You Are Here > > > > > Men's Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres

Canoeing at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres Semi-Finals

Canoeing at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, Mapo, Shunyi
Date Started: August 20, 2008
Date Finished: August 20, 2008
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to final.

Gold: HUN Attila Vajda
Silver: ESP David Cal
Bronze: CAN Thomas Hall
Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free!

Semi-Finals Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Thomas Hall 26 Canada CAN 3:58.820 56.68 3 1:56.54 3 2:57.95 2 59.86 2 1:01.41 2 1:00.870 1 Q
2 Florin Mironcic 27 Romania ROU 3:59.664 55.33 1 1:54.83 1 2:56.94 1 59.50 1 1:02.11 4 1:02.724 4 Q
3 Aldo Pruna 25 Cuba CUB 4:01.745 57.16 4 1:57.68 4 3:00.24 3 1:00.52 4 1:02.56 5 1:01.505 2 Q
4 Viktor Melantev 22 Russia RUS 4:02.854 57.43 6 1:57.86 5 3:01.22 6 1:00.43 3 1:03.36 6 1:01.634 3
5 Marián Ostrčil 27 Slovakia SVK 4:03.696 58.03 7 1:59.68 7 3:00.33 4 1:01.65 7 1:00.65 1 1:03.366 6
6 José Cristóbal 21 Mexico MEX 4:04.267 58.21 9 1:59.38 6 3:01.39 7 1:01.17 6 1:02.01 3 1:02.877 5
7 Yuriy Cheban 22 Ukraine UKR 4:06.095 55.82 2 1:56.41 2 3:00.48 5 1:00.59 5 1:04.07 7 1:05.615 7
8 Mikhail Yemelyanov 17 Kazakhstan KAZ 4:16.813 58.13 8 2:01.01 9 3:07.34 9 1:02.88 9 1:06.33 8 1:09.473 8
9 Miķelis Ežmalis 17 Latvia LAT 4:16.820 57.24 5 1:59.97 8 3:06.85 8 1:02.73 8 1:06.88 9 1:09.970 9

Semi-Finals Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Mathieu Goubel 28 France FRA 3:57.607 55.89 1 1:54.37 1 2:55.75 1 58.48 1 1:01.38 3 1:01.857 3 Q
2 Andreas Dittmer 36 Germany GER 3:58.595 58.60 6 1:58.89 4 2:59.96 4 1:00.29 3 1:01.07 1 58.635 1 Q
3 Aleksandr Zhukovsky 28 Belarus BLR 3:58.851 57.41 4 1:58.23 3 2:59.35 3 1:00.82 4 1:01.12 2 59.501 2 Q
4 Marcin Grzybowski 29 Poland POL 4:00.226 56.45 2 1:56.37 2 2:57.98 2 59.92 2 1:01.61 4 1:02.246 4
5 Andreas Kilingaridis 32 Greece GRE 4:04.627 57.73 5 1:58.97 5 3:01.61 5 1:01.24 5 1:02.64 6 1:03.017 5
6 Torsten Lachmann 26 Australia AUS 4:09.792 1:00.28 7 2:03.15 7 3:05.17 6 1:02.87 6 1:02.02 5 1:04.622 7
7 Nivalter Jesus 20 Brazil BRA 4:12.556 57.23 3 2:02.12 6 3:08.40 7 1:04.89 7 1:06.28 7 1:04.156 6
8 Calvin Mokoto 19 South Africa RSA 4:26.650 1:01.39 8 2:06.44 8 3:14.16 8 1:05.05 8 1:07.72 8 1:12.490 9
9 Fortunato Pacavira 30 Angola ANG 4:40.697 1:05.15 9 2:16.07 9 3:28.28 9 1:10.92 9 1:12.21 9 1:12.417 8