Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Kayak Singles, Slalom

Canoeing at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's Kayak Singles, Slalom Qualifying

Canoeing at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, Mapo, Shunyi
Date Started: August 11, 2008
Date Finished: August 11, 2008
Format: Two runs. Total points determined placement. Top 15 advanced to semi-finals.

Gold: GER Alexander Grimm
Silver: FRA Fabien Lefèvre
Bronze: TOG Benjamin Boukpeti

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS R1P R2P
1 Peter Kauzer 24 Slovenia SLO 166,49 81,79 84,70 QU
2 Fabien Lefèvre 26 France FRA 168,06 85,66 82,40 QU
3 Daniele Molmenti 24 Italy ITA 168,59 85,13 83,46 QU
4 Alexander Grimm 21 Germany GER 169,26 84,90 84,36 QU
5 Dariusz Popiela 23 Poland POL 171,02 85,51 85,51 QU
6 Helmut Oblinger 35 Austria AUT 171,75 86,21 85,54 QU
7 Vavřinec Hradílek 21 Czech Republic CZE 172,02 85,61 86,41 QU
8 Benjamin Boukpeti 27 Togo TOG 172,26 90,17 82,09 QU
9 Campbell Walsh 30 Great Britain GBR 172,44 86,72 85,72 QU
10 Warwick Draper 31 Australia AUS 172,58 86,28 86,30 QU
11 Peter Cibák 27 Slovakia SVK 172,95 86,26 86,69 QU
12 Guillermo Díez-Canedo 25 Spain ESP 173,02 84,95 88,07 QU
13 David Ford 41 Canada CAN 174,84 85,35 89,49 QU
14 Robert Bouten 23 Netherlands NED 175,16 86,26 88,90 QU
15 Eoin Rheinisch 28 Ireland IRL 176,33 88,52 87,81 QU
16 Pablo McCandless 26 Chile CHI 176,64 88,24 88,40
17 Mike Kurt 28 Switzerland SUI 178,66 87,58 91,08
18 Kazuki Yazawa 19 Japan JPN 179,87 89,82 90,05
19 Atanas Nikolovski 28 Macedonia MKD 181,19 92,63 88,56
20 Scott Parsons 29 United States USA 220,54 84,91 135,63
21 Ding Fuxue 28 China CHN 228,39 87,47 140,92

Qualifying Run One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T PP
1 Peter Kauzer 24 Slovenia SLO 81,79 1:21.79 0
2 Alexander Grimm 21 Germany GER 84,90 1:22.90 2
3 Scott Parsons 29 United States USA 84,91 1:24.91 0
4 Guillermo Díez-Canedo 25 Spain ESP 84,95 1:24.95 0
5 Daniele Molmenti 24 Italy ITA 85,13 1:25.13 0
6 David Ford 41 Canada CAN 85,35 1:25.35 0
7 Dariusz Popiela 23 Poland POL 85,51 1:25.51 0
8 Vavřinec Hradílek 21 Czech Republic CZE 85,61 1:25.61 0
9 Fabien Lefèvre 26 France FRA 85,66 1:25.66 0
10 Helmut Oblinger 35 Austria AUT 86,21 1:26.21 0
11T Peter Cibák 27 Slovakia SVK 86,26 1:26.26 0
11T Robert Bouten 23 Netherlands NED 86,26 1:26.26 0
13 Warwick Draper 31 Australia AUS 86,28 1:26.28 0
14 Campbell Walsh 30 Great Britain GBR 86,72 1:24.72 2
15 Ding Fuxue 28 China CHN 87,47 1:27.47 0
16 Mike Kurt 28 Switzerland SUI 87,58 1:25.58 2
17 Pablo McCandless 26 Chile CHI 88,24 1:28.24 0
18 Eoin Rheinisch 28 Ireland IRL 88,52 1:28.52 0
19 Kazuki Yazawa 19 Japan JPN 89,82 1:29.82 0
20 Benjamin Boukpeti 27 Togo TOG 90,17 1:28.17 2
21 Atanas Nikolovski 28 Macedonia MKD 92,63 1:30.63 2

Qualifying Run Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T PP
1 Benjamin Boukpeti 27 Togo TOG 82,09 1:22.09 0
2 Fabien Lefèvre 26 France FRA 82,40 1:22.40 0
3 Daniele Molmenti 24 Italy ITA 83,46 1:23.46 0
4 Alexander Grimm 21 Germany GER 84,36 1:24.36 0
5 Peter Kauzer 24 Slovenia SLO 84,70 1:24.70 0
6 Dariusz Popiela 23 Poland POL 85,51 1:25.51 0
7 Helmut Oblinger 35 Austria AUT 85,54 1:25.54 0
8 Campbell Walsh 30 Great Britain GBR 85,72 1:25.72 0
9 Warwick Draper 31 Australia AUS 86,30 1:26.30 0
10 Vavřinec Hradílek 21 Czech Republic CZE 86,41 1:26.41 0
11 Peter Cibák 27 Slovakia SVK 86,69 1:26.69 0
12 Eoin Rheinisch 28 Ireland IRL 87,81 1:25.81 2
13 Guillermo Díez-Canedo 25 Spain ESP 88,07 1:28.07 0
14 Pablo McCandless 26 Chile CHI 88,40 1:26.40 2
15 Atanas Nikolovski 28 Macedonia MKD 88,56 1:28.56 0
16 Robert Bouten 23 Netherlands NED 88,90 1:26.90 2
17 David Ford 41 Canada CAN 89,49 1:29.49 0
18 Kazuki Yazawa 19 Japan JPN 90,05 1:28.05 2
19 Mike Kurt 28 Switzerland SUI 91,08 1:27.08 4
20 Scott Parsons 29 United States USA 135,63 1:23.63 52
21 Ding Fuxue 28 China CHN 140,92 1:30.92 50