Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Kayak Singles, 500 metres

Canoeing at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's Kayak Singles, 500 metres Round One

Canoeing at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, Mapo, Shunyi
Date Started: August 19, 2008
Date Finished: August 19, 2008
Format: Top six and three next fastest in each heat advanced to semi-finals.

Gold: AUS Ken Wallace
Silver: CAN Adam Van Koeverden
Bronze: GBR Tim Brabants

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR
1 Adam Van Koeverden 26 Canada CAN 1:35.554 46.33 1 49.224 2 WB
2 Eirik Verås Larsen 32 Norway NOR 1:36.439 47.76 5 48.679 1
3 Michele Zerial 21 Italy ITA 1:36.950 46.98 2 49.970 3
4 Steven Ferguson 28 New Zealand NZL 1:37.538 47.56 4 49.978 4
5 Shaun Rubenstein 24 South Africa RSA 1:37.687 47.26 3 50.427 5
6 Dmitry Torlopov 30 Kazakhstan KAZ 1:39.892 48.98 6 50.912 6
7 Jorge García 20 Cuba CUB 1:42.803 49.44 7 53.363 7
8 Rudolf Berking-Williams 29 Samoa SAM 1:47.839 52.15 8 55.689 8

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR
1 Tim Brabants 31 Great Britain GBR 1:36.338 47.08 2 49.258 1
2 Anton Ryakhov 28 Russia RUS 1:37.666 48.04 4 49.626 2
3 Stjepan Janić 27 Croatia CRO 1:37.724 47.36 3 50.364 3
4 Arnaud Hybois 26 France FRA 1:37.902 46.76 1 51.142 4
5 Miguel Correa 24 Argentina ARG 1:39.781 48.49 5 51.291 5
6 Emanuel Silva 22 Portugal POR 1:42.513 49.18 6 53.333 6
7 Tony Lespoir 31 Seychelles SEY 1:53.248 53.18 7 1:00.068 7

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR
1 Ákos Vereckei 30 Hungary HUN 1:36.099 46.59 1 49.509 2
2 Ken Wallace 25 Australia AUS 1:36.208 47.33 3 48.878 1
3 Anders Gustafsson 29 Sweden SWE 1:36.633 47.11 2 49.523 3
4 Marek Twardowski 28 Poland POL 1:39.436 47.45 4 51.986 4
5 Assane Fall 24 Senegal SEN 1:52.215 53.35 6 58.865 5
6 Alcino Silva 17 Sao Tome and Principe STP 1:58.178 53.10 5 1:05.078 7
7 Koutoua Abia 42 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 2:00.716 56.30 7 1:04.416 6

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR
1 Michael Kolganov 33 Israel ISR 1:38.396 48.92 4 49.476 1
2 Jonas Ems 21 Germany GER 1:38.819 47.47 1 51.349 2
3 Rami Zur 31 United States USA 1:39.037 47.56 2 51.477 3
4 Manuel Cortina 25 Mexico MEX 1:40.626 48.30 3 52.326 4
5 Kasper Bleibach 24 Denmark DEN 1:42.529 49.01 5 53.519 5
6 Pan Yao 19 China CHN 1:44.757 49.53 6 55.227 6
7 Phone Myint Tayzar 30 Myanmar MYA 1:48.179 51.30 7 56.879 7