You Are Here > > > > > Men's Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres

Canoeing at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres Round One

Canoeing at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, Mapo, Shunyi
Date Started: August 18, 2008
Date Finished: August 18, 2008
Format: Winner in each heat advanced to final, places 2-7 in each heat advanced to semi-finals.

Gold: HUN Attila Vajda
Silver: ESP David Cal
Bronze: CAN Thomas Hall

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Attila Vajda 25 Hungary HUN 3:55.319 56.60 2 1:55.98 2 2:54.56 1 59.38 1 58.58 1 1:00.759 1 Q
2 Florin Mironcic 27 Romania ROU 3:57.538 55.74 1 1:55.54 1 2:55.41 2 59.80 2 59.87 2 1:02.128 2
3 Marcin Grzybowski 29 Poland POL 4:02.010 56.95 3 1:58.19 3 2:59.35 3 1:01.24 3 1:01.16 3 1:02.660 3
4 Miķelis Ežmalis 17 Latvia LAT 4:13.777 57.95 4 1:59.95 5 3:08.04 5 1:02.00 5 1:08.09 6 1:05.737 4
5 Torsten Lachmann 26 Australia AUS 4:15.188 59.48 6 2:02.56 6 3:08.28 6 1:03.08 6 1:05.72 5 1:06.908 5
6 José Cristóbal 21 Mexico MEX 4:15.280 58.01 5 1:59.78 4 3:04.95 4 1:01.77 4 1:05.17 4 1:10.330 6
7 Fortunato Pacavira 30 Angola ANG 4:39.538 1:04.64 7 2:14.43 7 3:27.95 7 1:09.79 7 1:13.52 7 1:11.588 7
8 Sean Pangelinan 21 Guam GUM 4:49.284 1:06.55 8 2:20.26 8 3:35.47 8 1:13.71 8 1:15.21 8 1:13.814 8

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 Vadim Menkov 21 Uzbekistan UZB 3:56.793 56.15 2 1:55.17 1 2:55.33 1 59.02 2 1:00.16 3 1:01.463 2 Q
2 Mathieu Goubel 28 France FRA 3:56.972 57.45 4 1:55.58 2 2:55.47 2 58.13 1 59.89 1 1:01.502 3
3 Marián Ostrčil 27 Slovakia SVK 4:00.191 58.93 7 2:00.18 5 3:00.22 5 1:01.25 5 1:00.04 2 59.971 1
4 Aleksandr Zhukovsky 28 Belarus BLR 4:01.380 55.48 1 1:56.06 3 2:58.46 4 1:00.58 4 1:02.40 5 1:02.920 4
5 Viktor Melantev 22 Russia RUS 4:03.316 56.29 3 1:56.72 4 2:58.20 3 1:00.43 3 1:01.48 4 1:05.116 5
6 Nivalter Jesus 20 Brazil BRA 4:17.407 58.01 5 2:02.39 7 3:09.35 7 1:04.38 7 1:06.96 7 1:08.057 6
7 Mikhail Yemelyanov 17 Kazakhstan KAZ 4:19.259 58.28 6 2:01.04 6 3:07.44 6 1:02.76 6 1:06.40 6 1:11.819 7

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T 2.5cT 2.5cR 5cT 5cR 7.5cT 7.5cR 2.5-5cT 2.5-5cR 5-7.5cT 5-7.5cR 7.5c-1kT 7.5c-1kR
1 David Cal 25 Spain ESP 3:58.756 54.52 1 1:53.47 1 2:54.85 1 58.95 2 1:01.38 2 1:03.906 3 Q
2 Andreas Dittmer 36 Germany GER 4:00.505 58.29 6 1:58.47 4 2:59.39 3 1:00.18 3 1:00.92 1 1:01.115 1
3 Aldo Pruna 25 Cuba CUB 4:02.351 57.35 4 1:58.13 3 2:59.75 4 1:00.78 4 1:01.62 3 1:02.601 2
4 Thomas Hall 26 Canada CAN 4:05.198 56.55 2 1:55.43 2 2:59.24 2 58.88 1 1:03.81 4 1:05.958 4
5 Andreas Kilingaridis 32 Greece GRE 4:18.488 57.98 5 1:59.41 6 3:04.30 5 1:01.43 5 1:04.89 5 1:14.188 7
6 Yuriy Cheban 22 Ukraine UKR 4:23.188 56.69 3 1:58.56 5 3:11.98 6 1:01.87 6 1:13.42 7 1:11.208 6
7 Calvin Mokoto 19 South Africa RSA 4:33.887 1:01.00 7 2:10.59 7 3:23.01 7 1:09.59 7 1:12.42 6 1:10.877 5