Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Canadian Singles, Slalom

Canoeing at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's Canadian Singles, Slalom Qualifying

Canoeing at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, Mapo, Shunyi
Date Started: August 11, 2008
Date Finished: August 11, 2008
Format: Two runs. Total points determined placement. Top 12 advanced to semi-finals.

Gold: SVK Michal Martikán
Silver: GBR David Florence
Bronze: AUS Rob Bell

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS R1P R2P
1 Michal Martikán 29 Slovakia SVK 170.15 85.13 85.02 QU
2 Jan Benzien 26 Germany GER 170.50 85.92 84.58 QU
3 David Florence 25 Great Britain GBR 171.63 89.47 82.16 QU
4 Stanislav Ježek 31 Czech Republic CZE 172.09 85.69 86.40 QU
5 Ander Elosegi 20 Spain ESP 172.47 87.00 85.47 QU
6 Tony Estanguet 30 France FRA 176.08 89.99 86.09 QU
7 Rob Bell 30 Australia AUS 176.45 88.86 87.59 QU
8 Khristos Tsakmakis 20 Greece GRE 177.54 91.53 86.01 QU
9 Aleksandr Lipatov 27 Russia RUS 178.16 87.65 90.51 QU
10 Benn Fraker 19 United States USA 179.44 91.97 87.47 QU
11 Feng Liming 21 China CHN 181.99 91.44 90.55 QU
12 Krzysztof Bieryt 34 Poland POL 183.29 95.39 87.90 QU
13 James Cartwright 32 Canada CAN 184.63 93.83 90.80
14 Takuya Haneda 21 Japan JPN 186.32 94.08 92.24
15 Emir Mujčinović 30 Croatia CRO 189.31 95.41 93.90
16 Siboniso Cele 23 South Africa RSA 262.93 162.51 100.42

Qualifying Run One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T PP
1 Michal Martikán 29 Slovakia SVK 85.13 1:25.13 0
2 Stanislav Ježek 31 Czech Republic CZE 85.69 1:25.69 0
3 Jan Benzien 26 Germany GER 85.92 1:25.92 0
4 Ander Elosegi 20 Spain ESP 87.00 1:27.00 0
5 Aleksandr Lipatov 27 Russia RUS 87.65 1:27.65 0
6 Rob Bell 30 Australia AUS 88.86 1:28.86 0
7 David Florence 25 Great Britain GBR 89.47 1:29.47 0
8 Tony Estanguet 30 France FRA 89.99 1:27.99 2
9 Feng Liming 21 China CHN 91.44 1:31.44 0
10 Khristos Tsakmakis 20 Greece GRE 91.53 1:31.53 0
11 Benn Fraker 19 United States USA 91.97 1:29.97 2
12 James Cartwright 32 Canada CAN 93.83 1:33.83 0
13 Takuya Haneda 21 Japan JPN 94.08 1:32.08 2
14 Krzysztof Bieryt 34 Poland POL 95.39 1:31.39 4
15 Emir Mujčinović 30 Croatia CRO 95.41 1:33.41 2
16 Siboniso Cele 23 South Africa RSA 162.51 1:52.51 50

Qualifying Run Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T PP
1 David Florence 25 Great Britain GBR 82.16 1:22.16 0
2 Jan Benzien 26 Germany GER 84.58 1:24.58 0
3 Michal Martikán 29 Slovakia SVK 85.02 1:25.02 0
4 Ander Elosegi 20 Spain ESP 85.47 1:25.47 0
5 Khristos Tsakmakis 20 Greece GRE 86.01 1:26.01 0
6 Tony Estanguet 30 France FRA 86.09 1:26.09 0
7 Stanislav Ježek 31 Czech Republic CZE 86.40 1:26.40 0
8 Benn Fraker 19 United States USA 87.47 1:27.47 0
9 Rob Bell 30 Australia AUS 87.59 1:27.59 0
10 Krzysztof Bieryt 34 Poland POL 87.90 1:27.90 0
11 Aleksandr Lipatov 27 Russia RUS 90.51 1:30.51 0
12 Feng Liming 21 China CHN 90.55 1:30.55 0
13 James Cartwright 32 Canada CAN 90.80 1:30.80 0
14 Takuya Haneda 21 Japan JPN 92.24 1:30.24 2
15 Emir Mujčinović 30 Croatia CRO 93.90 1:29.90 4
16 Siboniso Cele 23 South Africa RSA 100.42 1:38.42 2