Korea KOR 1:58.140 57.35 8 1:00.790 7