You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2008 Beijing > Badminton > Men's Singles

Badminton at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's Singles

Badminton at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing University of Technology Gymnasium, Beijing
Date Started: August 9, 2008
Date Finished: August 17, 2008
Format: Single-elimination tournament.

Gold: CHN Lin Dan
Silver: MAS Lee Chong Wei
Bronze: CHN Chen Jin

Summary

Lin Dan (CHN), nicknamed “Super Dan,” was the overwhelming favorite, having won the World Championships and All-England Championships in 2006-07. The #2 seed was Lee Chong Wei of Malaysia. They made it to the final, but it was not close, Lin winning in straight sets, 21-12, 21-8. The bronze medal went to the Chinese player, Chen Jin, winner of the 2008 All-Englands, who defeated Lee Hyeon-Il of Korea in three sets.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Lin Dan 24 China CHN Gold
2 Lee Chong Wei 25 Malaysia MAS Silver
3 Chen Jin 22 China CHN Bronze
4 Lee Hyeon-Il 28 South Korea KOR
5T Peter Høeg Gade 31 Denmark DEN
5T Hsien Yu-Hsing 25 Chinese Taipei TPE
5T Bao Chunlai 25 China CHN
5T Sony Dwi Kuncoro 24 Indonesia INA
9T Park Seong-Hwan 23 South Korea KOR
9T Shoji Sato 25 Japan JPN
9T Erwin Kehlhoffner 24 France FRA
9T Wong Choong Hann 31 Malaysia MAS
9T Marc Zwiebler 24 Germany GER
9T Przemysław Wacha 27 Poland POL
9T Ville Lång 23 Finland FIN
9T Kęstutis Navickas 24 Lithuania LTU
17T Ng Wei 27 Hong Kong HKG
17T Edwin Ekiring 24 Uganda UGA
17T Nabil Lasmari 30 Algeria ALG
17T Anup Sridhar 25 India IND
17T John Moody 25 New Zealand NZL
17T Eli Mambwe 26 Zambia ZAM
17T Taufik Hidayat 26 Indonesia INA
17T Nguyễn Tiến Minh 25 Vietnam VIE
17T Andrew Smith 24 Great Britain GBR
17T Kenneth Jonassen 34 Denmark DEN
17T Christian Bösiger 24 Switzerland SUI
17T Kevin Cordón 21 Guatemala GUA
17T Raju Rai 25 United States USA
17T Boonsak Ponsana 26 Thailand THA
17T Stanislav Pukhov 31 Russia RUS
17T Ronald Susilo 29 Singapore SIN
33T Andrew Dabeka 29 Canada CAN
33T Marco Vasconcelos 36 Portugal POR
33T Stuart Gomez 25 Australia AUS
33T Kaveh Mehrabi 26 Iran IRI
33T Scott Evans 20 Ireland IRL
33T Petr Koukal 22 Czech Republic CZE
33T Raul Must 20 Estonia EST
33T Vladyslav Druzhchenko 35 Ukraine UKR
33T Pablo Abián 23 Spain ESP