You Are Here > > > > > Men's Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres

Canoeing at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres Round One

Canoeing at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, Mapo, Shunyi
Date Started: August 18, 2008
Date Finished: August 18, 2008
Format: Winner in each heat advanced to final, places 2-7 in each heat advanced to semi-finals.

Gold: GBR Tim Brabants
Silver: NOR Eirik Verås Larsen
Bronze: AUS Ken Wallace

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Tim Brabants 31 Great Britain GBR 3:27.828 48.29 1 1:40.82 1 2:33.98 1 52.53 1 53.16 2 53.848 2 Q
2 Zoltán Benkő 25 Hungary HUN 3:29.542 49.34 2 1:42.82 2 2:35.36 2 53.48 5 52.54 1 54.182 3
3 Markus Oscarsson 31 Sweden SWE 3:30.044 51.29 6 1:44.00 5 2:37.82 5 52.71 2 53.82 4 52.224 1
4 Emanuel Silva 22 Portugal POR 3:31.843 50.38 4 1:43.30 3 2:37.22 3 52.92 4 53.92 5 54.623 4
5 Shaun Rubenstein 24 South Africa RSA 3:36.134 50.99 5 1:43.82 4 2:37.31 4 52.83 3 53.49 3 58.824 6
6 Dmitry Torlopov 30 Kazakhstan KAZ 3:39.671 52.41 7 1:46.82 7 2:42.13 7 54.41 6 55.31 6 57.541 5
7 Manuel Cortina 25 Mexico MEX 3:41.433 49.99 3 1:44.55 6 2:41.54 6 54.56 7 56.99 7 59.893 7
8 Phone Myint Tayzar 30 Myanmar MYA 3:53.578 52.95 8 1:50.69 8 2:51.10 8 57.74 8 1:00.41 8 1:02.478 8
9 Assane Fall 24 Senegal SEN 4:07.061 55.65 9 1:57.82 9 3:03.23 9 1:02.17 9 1:05.41 9 1:03.831 9

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Adam Van Koeverden 26 Canada CAN 3:29.622 48.82 1 1:41.21 1 2:34.79 1 52.39 2 53.58 3 54.832 6 Q
2 Stjepan Janić 27 Croatia CRO 3:31.369 50.19 2 1:43.06 2 2:36.74 3 52.87 3 53.68 4 54.629 5
3 Ben Fouhy 29 New Zealand NZL 3:33.037 52.20 5 1:45.62 4 2:38.94 4 53.42 4 53.32 2 54.097 2
4 Jernej Župančič Regent 28 Slovenia SLO 3:33.289 50.65 3 1:44.87 3 2:39.03 5 54.22 6 54.16 6 54.259 4
5 Michael Kolganov 33 Israel ISR 3:38.207 53.24 6 1:50.00 7 2:43.97 6 56.76 7 53.97 5 54.237 3
6 Rami Zur 31 United States USA 3:38.693 58.77 9 1:47.81 6 2:45.47 7 49.04 1 57.66 7 53.223 1
7 Jorge García 20 Cuba CUB 3:38.866 51.54 4 1:45.71 5 2:36.47 2 54.17 5 50.76 1 1:02.396 7
8 Koutoua Abia 42 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 4:14.411 56.97 8 2:01.07 8 3:08.57 8 1:04.10 8 1:07.50 8 1:05.841 8
9 Alcino Silva 17 Sao Tome and Principe STP 4:28.057 55.47 7 2:01.47 9 3:12.62 9 1:06.00 9 1:11.15 9 1:15.437 9

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Eirik Verås Larsen 32 Norway NOR 3:29.043 50.25 1 1:42.06 1 2:34.43 1 51.81 1 52.37 1 54.613 3 Q
2 Ken Wallace 25 Australia AUS 3:30.306 51.28 2 1:43.37 2 2:36.81 2 52.09 2 53.44 3 53.496 2
3 Max Hoff 25 Germany GER 3:30.316 51.94 4 1:44.41 3 2:36.94 3 52.47 3 52.53 2 53.376 1
4 Anton Ryakhov 28 Russia RUS 3:38.381 52.81 5 1:47.83 5 2:42.21 4 55.02 5 54.38 4 56.171 4
5 Pan Yao 19 China CHN 3:40.774 53.39 6 1:49.06 6 2:44.02 6 55.67 6 54.96 5 56.754 5
6 Miguel Correa 24 Argentina ARG 3:45.695 51.85 3 1:46.60 4 2:43.84 5 54.75 4 57.24 6 1:01.855 6
7 Rudolf Berking-Williams 29 Samoa SAM 4:00.784 53.94 7 1:53.29 7 2:53.98 7 59.35 7 1:00.69 7 1:06.804 8
8 Tony Lespoir 31 Seychelles SEY 4:05.890 56.29 8 1:55.88 8 2:59.61 8 59.59 8 1:03.73 8 1:06.280 7