Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Triple Jump

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Women's Triple Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 15, 2008
Date Finished: August 15, 2008
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 14.45 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: CMR Françoise Mbango
Silver: RUS Tatyana Lebedeva
Bronze: GRE Pigi Devetzi

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Yargelis Savigne 23 Cuba CUB 14.99 QU
2 Pigi Devetzi 32 Greece GRE 14.92 QU
3 Viktoriya Gurova 26 Russia RUS 14.78 QU
4 Olga Rypakova 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 14.64 QU
5 Tatyana Lebedeva 32 Russia RUS 14.55 QU
6 Françoise Mbango 32 Cameroon CMR 14.50 QU
7 Olha Saladukha 25 Ukraine UKR 14.46 QU
8 Anna Pyatykh 27 Russia RUS 14.45 QU
9 Marija Martinović-Šestak 29 Slovenia SLO 14.44 QC
10 Xie Limei 22 China CHN 14.27 QC
11 Kaire Leibak 20 Estonia EST 14.19 QC
12 Trecia Smith 32 Jamaica JAM 14.18 QC
13 Biljana Mitrović-Topić 30 Serbia SRB 14.14
14 Teresa Nzola Meso 24 France FRA 14.11
15 Mabel Gay 25 Cuba CUB 14.09
16 Carlota Castrejana 35 Spain ESP 14.02
17 Svitlana Mamieieva 26 Ukraine UKR 14.01
18 Magdelín Martínez 32 Italy ITA 14.00
19 Adelina Gavrilă 29 Romania ROU 13.98
20 Carolina Klüft 25 Sweden SWE 13.97
21 Yarianna Martínez 23 Cuba CUB 13.96
22 Baya Rahouli 29 Algeria ALG 13.87
23 Gisele Oliveira 28 Brazil BRA 13.81
24 Liliya Kulyk 21 Ukraine UKR 13.66
25 Gita Dodova 26 Bulgaria BUL 13.53
26 Erica McLain 22 United States USA 13.52
27 Yelena Parfyonova 34 Kazakhstan KAZ 13.46
28 Shani Marks 27 United States USA 13.44
29 Anastasiya Zhuravlyova 26 Uzbekistan UZB 13.36
30 Chinonye Ohadugha 22 Nigeria NGR 13.29
31 Kseniya Priyemko-Detsuk 22 Belarus BLR 13.08
32 Irina Litvinenko-Ektova 21 Kazakhstan KAZ 12.92
AC Athanasia Perra 25 Greece GRE NM
AC Yamilé Aldama 35 Sudan SUD NM
AC Martina Šestáková 29 Czech Republic CZE NM
AC Dana Velďáková 27 Slovakia SVK NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Yargelis Savigne 23 Cuba CUB 14.99
2 Viktoriya Gurova 26 Russia RUS 14.78
3 Olga Rypakova 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 14.64
4 Anna Pyatykh 27 Russia RUS 14.45
5 Marija Martinović-Šestak 29 Slovenia SLO 14.44
6 Biljana Mitrović-Topić 30 Serbia SRB 14.14
7 Teresa Nzola Meso 24 France FRA 14.11
8 Mabel Gay 25 Cuba CUB 14.09
9 Carlota Castrejana 35 Spain ESP 14.02
10 Svitlana Mamieieva 26 Ukraine UKR 14.01
11 Magdelín Martínez 32 Italy ITA 14.00
12 Carolina Klüft 25 Sweden SWE 13.97
13 Gita Dodova 26 Bulgaria BUL 13.53
14 Erica McLain 22 United States USA 13.52
15 Yelena Parfyonova 34 Kazakhstan KAZ 13.46
16 Chinonye Ohadugha 22 Nigeria NGR 13.29
17 Kseniya Priyemko-Detsuk 22 Belarus BLR 13.08
AC Athanasia Perra 25 Greece GRE NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Pigi Devetzi 32 Greece GRE 14.92
2 Tatyana Lebedeva 32 Russia RUS 14.55
3 Françoise Mbango 32 Cameroon CMR 14.50
4 Olha Saladukha 25 Ukraine UKR 14.46
5 Xie Limei 22 China CHN 14.27
6 Kaire Leibak 20 Estonia EST 14.19
7 Trecia Smith 32 Jamaica JAM 14.18
8 Adelina Gavrilă 29 Romania ROU 13.98
9 Yarianna Martínez 23 Cuba CUB 13.96
10 Baya Rahouli 29 Algeria ALG 13.87
11 Gisele Oliveira 28 Brazil BRA 13.81
12 Liliya Kulyk 21 Ukraine UKR 13.66
13 Shani Marks 27 United States USA 13.44
14 Anastasiya Zhuravlyova 26 Uzbekistan UZB 13.36
15 Irina Litvinenko-Ektova 21 Kazakhstan KAZ 12.92
AC Yamilé Aldama 35 Sudan SUD NM
AC Martina Šestáková 29 Czech Republic CZE NM
AC Dana Velďáková 27 Slovakia SVK NM