Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres

Canoeing at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres Semi-Finals

Canoeing at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, Mapo, Shunyi
Date Started: August 20, 2008
Date Finished: August 20, 2008
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to final.

Gold: GBR Tim Brabants
Silver: NOR Eirik Verås Larsen
Bronze: AUS Ken Wallace

Semi-Finals Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Ken Wallace 25 Australia AUS 3:33.255 50.90 2 1:44.52 1 2:39.65 2 53.62 1 55.13 5 53.605 2 Q
2 Ben Fouhy 29 New Zealand NZL 3:33.542 52.08 4 1:46.91 5 2:40.90 4 54.83 4 53.99 2 52.642 1 Q
3 Markus Oscarsson 31 Sweden SWE 3:33.906 52.76 5 1:46.41 3 2:39.98 3 53.65 2 53.57 1 53.926 3 Q
4 Shaun Rubenstein 24 South Africa RSA 3:36.969 50.69 1 1:44.75 2 2:39.55 1 54.06 3 54.80 4 57.419 6
5 Anton Ryakhov 28 Russia RUS 3:37.017 51.54 3 1:46.61 4 2:41.31 5 55.07 5 54.70 3 55.707 4
6 Jernej Župančič Regent 28 Slovenia SLO 3:41.730 53.25 7 1:48.34 6 2:44.29 6 55.09 6 55.95 6 57.440 7
7 Rami Zur 31 United States USA 3:46.204 52.93 6 1:50.27 7 2:49.25 8 57.34 8 58.98 8 56.954 5
8 Dmitry Torlopov 30 Kazakhstan KAZ 3:47.212 53.90 8 1:50.90 8 2:48.55 7 57.00 7 57.65 7 58.662 8
9 Rudolf Berking-Williams 29 Samoa SAM 4:04.658 55.91 9 1:57.37 9 3:01.22 9 1:01.46 9 1:03.85 9 1:03.438 9

Semi-Finals Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Max Hoff 25 Germany GER 3:32.847 52.18 5 1:45.51 2 2:40.31 4 53.33 2 54.80 5 52.537 1 Q
2 Stjepan Janić 27 Croatia CRO 3:33.942 51.47 2 1:45.42 1 2:39.57 1 53.95 3 54.15 2 54.372 4 Q
3 Zoltán Benkő 25 Hungary HUN 3:34.473 50.97 1 1:45.71 4 2:40.06 2 54.74 4 54.35 3 54.413 5 Q
4 Emanuel Silva 22 Portugal POR 3:34.508 53.55 8 1:45.61 3 2:40.23 3 52.06 1 54.62 4 54.278 3
5 Jorge García 20 Cuba CUB 3:41.219 51.56 3 1:46.52 5 2:44.11 5 54.96 5 57.59 8 57.109 6
6 Pan Yao 19 China CHN 3:41.539 55.51 9 1:51.18 9 2:47.84 9 55.67 6 56.66 7 53.699 2
7 Manuel Cortina 25 Mexico MEX 3:43.017 53.19 7 1:49.32 7 2:45.19 7 56.13 7 55.87 6 57.827 7
8 Michael Kolganov 33 Israel ISR 3:43.108 52.98 6 1:50.77 8 2:44.70 6 57.79 9 53.93 1 58.408 8
9 Miguel Correa 24 Argentina ARG 3:51.715 51.77 4 1:48.56 6 2:46.56 8 56.79 8 58.00 9 1:05.155 9