You Are Here > > > > > Men's Kayak Singles, 500 metres

Canoeing at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's Kayak Singles, 500 metres Semi-Finals

Canoeing at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, Mapo, Shunyi
Date Started: August 21, 2008
Date Finished: August 21, 2008
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to final.

Gold: AUS Ken Wallace
Silver: CAN Adam Van Koeverden
Bronze: GBR Tim Brabants

Semi-Finals Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR
1 Adam Van Koeverden 26 Canada CAN 1:42.438 49.42 1 53.018 2 Q
2 Anton Ryakhov 28 Russia RUS 1:42.968 50.39 4 52.578 1 Q
3 Ken Wallace 25 Australia AUS 1:43.340 49.96 2 53.380 3 Q
4 Shaun Rubenstein 24 South Africa RSA 1:44.154 50.05 3 54.104 4
5 Emanuel Silva 22 Portugal POR 1:45.985 50.93 5 55.055 5
6 Rami Zur 31 United States USA 1:47.163 51.15 6 56.013 6
7 Manuel Cortina 25 Mexico MEX 1:48.333 51.33 7 57.003 8
8 Jorge García 20 Cuba CUB 1:49.077 52.27 8 56.807 7
9 Assane Fall 24 Senegal SEN 2:04.633 58.37 9 1:06.263 9

Semi-Finals Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR
1 Steven Ferguson 28 New Zealand NZL 1:42.238 49.90 4 52.338 2 Q
2 Anders Gustafsson 29 Sweden SWE 1:42.409 50.14 6 52.269 1 Q
3 Tim Brabants 31 Great Britain GBR 1:42.530 50.05 5 52.480 3 Q
4 Michele Zerial 21 Italy ITA 1:42.931 49.15 1 53.781 4
5 Marek Twardowski 28 Poland POL 1:43.733 49.42 2 54.313 5
6 Jonas Ems 21 Germany GER 1:44.717 49.74 3 54.977 7
7 Miguel Correa 24 Argentina ARG 1:46.422 51.82 7 54.602 6
8 Pan Yao 19 China CHN 1:55.242 55.74 8 59.502 8

Semi-Finals Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR
1 Stjepan Janić 27 Croatia CRO 1:41.689 49.28 4 52.409 2 Q
2 Eirik Verås Larsen 32 Norway NOR 1:41.927 49.94 6 51.987 1 Q
3 Ákos Vereckei 30 Hungary HUN 1:42.155 48.82 2 53.335 3 Q
4 Michael Kolganov 33 Israel ISR 1:43.145 49.31 5 53.835 5
5 Arnaud Hybois 26 France FRA 1:43.559 50.05 7 53.509 4
6 Kasper Bleibach 24 Denmark DEN 1:45.418 48.91 3 56.508 6
7 Dmitry Torlopov 30 Kazakhstan KAZ 1:47.573 48.67 1 58.903 7
8 Phone Myint Tayzar 30 Myanmar MYA 1:55.300 55.08 8 1:00.220 8
9 Alcino Silva 17 Sao Tome and Principe STP 2:06.288 57.02 9 1:09.268 9